Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-21 > 2123
§  2123.  Misrepresentations,  misleading  statements  and  incomplete  comparisons. (a) (1) No agent or representative of any insurer or health  maintenance organization authorized to transact life, accident or health  insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state  and  no   insurance  broker,  and  no  other  person,  firm,  association  or  corporation, shall issue or circulate or cause or permit to be issued or  circulated,  any  illustration,  circular,   statement   or   memorandum  misrepresenting  the  terms,  benefits  or  advantages  of any policy or  contract of life, accident or health insurance, any annuity contract  or  any  health  maintenance  organization contract, delivered or issued for  delivery or to be delivered or issued for delivery, in  this  state,  or  shall  make  any  misleading  estimate  as  to the dividends or share of  surplus or additional amounts to be  received  in  the  future  on  such  policy  or  contract, or shall make any false or misleading statement as  to the dividends or share of surplus or  additional  amounts  previously  paid  by  any such insurer or health maintenance organization on similar  policies or contracts, or shall make any misleading  representation,  or  any misrepresentation, as to the financial condition of any such insurer  or  health  maintenance  organization, or as to the legal reserve system  upon which such insurer or health maintenance organization operates.    (2) No such person, firm, association or corporation shall make to any  person or persons any incomplete comparison  of  any  such  policies  or  contracts  of any insurer, insurers, or health maintenance organization,  for the purpose of inducing,  or  tending  to  induce,  such  person  or  persons  to  lapse,  forfeit or surrender any insurance policy or health  maintenance organization contract.    (3)  Any  replacement  of  individual  life  insurance   policies   or  individual  annuity  contracts of an insurer by an agent, representative  of the same or different insurer or broker shall  conform  to  standards  promulgated by regulation by the superintendent. Such regulation shall:    (A)  specify  what  constitutes  the  replacement  of a life insurance  policy or annuity contract and the proper  disclosure  and  notification  procedures to replace a policy or contract;    (B)  require  notification  of the proposed replacement to the insurer  whose policies or contracts are intended to be replaced;    (C) require the timely exchange of illustrative and  cost  information  required  by section three thousand two hundred nine of this chapter and  necessary for completion of a comparison of the  proposed  and  replaced  coverage; and    (D)   provide  for  a  sixty-day  period  following  issuance  of  the  replacement policies or contracts during which the  policy  or  contract  owner  may  return  the policies or contracts and reinstate the replaced  policies or contracts.    (b) Any comparison of the policies or contracts of any  such  insurer,  insurers  or  health  maintenance  organization shall be deemed to be an  incomplete comparison
* * *