Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-31 > 3111
§  3111. Special  provisions  relating  to  senior citizens. (a) Every  insurer that has in  force  any  policy  of  insurance  subject  to  the  provisions  of  section  three thousand four hundred twenty-five of this  chapter shall permit senior citizen insureds to designate a third  party  to  whom  the insurer shall transmit notices of cancellation
* * *
 notify the group policyholder or group  remitting  agent  that  a  third  party  has  been  so designated. Such notification shall be delivered to  the group policyholder or group remitting agent by mail,  and  shall  be  effective  not  later than ten business days from the date of receipt by  the group policyholder or group remitting agent. The  notification  must  contain,  in  writing,  an  acceptance  by  the  third party designee to  receive such notices of cancellation. Should the  third  party  designee  desire  to  terminate  his or her status as a third party designee, such  designee shall provide written notice to both the group policyholder  or  group  remitting agent and the senior citizen insured. Should the senior  citizen insured desire to terminate the  third  party  designation,  the  insured  shall provide written notice to the group policyholder or group  remitting agent. The transmission to the third  party  designee  of  any  such  notice  of  cancellation  shall  be  in addition to a copy of such  document transmitted to the senior citizen  insured  and  when  a  third  party  is  so designated all such notices shall be mailed in an envelope  clearly marked on its face  with  the  following:  "IMPORTANT  INSURANCE  POLICY  INFORMATION:  OPEN  IMMEDIATELY".  Designation  as a third party  shall not constitute acceptance of any liability on the third party  for  services  provided  to  such  senior  citizen. The group policyholder or  group remitting agent shall notify its senior citizen insureds  annually  in  writing  of  the  availability  of  the  third party designee notice  procedure and provide information on how the insured can  commence  this  procedure;  however,  such  notice  need  not  be provided once a senior  citizen has made a designation.    (e) Every insurer that has in force a long-term care insurance  policy  as defined in section one thousand one hundred seventeen of this chapter  the  premiums  for  which are paid directly to the insurer by the senior  citizen insured, except a policy that  qualifies  as  a  long-term  care  insurance  contract  as defined in Section 7702B of the Internal Revenue  Code, shall permit senior citizen insureds to designate a third party to  whom the insurer shall transmit notices of nonpayment of premiums due or  notice of cancellation for nonpayment of premiums, as determined by  the  insurer. The senior citizens shall notify the insurer that a third party  has  been  so  designated.  Such  notification shall be delivered to the  insurer by certified  mail,  return  receipt  requested,  and  shall  be  effective  not  later than ten business days from the date of receipt by  the insurer. The notification must contain, in writing, an acceptance by  the third party designee to receive such notices of cancellation. Should  the third party designee desire to terminate his  or  her  status  as  a  third party designee, such designee shall provide written notice to both  the  insurer  and  the senior citizen insured. Should the senior citizen  insured desire to terminate the third  party  designation,  the  insured  shall  provide  written  notice  to the insurer. The transmission to the  third party designee of any such notice  of  cancellation  shall  be  in  addition  to  a  copy of such document transmitted to the senior citizen  insured and when a third party is so designated all such  notices  shall  be  mailed in an envelope clearly marked on its face with the following:  "IMPORTANT INSURANCE POLICY INFORMATION: OPEN IMMEDIATELY".  Designationas a third party shall not constitute acceptance of any liability on the  third  party  for  services provided to such senior citizen. The insurer  shall notify its senior citizen insureds  annually  in  writing  of  the  availability  of  the  third party designee notice procedure and provide  information on how the insured can  commence  this  procedure;  however,  such  notice  need  not  be  provided  once  a senior citizen has made a  designation.    (f) For purposes of this section, "senior citizen insured" shall  mean  a  New  York  resident  who is the policyowner or the insured and is age  sixty-five or  older.  The  superintendent  may  promulgate  regulations  necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.