Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-21 > 2118
§  2118.  Excess line brokers; duties. (a) (1) Every licensee licensed  pursuant to section two thousand one hundred five of this article  shall  be  required  to use due care in selecting the unauthorized insurer from  whom policies are procured under his license.    (2) (A) No policy of insurance may be procured by a licensee from  any  foreign or al
* * *
shall submit a binder to  the  excess line association in lieu of such declarations page or cover note.  In  the event that a binder is submitted to the excess line association,  the licensee shall submit the declarations page or  cover  note  to  the  excess  line association promptly upon receipt. Every insurance document  submitted to the excess line association  pursuant  to  this  subsection  shall set forth:    (A) the name and address of the insured;    (B) the gross premium charged;    (C) the name of the unauthorized insurer; and    (D) the kind of insurance procured.    (2)  Subsequent  endorsements  which do not affect the premium charged  are exempted from stamping.    (3) (A) The submission of  insurance  documents  to  the  excess  line  association  shall  be  accompanied  by  a  statement subscribed to, and  affirmed by, the licensee or sublicensee as true under the penalties  of  perjury  that,  after  diligent  effort,  the  full  amount of insurance  required could not be procured, from authorized insurers, each of  which  is  authorized  to  write  insurance of the kind requested and which the  licensee has reason to  believe  might  consider  writing  the  type  of  coverage  or  class  of insurance involved, and further showing that the  amount of insurance procured from an unauthorized insurer  is  only  the  excess  over  the  amount  procurable  from  an  authorized insurer. The  licensee, however, shall be  excused  from  affirming  that  a  diligent  effort,  as  defined  above,  was  made  to  procure  the  coverage from  authorized insurers if the licensee's affidavit is  accompanied  by  theaffidavit  of another broker involved in the placement affirming as true  under the penalties of  perjury  that,  after  diligent  effort  by  the  affirming  broker,  the required insurance could not be procured from an  authorized  insurer  which  the  affirming  broker had reason to believe  might consider writing the  type  of  coverage  or  class  of  insurance  involved.  The  licensee  and the affirming broker shall be excused from  affirming  that  a  diligent  effort  was  made  if  the  superintendent  determines,  pursuant  to  paragraph  four  of  this subsection, that no  declinations are required.    (B) A licensee or affirming broker shall be  considered  to  have  the  reason  to believe required by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph if the  decision to offer the risk to the authorized insurer was based on any of  the following:    (i) Recent acceptance by the authorized insurer of a type of  coverage  or  class  of  insurance similar to that for which coverage is presently  being sought;    (ii) Advertising by the authorized insurer  or  its  agent  indicating  that the authorized insurer is willing to
* * *
 required  pursuant  to  paragraph  one  of  this  subsection  shall  be  filed  by  such  licensee with the superintendent  within thirty days after such policies have been procured.    * NB Effective July 1, 2014    * (c) (1) The licensee shall keep a complete and  separate  record  of  all policies procured from unauthorized insurers under such license. The  licensee shall also maintain files supporting declinations by authorized  insurers.   An   authorized   insurer  need  not  maintain  underwriting  submissions or other records with respect to any declination, unless the  superintendent, after a hearing on a record, finds substantial abuses of  the provisions of this section  and  determines  that  recordkeeping  or  reporting requirements in regard to authorized insurers are necessary to  redress or eliminate such abuses.    (2)  Such  records  shall  be  open  to examination by the excess line  association as provided for in section two thousand one  hundred  thirty  of  this article and by the superintendent, as provided in section three  hundred ten of this chapter, at all reasonable times and shall show:    (A) the exact amount of each kind of insurance  permitted  under  this  section which has been procured for each insured;    (B)  the  gross  premiums  charged  by  the  insurers for each kind of  insurance permitted under this section;(C) the amount of each kind of premiums of insurance permitted by this  section which were returned to each insured;    (D)  the  name  of  the  insurer or insurers which issued each of said  policies;    (E) the effective dates of such policies;    (F) the terms for which they were issued; and    (G) the cities and villages within this state  in  which  the  insured  risks, respectively, are located.    * NB Effective until July 1, 2014    * (c)(1) The licensee shall keep a complete and separate record of all  policies  procured  from  unauthorized  insurers under such license. The  licensee shall also maintain files supporting declinations by authorized  insurers.  An  authorized  insurer  need   not   maintain   underwriting  submissions or other records with respect to any declination, unless the  superintendent, after a hearing on a record, finds substantial abuses of  the  provisions  of  this  section  and determines that recordkeeping or  reporting requirements in regard to authorized insurers are necessary to  redress or  eliminate  such  abuses.  The  superintendent  shall  review  recordkeeping  requirements  applicable  to this section and, by October  first, nineteen hundred eighty-six, shall  take  measures  in  order  to  simplify forms and other aspects of compliance with such requirements.    (2)  Such  records shall be open to examination by the superintendent,  as provided in section
* * *