Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-3 > 308
§  308.  Special reports.  (a) (1) The superintendent may also address  to any health maintenance organization, life settlement  provider,  life  settlement  intermediary  or  its officers, or any authorized insurer or  rate service organization, or officers thereof, any inquiry in  relation  to  its  transactions  or  condition  or any matter connected therewith.  Every corporation or person so addressed shall reply in writing to  such  inquiry promptly and truthfully, and such reply shall be, if required by  the superintendent, subscribed by such individual, or by such officer or  officers  of  a  corporation, as the superintendent shall designate, and  affirmed by them as true under the penalties of perjury.    (2) In the event any corporation or person does  not  provide  a  good  faith  response  to  an inquiry from the superintendent pursuant to this  section relating to accident insurance, health insurance,  accident  and  health  insurance  or  health  maintenance organization coverage or with  respect to life settlements, within  a  time  period  specified  by  the  superintendent   of   not   less   than   fifteen   business  days,  the  superintendent is authorized to levy a civil penalty, after  notice  and  hearing,  against  such corporation or person not to exceed five hundred  dollars  per  day  for  each  day  beyond  the  date  specified  by  the  superintendent  for  response, but in no event shall such penalty exceed  seven thousand five hundred dollars.    (b) In addition to the other reports required  by  this  article,  the  superintendent  may  also  require  the  filing  of  quarterly  or other  statements, which shall be in such form and shall contain  such  matters  as the superintendent shall prescribe.    (c)  The  superintendent shall ensure that any contracts entered into,  modified, extended or in any way made or continued with an  organization  or  administrator  to receive, distribute and otherwise administer funds  for the pools specified in  section  eighteen  of  chapter  two  hundred  twenty-six of the laws of nineteen hundred eighty-six and sections three  thousand   two   hundred   thirty-three,  four  thousand  three  hundred  twenty-one-a and  four  thousand  three  hundred  twenty-seven  of  this  chapter, shall require such organization or pool administrator to submit  the  reports  required pursuant to section two hundred six of the public  health law at the time and in the format and manner  specified  in  such  section.    (d)  The  superintendent  shall report to the governor, the speaker of  the assembly, and the  majority  leader  of  the  senate  on  or  before  September first, two thousand seven on the compensation insurance rating  board  on  matters  related  to the compensation insurance rating board.  Such report shall address, among such  matters  the  superintendent  may  deem  relevant to the compensation insurance rating board including: (1)  the  manner  in  which  the  compensation  insurance  rating  board  has  performed  those  tasks  delegated  to  it by statute or regulation; (2)  whether any of those tasks would more appropriately be performed by  any  other  entity,  including any government agency; and (3) the rate-making  process for workers' compensation insurance.