Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-32 > 3211
§  3211.  Notice  of  premium  due  under life or disability insurance  policy; notice to assignees of non-payment of premium.    (a) (1) No policy of  life  insurance  or  non-cancellable  disability  insurance  delivered  or  issued for delivery in this state, and no life  insurance certificate delivered or issued for delivery in this state  by  a  fraternal  benefit  society,  shall  terminate  or lapse by reason of  default in payment of any  premium,  installment,  or  interest  on  any  policy  loan  in  less  than  one  year  after such default, unless, for  scheduled premium policies, a notice shall  have  been  duly  mailed  at  least  fifteen  and  not more than forty-five days prior to the day when  such payment becomes due, or for life insurance policies  in  which  the  amount  and  frequency  of premiums may vary, no earlier than and within  thirty days after the day when the insurer determines that the net  cash  surrender  value  under  the  policy  is  insufficient  to pay the total  charges that are necessary to keep  the  policy  in  force.  A  separate  notice  shall  not  be  required for insurance that is supplemental to a  policy of life insurance.    (2) If a life insurance policy or life insurance certificate  provides  that  the  policyholder  or  certificate  holder may vary the amount and  frequency of premiums to be paid to the insurer, premiums,  installments  and interest on loans will be considered due on the day when the failure  of  the  insurer  or  fraternal  benefit society to receive an amount of  premium, installment or interest on loan  would  cause  such  policy  or  certificate  to  terminate  or lapse, and the failure to pay such amount  shall be considered a default.    (b) The notice required by paragraph  one  of  subsection  (a)  hereof  shall:    (1) be duly mailed to the last known address of the policyowner, or if  any  other  person shall have been designated in writing to receive such  notice, then to such other person;    (2) state the amount of such payment, the date  when  due,  the  place  where  and  the  person to whom it is payable; and shall also state that  unless such payment is made on or before the date when due or within the  specified grace period thereafter, the policy shall terminate  or  lapse  except  as  to  the  right  to any cash surrender value or nonforfeiture  benefit.    (c) If the payment demanded by such notice shall be  made  within  the  time  limited  therefor, it shall be taken to be in full compliance with  the requirements of the policy in respect to the time of  such  payment.  The  statement  of any officer, employee or agent of such insurer, or of  any one authorized to mail such notice, subscribed and affirmed  by  him  as  true  under  the penalties of perjury, stating facts which show that  the notice required by this section has been duly addressed  and  mailed  shall be presumptive evidence that such notice has been duly given.    (d)  No  action  shall  be maintained to recover on any life insurance  policy, or on any such non-cancellable contract of permanent  and  total  disability insurance, which has
* * *