Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-21 > 2108
§  2108.  Adjusters;  licensing and duties. (a) (1) Adjusters shall be  licensed as independent adjusters or as public adjusters.    (2)  The  superintendent  may  prescribe  the  types  of   independent  adjusters'  licenses  according to the kind or kinds of insurance claims  which the licensee is to be authorized to investigate and adjust.    (3) No adjuster shall act on behalf of an insurer unless  licensed  as  an  independent  adjuster,  and  no  adjuster  shall act on behalf of an  insured unless licensed as a public adjuster.    (4) No insurer, agent or other representative of an insurer shall  pay  any  fees  or  other  compensation  to  any person, firm, association or  corporation for acting as an independent adjuster except to  a  licensed  independent  adjuster  or  to  a  person  excepted  from  the  licensing  requirement pursuant to subsection  (g)  of  section  two  thousand  one  hundred one of this article.    (b)  The holder of a license under this section may act as an adjuster  without any other or additional license.    (c) (1) The superintendent may issue an independent adjuster's license  or a public adjuster's license  to  any  person,  firm,  association  or  corporation,  hereinafter  designated  as  licensee,  who,  or which, is  trustworthy and competent to act as an adjuster in  such  manner  as  to  safeguard  the  interests of the people of this state and who, or which,  has complied with the prerequisites herein prescribed.    (2) A license issued to a corporation may name as  sub-licensees  only  the  officers and directors of such corporation, and a license issued to  a firm or association may name  as  sub-licensees  only  the  individual  members  of such firm or association. Each sub-licensee named as such in  the license issued  to  a  firm,  association  or  corporation  must  be  qualified  to obtain a license as an independent adjuster or as a public  adjuster, as the case may be, and for each such sub-licensee a fee  must  be  paid  at  the times and at the rate hereinafter specified. Each such  sub-licensee shall be authorized, pursuant to such license, to act as an  independent adjuster or as a public adjuster, as the case may  be,  only  on behalf of the licensee.    (3)  Every  individual  applicant for a license under this section and  every proposed sub-licensee shall be eighteen years of age  or  over  at  the time of the issuance of such license.    (d) (1) Before any such license or any renewal thereof shall be issued  by  the  superintendent  there  shall  be  filed in his office a written  application therefor. Such application shall be in the form or forms and  supplements and contain information the superintendent prescribes.    (2) Each person or individual signing  such  application  shall,  with  such  application,  submit to the superintendent fingerprints of his two  hands recorded in such manner as may be specified by the  superintendent  or  his  authorized representative. Before approving such application it  shall be the duty of the superintendent or his authorized representative  to compare such fingerprints with fingerprints
* * *