Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-32 > 3211
§  3211.  Notice  of  premium  due  under life or disability insurance  policy; notice to assignees of non-payment of premium.    (a) (1) No policy of  life  insurance  or  non-cancellable  disability  insurance  delivered  or  issued for delivery in this state, and no life  insurance certificate delivered or issued for delivery in this state  by  a  f
* * *
premiums,  installments  and interest on loans will be considered due on the day when the failure  of  the  insurer  or  fraternal  benefit society to receive an amount of  premium, installment or interest on loan  would  cause  such  policy  or  certificate  to  terminate  or lapse, and the failure to pay such amount  shall be considered a default.    (b) The notice required by paragraph  one  of  subsection  (a)  hereof  shall:    (1) be duly mailed to the last known address of the policyowner, or if  any  other  person shall have been designated in writing to receive such  notice, then to such other person;    (2) state the amount of such payment, the date  when  due,  the  place  where  and  the  person to whom it is payable; and shall also state that  unless such payment is made on or before the date when due or within the  specified grace period thereafter, the policy shall terminate  or  lapse  except  as  to  the  right  to any cash surrender value or nonforfeiture  benefit.    (c) If the payment demanded by such notice shall be  made  within  the  time  limited  therefor, it shall be taken to be in full compliance with  the requirements of the policy in respect to the time of  such  payment.  The  statement  of any officer, employee or agent of such insurer, or of  any one authorized to mail such notice, subscribed and affirmed  by  him  as  true  under  the penalties of perjury, stating facts which show that  the notice required by this section has been duly addressed  and  mailed  shall be presumptive evidence that such notice has been duly given.    (d)  No  action  shall  be maintained to recover on any life insurance  policy, or on any such non-cancellable contract of permanent  and  total  disability insurance, which has lapsed because of default in making such  payment  (except  an  action  to  recover  the  cash  surrender value or  nonforfeiture benefit) unless the action is instituted within two  years  from the date of such default.    (e)  (1) An assignee of a policy of life insurance under an assignment  made in this state may request the insurer to give such assignee  notice  of non-payment of any premium due on such policy.    (2) The request must be made before default in payment of premium, and  must be in writing, mailed to the home office of the insurer and specify  the  name  and  address of the assignee, the name of the insured and the  policy number.(3) When the request is made as provided  herein  the  right  of  such  assignee  to  the  cash  surrender  value or other nonforfeiture benefit  under the policy shall continue as it existed on  the  date  of  default  until  the  expiration  of  ten days after the mailing of notice of such  default to the last known address of the assignee.    (4)  Upon  termination  of
* * *
 the assignee shall promptly mail a release thereof to the insurer.    (5) This subsection shall not be construed to affect  the  contractual  rights of assignees.    (f) This section shall not apply to:    (1) Any policy of group insurance.    (2)  Any policy of insurance requiring the payment of premiums monthly  or at shorter intervals, provided  in  the  case  of  policies  of  life  insurance  the  insurer  issuing  such policy elects with respect to all  such  policies  to  mail  a  written  notice  within  six  months  after  termination  or  lapse  to  the insured or to any other person who shall  have been designated in writing to receive such notice, stating the type  and amount of any automatic nonforfeiture benefit in force.    (g) In the case of life insurance policies to which  this  section  is  applicable  and  which  contain a cash surrender value, the insurer must  provide an annual notification that the policy contains a cash surrender  value and that further information, including  the  amount  thereof,  is  available  from  the  insurer upon written request from the policyowner.  Such notification shall include a statement that  the  insured  has  the  right  to  request an updated policy illustration based, in respect to a  participating policy, on the then current dividend scale, and in respect  to a policy subject to subsection  (a)  of  section  four  thousand  two  hundred  thirty-two  of  this  chapter,  on  the then current mortality,  interest and expense assumptions. The  notification  pertaining  to  the  cash  surrender value shall be set out in a conspicuous manner and shall  include the address to which the policyowner may make a written inquiry.  Any notice or statement which informs a policyowner of the policy's cash  surrender value at least annually shall be deemed  to  comply  with  the  requirements of this subsection.    (h)  In the case of life insurance policies described in paragraph two  of subsection (f) of this section and which  contain  a  cash  surrender  value,  the  notification  requirement of subsection (g) of this section  will apply in cases where the insurer voluntarily sends a notice of  the  premium due.