Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-14 > 1413
§   1413.   Investments   of  foreign  and  alien  insurers.  (a)  The  superintendent may refuse a  new  or  renewal  license  to  any  foreign  insurer,  if  he  finds  that its investments do not comply in substance  with the investment requirements and limitations imposed by this chapter  upon like domestic insurers hereafter organized to do the same  kind  or  kinds of insurance business. For the purposes of this subsection, except  for  derivative transactions authorized pursuant to section one thousand  four hundred ten of this article, a foreign insurer's investments  shall  be  deemed to comply in substance with such requirements and limitations  if, after disallowing as  admitted  assets  in  whole  or  in  part  any  investments  not  in compliance therewith, the superintendent finds that  such foreign insurer's adjusted surplus to  policyholders  is  not  less  than  an  amount  which  is  reasonable  in  relation to its outstanding  liabilities and adequate to its financial needs, and at least  equal  to  the  minimum  surplus  to  policyholders  required  on organization of a  domestic insurer to do the same kind or kinds of insurance business. The  superintendent may recognize like securities of a foreign insurer's home  state as minimum capital or minimum surplus to policyholder  investments  in  lieu  of  the  securities  specified  in  paragraphs two and four of  subsection (b) of section one thousand four hundred two of this article.  Foreign insurers engaging in derivative transactions pursuant to section  one thousand  four  hundred  ten  of  this  article  shall  comply  with  subsection   (k)  of  such  section  for  the  purposes  of  substantial  compliance.    (b) No alien insurer shall be authorized to do business in this  state  unless  its  general  state deposits and its trusteed assets comply with  the requirements and limitations of  this  chapter  applicable  to  like  foreign  insurers  hereafter  licensed  to  do the same kind or kinds of  insurance business, except that foreign investments shall be allowed  to  the following extent only:    (1)  Obligations issued or guaranteed by the government of the country  in which the alien insurer was organized or by  any  province  or  other  major  political  subdivision thereof and not in default as to principal  or interest, may be recognized as reserve investments under section  one  thousand  four  hundred  four  of  this article (in the case of insurers  making investments under section one thousand four hundred four of  this  article)  or as investments under section one thousand four hundred five  (in the case of insurers making investments under section  one  thousand  four  hundred  five  of  this  article)  in  an amount not exceeding the  statutory deposit required by the provisions  of  section  one  thousand  three hundred twenty of this chapter.    (2)  Except as provided in paragraph one hereof, for an alien non-life  insurer  foreign  investments  that  qualify  as  a  reserve  investment  pursuant to the provisions of paragraph six of subsection (a) of section  one  thousand  four hundred four of this article may be included in such  alien insurer's trusteed assets in an aggregate amount not exceeding ten  percent of the admitted assets of such insurer's United States branch as  shown by its last statement on file with the superintendent, or, for  an  alien  life  insurer,  foreign  investments that qualify pursuant to the  provisions of paragraph seven of subsection (a) of section one  thousand  four  hundred  five  of  this  article  may  be  included  in such alien  insurer's trusteed assets in  an  aggregate  amount  not  exceeding  the  applicable  quantitative  limitations,  as  set  forth in such paragraph  seven.    (c) The superintendent may refuse a new  or  renewal  license  to  any  foreign  or  alien  insurer  which  holds a direct or indirect ownership  interest in a risk retention group, as defined in article fifty-nine  ofthis  chapter, other than in a risk retention group all of whose members  are insurance companies.    (d)  This  section shall not relieve any foreign or alien insurer from  compliance with any other provision of this chapter.