Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-25 > 2502
* §  2502.  Designation  of  particular  insurer,  agent  or broker in  property financing transactions and other unfair  practices.  (a)(1)  No  person,  firm,  or  corporation engaged in the business of financing the  purchase of real or personal property, lending  money  on  the  security  thereof,  or  servicing  a  mortgage  thereon, and none of its trustees,  directors, officers, agents or other  employees,  shall  require,  as  a  condition  precedent  to  financing any such purchase or making any such  loan or renewing or extending any such loan or  mortgage  or  performing  any  other  act  in  connection  therewith,  that  the  person,  firm or  corporation for whom the transaction is undertaken negotiate any  policy  of  insurance  or  renewal  thereof  covering  such  property  through a  particular insurance company, agent or broker.    (2) State  chartered  banking  institutions  and  federally  chartered  banking  institutions shall not extend credit, lease or sell property of  any kind, or furnish any services, or fix or vary the consideration  for  any  of the foregoing, on the condition or requirement that the customer  obtain insurance from such institution, its affiliate or subsidiary,  or  a  particular  insurer,  agent  or  broker, provided, however, that this  prohibition shall not prevent such  institution  from  engaging  in  any  activity  described  in  this subdivision that would not violate section  106 of the Bank Holding Company Act Amendments of 1970,  as  interpreted  by   the  Board  of  Governors  of  the  Federal  Reserve  System.  This  prohibition shall not prevent a state chartered banking  institution  or  federally  chartered  banking institution from informing a customer that  insurance is required in order to obtain a loan or credit, that loan  or  credit  approval  is  contingent  upon  the  customer's  procurement  of  acceptable  insurance,  or  that  insurance  is  available   from   such  institution;   provided,  however,  that  the  state  chartered  banking  institution or the federally chartered banking  institution  shall  also  inform  the  customer  in  writing  that  his or her choice of insurance  provider shall not affect the institution's credit  decision  or  credit  terms in any way. Such disclosure shall be given prior to or at the time  that  any  such  institution or person selling insurance on the premises  thereof solicits the purchase of any insurance from a customer  who  has  applied for a loan or extension of credit.    (b)  This  section  shall  not  prevent  the  exercise of any right to  approve or disapprove of the insurance company  selected  to  underwrite  the insurance, except that in exercising such right, whether pursuant to  this section or any other law, such person, firm, or corporation and its  trustees, directors, officers, agents and employees shall not:    (1) discriminate against an insurance company which issues a policy of  insurance  that  is non-assessable as to any designated mortgagee or any  secured creditor designated as a loss payee  because  of  the  insurer's  type of organization, or    (2) refuse
* * *