Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-21 > 2131
§  2131.   * Limited license for rental vehicle companies and wireless  communications equipment vendors.    * NB Effective until February 9, 2011    * Limited   license   for   rental   vehicle    companies,    wireless  communications equipment vendors and self-service storage companies.    * NB Effective February 9, 2011    * (a)  The  superintenden
* * *
however, that  said  insurance  shall  not  extend  to  wireless  services or service contracts governed by article seventy-nine  of this chapter.    * NB Effective until February 9, 2011    * (d) The rental vehicle company,  wireless  communications  equipment  vendor, or self-service storage company, or franchisee licensed pursuant  to  subsection  (a)  of  this section may act as agent for an authorized  insurer only in connection with the rental of motor vehicles,  the  sale  or offering for sale of wireless communications equipment, or the rental  of  storage  space, respectively, and only with respect to the following  kinds of insurance:    (1) with respect to rental vehicle companies:    (A) excess liability insurance that provides coverage  to  the  rental  car  company  or  franchisee and renters and other authorized drivers of  rental vehicles, in excess of the standard liability limits provided  by  the  rental  vehicle  company  in  its  rental  agreement, for liability  arising from the negligent operation of the rental vehicle;    (B) accident and health insurance that provides  coverage  to  renters  and  other  vehicle  occupants,  in  excess  to the standard first party  benefits provided pursuant to article fifty-one  of  this  chapter,  for  accidental death and/or dismemberment and for medical expenses resulting  from an accident that occurs during the rental period;    (C)  personal  effects insurance that provides coverage to renters and  other vehicle occupants for the loss of, or damage to, personal  effects  that occurs during the rental period;    (D)  any  other  coverage  which  the  superintendent  may  approve as  meaningful and appropriate  in  connection  with  the  rental  of  motor  vehicles; or    (2)   with  respect  to  wireless  communications  equipment  vendors,  insurance issued to  cover  the  loss,  theft,  mechanical  failure,  or  malfunction  of, or damage to, wireless communications equipment offered  as either an individual policy issued to the  consumer  or  as  a  group  policy under which certificates or other evidence of coverage are issued  to  individual  consumers  who  enroll in the program, provided however,  that said insurance shall not extend to  wireless  services  or  service  contracts governed by article seventy-nine of this chapter; or(3)  with  respect  to  self-service  storage companies, the following  coverages offered as either an individual policy issued to the  consumer  or as a group policy:    (A)  personal  effects  insurance that provides coverage to renters of  storage spaces at the self-service storage company's  facility  for  the  loss  of,  or damage to, personal property stored at the facility, where  the loss or damage occurs at the same facility during the rental period;    (B)  any  other  coverage  that  the  superintendent  may  approve  as  meaningful  and  appropriate  in  connection  with the rental of storage  space.    * NB Effective February 9, 2011    * (e) No insurance may be issued pursuant to this section unless:    (1) with regard to the rental of vehicles only, the rental  period  of  the rental agreement does not exceed thirty consecutive days; and    (2)  at  every  location  where  rental vehicle agreements or wireless  communications equipment agreements are  executed,  brochures  or  other  written  materials  are  readily  available  to the prospective consumer  which:    (A) summarize, clearly and correctly, the material terms of  insurance  coverage,  including  the  identity  of  the insurer and, with regard to  wireless communications equipment insurance, the  agent  licensed  under  subsection  (b)  of  section  two  thousand  one  hundred  three of this  article;    (B) disclose that these policies may provide a duplication of coverage  already provided by a renter's  personal  automobile  insurance  policy,  homeowner's  insurance  policy,  personal liability insurance policy, or  other source of coverage;    (C) state that the purchase by the consumer of the kinds of  insurance  specified  in this section is not required in order to rent a vehicle or  to purchase or lease wireless communications equipment;    (D) describe the process for filing a claim in the event the  consumer  elects to purchase coverage;    (E)  the  price,  deductible,  benefits,  exclusions and conditions or  other limitations of such policies;    (F)  disclose  that  the  employee  of  the  wireless   communications  equipment vendor is not qualified or authorized to evaluate the adequacy  of the purchaser's existing coverages, unless otherwise licensed; and    (G)  state  that the customer may cancel the insurance at any time and  any unearned premium will be refunded in accordance with applicable law.    (3) evidence of coverage is provided to every consumer who  elects  to  purchase such coverage.    * NB Effective until February 9, 2011    * (e) No insurance may be issued pursuant to this section unless:    (1)  with  regard to the rental of vehicles only, the rental period of  the rental agreement does not exceed thirty consecutive days; and    (2) at  every  location  where  rental  vehicle  agreements,  wireless  communications  equipment agreements, or self-service storage agreements  are executed, brochures or other written materials are readily available  to the prospective consumer that:    (A) summarize, clearly and correctly, the material terms of  insurance  coverage,  including  the  identity  of  the insurer and, with regard to  wireless communications equipment insurance, the  agent 
* * *