Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-31 > 3103
§ 3103. Non-conforming contracts. (a) Except as otherwise specifically  provided in this chapter, any policy of insurance or contract of annuity  delivered  or  issued  for delivery in this state in violation of any of  the provisions of this chapter shall  be  valid  and  binding  upon  the  insurer  issuing  the  same, but in all respects in which its provisions  are in violation of the requirements or prohibitions of this chapter  it  shall  be  enforceable  as  if  it  conformed  with such requirements or  prohibitions.    (b) No policy of insurance or contract of annuity delivered or  issued  for  delivery in this state shall provide that the rights or obligations  of the insured or of any person  rightfully  claiming  thereunder,  with  respect to:    (1)  a  policy  of  life, accident and health insurance or contract of  annuity upon a person resident in this state,    (2) a policy of insurance upon property then in this state, or    (3) the liabilities to be incurred by  the  insured  as  a  result  of  activity then carried on by the insured in this state,  shall be governed by the laws of any jurisdiction other than this state.  This subsection shall not apply to policies of marine insurance.    (c)  In  any  action  to recover under the provisions of any policy of  insurance or contract of annuity delivered or  issued  for  delivery  in  this  state  which  the  superintendent is authorized by this chapter to  approve  if  in  his  opinion  its  provisions  are  more  favorable  to  policyholders, the court shall enforce such policy or contract as if its  provisions  were  the same as those specified in this chapter unless the  court  finds  that  its  actual  provisions  were  more   favorable   to  policyholders at the date when the policy or contract was issued.