Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-21 > 2119
§  2119.   Insurance agents, brokers, consultants, and life settlement  brokers; written contract for compensation; excess charges prohibited.    (a) (1) No person licensed as an insurance agent, broker or consultant  may receive any  fee,  commission  or  thing  of  value  for  examining,  appraising,  reviewing or evaluating any insurance policy, bond, annuity  or pension or profit-sharing contract, plan or  program  or  for  making  recommendations or giving advice with regard to any of the above, unless  such compensation is based upon a written memorandum signed by the party  to be charged and specifying or clearly defining the amount or extent of  such compensation.    (2)  A  copy of every such memorandum or contract shall be retained by  the licensee for not less than three years after such services have been  fully performed.    (b) (1) No  person  licensed  as  an  insurance  agent,  broker  or  a  consultant may receive any compensation, direct or indirect, as a result  of  the  sale  of insurance or annuities to, or the use of securities or  trusts in connection with pensions for, any  person  to  whom  any  such  licensee  has  performed any related consulting service for which he has  received a fee or contracted to  receive  a  fee  within  the  preceding  twelve months unless such compensation is provided for in the memorandum  or contract required pursuant to subsection (a) hereof.    (2)  This  chapter shall not prohibit the offset, in whole or in part,  of compensation payable under  subsection  (a)  hereof  by  compensation  otherwise  payable  to such consultant as agent or broker as a result of  such sale of insurance or annuities or the use of securities  or  trusts  in  connection  with pensions, if any such offset is provided for in the  written memorandum or contract required under subsection (a) hereof.    (c) (1) No insurance broker may receive any compensation,  other  than  commissions deductible from premiums on insurance policies or contracts,  from  any  insured or prospective insured for or on account of the sale,  solicitation or negotiation of, or other services  in  connection  with,  any  contract  of  insurance made or negotiated in this state or for any  other services on account  of  such  insurance  policies  or  contracts,  including   adjustment   of   claims   arising  therefrom,  unless  such  compensation is based upon a written memorandum, signed by the party  to  be  charged,  and specifying or clearly defining the amount or extent of  such compensation.    (2) A copy of every such memorandum shall be retained  by  the  broker  for  not  less  than  three  years  after  such services have been fully  performed.    (3) This subsection shall not affect the right of any such  broker  to  recover  from  the  insured  the  amount  of any premium or premiums for  insurance effectuated by or through such broker.    (4) This subsection shall not affect the  requirements  of  subsection  (a)  or  (b)  hereof, subsection (g) of section two thousand one hundred  one or section two thousand one hundred eight of this article.    (d)  No  insurance  broker  shall,  in  connection  with   the   sale,  solicitation  or  negotiation,  issuance,  delivery  or transfer in this  state of any contract of insurance made or  negotiated  in  this  state,  directly   or  indirectly  charge,  or  receive  from,  the  insured  or  prospective insured therein any greater sum than  the  rate  of  premium  fixed  therefor  by  the  insurer obligated as such therein, unless such  broker has a right to compensation for services created  in  the  manner  specified in subsection (c) of this section.    (e)(1)  No person licensed as a life settlement broker may receive any  compensation for examining, appraising, reviewing or evaluating any life  settlement contract or for making recommendations or giving advice  with  regard  to  such contract; or receive any compensation from any owner orproposed owner for or on account of the solicitation or negotiation  of,  or  other  services  in  connection  with,  any life settlement contract  subject to this chapter or for any other services  on  account  of  such  contract;  unless  such  compensation is based upon a written memorandum  signed by the party to be charged and specifying or clearly defining the  amount or extent of such compensation. A copy of every  such  memorandum  shall  be  retained  by the licensee for not less than three years after  such services have been fully performed.    (2) No person licensed as a life settlement  broker  may  receive  any  compensation,  direct or indirect, for or on account of the solicitation  or  negotiation  of,  or  other  services  in  connection  with  a  life  settlement contract subject to this chapter from any person for whom any  such licensee has performed any related consulting service for which the  licensee  has  received  a fee or contracted to receive a fee within the  preceding twelve months unless such compensation is provided for in  the  written   memorandum   required   pursuant  to  paragraph  one  of  this  subsection.    (3) No person licensed as a life settlement  broker  may  receive  any  compensation, direct or indirect, from a life settlement provider or any  other  person  with  respect to any life settlement contract if the life  settlement broker has already received  or  will  receive  compensation,  direct or indirect from, or on behalf of, the owner with respect to that  life settlement contract.