Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-23 > 2303
§ 2303. Standards for rates. Rates shall not be excessive, inadequate,  unfairly  discriminatory,  destructive  of competition or detrimental to  the solvency of insurers. In determining whether rates comply  with  the  foregoing  standards, the superintendent shall include all income earned  by such insurer and  any  insurer  controlling  or  controlled  by  such  insurer  or  under  common  control  by  or with such insurer on all its  investments of any kind and wherever located. The  superintendent  shall  further  determine  whether  any  component  of  such rates represent an  effort on the part of the insurer to recover losses incurred in  another  state  due to any referendum, law or regulation which requires a general  reduction in rates for the kinds of insurance described in  section  two  thousand  three  hundred  two  of  this article. Such a finding shall be  deemed unfairly discriminatory for the purposes of this article.