Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-21 > 2108
§  2108.  Adjusters;  licensing and duties. (a) (1) Adjusters shall be  licensed as independent adjusters or as public adjusters.    (2)  The  superintendent  may  prescribe  the  types  of   independent  adjusters'  licenses  according to the kind or kinds of insurance claims  which the licensee is to be authorized to investigate and adjust.    (3) No
* * *
common to all such losses,  may  issue  a  temporary permit for a term not exceeding one hundred twenty days to any  person, whether he be a resident of this state or a non-resident, to act  as  an  independent  adjuster  on  behalf  of  an  authorized insurer or  insurers, provided any such insurer shall execute and file in the office  of the superintendent a written application for the permit in  the  form  prescribed  by  the superintendent, which application shall contain such  information as he may require and shall certify that  the  person  named  therein  to  be  designated  in  the  temporary  permit  is qualified by  experience  and  training  to  adjust  claims  arising  under  insurance  contracts   issued  by  any  insurer.  The  superintendent  may  in  his  discretion renew such permit for an additional term or terms as  may  be  necessary to adjust such claims.    (o)  No  licensee  shall  in  connection  with  the transaction of his  business as an adjuster make any misrepresentation of  facts  or  advise  any person on questions of law.    (p)  No adjuster shall have any right to compensation from any insured  for or on account of services rendered  to  such  insured  as  a  public  adjuster  unless  such  right  to  compensation  is based upon a written  memorandum, signed by the party to be charged, and specifying or clearly  defining the amount or extent of such compensation.  The  superintendent  shall establish and prescribe regulations:    (1)  to  provide  for  a  standard  form  and  terms  of  said written  memorandum for compensation, including the maximum amount to be charged;    (2) to provide for compliance  with  article  ten-A  of  the  personal  property law relating to door to door sales; however, for the purpose of  this  section, "door to door sale" in addition to the definition thereof  contained in subdivision one of section four hundred twenty-six  of  the  personal  property  law,  shall  include  any contract entered into by a  public adjuster to adjust losses;    (3) to provide for maintenance of appropriate books and records to  be  maintained by public adjusters which shall be kept subject to inspection  and examination by the superintendent; and    (4) to provide for such other regulations that are deemed necessary by  the  superintendent  for  the  proper and adequate supervision of public  adjusters.    (q) The superintendent may issue a  replacement  for  a  currently  in  force  license which has been lost or destroyed. Before such replacement  license shall be issued, there shall be on file in  the  office  of  the  superintendent  a  written  application  for  such  replacement license,  affirming under penalty of perjury that the original  license  has  been  lost or destroyed, together with a fee of fifteen dollars.    (r) (1) The following continuing education requirements shall apply to  resident and non-resident persons licensed as public adjusters.    (2) Resident and non-resident persons licensed as public adjusters and  any person previously so licensed whose license was
* * *