Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-21 > 2108
§  2108.  Adjusters;  licensing and duties. (a) (1) Adjusters shall be  licensed as independent adjusters or as public adjusters.    (2)  The  superintendent  may  prescribe  the  types  of   independent  adjusters'  licenses  according to the kind or kinds of insurance claims  which the licensee is to be authorized to investigate and adjust.    (3) No adjuster shall act on behalf of an insurer unless  licensed  as  an  independent  adjuster,  and  no  adjuster  shall act on behalf of an  insured unless licensed as a public adjuster.    (4) No insurer, agent or other representative of an insurer shall  pay  any  fees  or  other  compensation  to  any person, firm, association or  corporation for acting as an independent adjuster except to  a  licensed  independent  adjuster  or  to  a  person  excepted  from  the  licensing  requirement pursuant to subsection  (g)  of  section  two  thousand  one  hundred one of this article.    (b)  The holder of a license under this section may act as an adjuster  without any other or additional license.    (c) (1) The superintendent may issue an independent adjuster's license  or a public adjuster's license  to  any  person,  firm,  association  or  corporation,  hereinafter  designated  as  licensee,  who,  or which, is  trustworthy and competent to act as an adjuster in  such  manner  as  to  safeguard  the  interests of the people of this state and who, or which,  has complied with the prerequisites herein prescribed.    (2) A license issued to a corporation may name as  sub-licensees  only  the  officers and directors of such corporation, and a license issued to  a firm or association may name  as  sub-licensees  only  the  individual  members  of such firm or association. Each sub-licensee named as such in  the license issued  to  a  firm,  association  or  corporation  must  be  qualified  to obtain a license as an independent adjuster or as a public  adjuster, as the case may be, and for each such sub-licensee a fee  must  be  paid  at  the times and at the rate hereinafter specified. Each such  sub-licensee shall be authorized, pursuant to such license, to act as an  independent adjuster or as a public adjuster, as the case may  be,  only  on behalf of the licensee.    (3)  Every  individual  applicant for a license under this section and  every proposed sub-licensee shall be eighteen years of age  or  over  at  the time of the issuance of such license.    (d) (1) Before any such license or any renewal thereof shall be issued  by  the  superintendent  there  shall  be  filed in his office a written  application therefor. Such application shall be in the form or forms and  supplements and contain information the superintendent prescribes.    (2) Each person or individual signing  such  application  shall,  with  such  application,  submit to the superintendent fingerprints of his two  hands recorded in such manner as may be specified by the  superintendent  or  his  authorized representative. Before approving such application it  shall be the duty of the superintendent or his authorized representative  to compare such fingerprints with fingerprints filed with  the  division  of criminal justice services. Such fingerprints may also be submitted to  the  federal  bureau  of  investigation  for a national criminal history  record check.    (3) No such license shall be issued to any person who  has  ever  been  convicted  of  a felony, or of any crime or offense involving fraudulent  or dishonest practices; nor shall a licensee under this  section  employ  any  person  who  has ever been convicted of a felony or such a crime or  offense.    (4) This subsection  shall  not  prevent  the  employment  of  or  the  issuance  of  a license to any person who, subsequent to his conviction,  shall have received executive pardon therefor removing this  disability,  or  who  has  received  a  certificate  of relief from disabilities or acertificate of good conduct pursuant  to  article  twenty-three  of  the  correction  law  to  remove the disability under this section because of  such conviction or previous license revocation occasioned thereby.    (5)  Such  application  shall  be  approved,  as  to  each  person  or  individual so signing the same, by not less than five reputable citizens  of the community in which such applicant resides or transacts  business,  each  of  whom  shall certify that he has personally known the person or  individual for a period of at least five years prior to  the  filing  of  such application, that he has read such application and believes each of  the  statements  made therein to be true, that such person is honest, of  good character and competent, and not related or connected to the person  so certifying by blood or marriage. The certificate of approval shall be  subscribed by such reputable citizens and affirmed by them as true under  the penalties of perjury.    (e)  (1)  The  superintendent  shall,  in  order  to   determine   the  trustworthiness  and  competency  to  act  as  a public adjuster of each  individual  applicant  for  such   license,   and   of   each   proposed  sub-licensee,  except  in  the  case of a renewal license, require every  such  individual  to  take  and  pass,  to  the  satisfaction   of   the  superintendent,  a  personal written examination. No individual shall be 
* * *