Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-32 > 3216
§  3216.  Individual  accident and health insurance policy provisions.  (a) In this section the term:    (1) "Policy of accident and health insurance" includes any  individual  policy  or contract covering the kind or kinds of insurance described in  paragraph three of subsection (a) of section one  thousand  one  hundred  thirteen of this chapter.    
* * *
   (A)  voluntarily  or involuntarily enters upon active duty (other than  for the purpose of determining his or her  physical  fitness  and  other  than for training), or    (B)  has  his or her active duty voluntarily or involuntarily extended  during a period when the president is authorized to order units  of  the  ready reserve or members of a reserve component to active duty, provided  that  such  additional  active  duty  is  at  the  request  and  for the  convenience of the federal government, and    (C) serves no more than four years of active duty.    (d) Each policy of accident and health insurance delivered  or  issued  for  delivery  to  any person in this state shall contain the provisions  specified herein  in  the  words  in  which  the  same  appear  in  this  subsection,  except  that the insurer may, at its option, substitute for  one or more of such provisions  corresponding  provisions  of  different  wording  approved  by the superintendent which are not less favorable in  any respect to the insured or the beneficiary. Each provision  contained  in  the policy shall be preceded by the applicable caption herein or, at  the insurer's option, by such appropriate captions or subcaptions as the  superintendent may approve.    (1) Each policy shall, except with respect to designation  by  numbers  or letters as used below, contain the following provisions:    (A)  ENTIRE CONTRACT; CHANGES: This policy, including the endorsements  and the attached papers, if any,  constitutes  the  entire  contract  of  insurance.  No change in this policy shall be valid until approved by an  executive officer of the insurer and unless such  approval  be  endorsed  hereon  or  attached  hereto. No agent or broker has authority to change  this policy or to waive any of its provisions.    (B) TIME LIMIT ON CERTAIN DEFENSES:    (i) After two  years  from  the  date  of  issue  of  this  policy  no  misstatements, except fraudulent misstatements, made by the applicant in  the  application  for such policy shall be used to void the policy or to  deny a claim for loss incurred or disability (as defined in the  policy)  commencing after the expiration of such two year period.    (The foregoing policy provision shall not be so construed as to affect  any  legal  requirement  for  avoidance of a policy or denial of a claim  during such initial two year period, nor to  limit  the  application  ofsubparagraphs (A) through (E), inclusive, of this paragraph in the event  of misstatement with respect to age or occupation or other insurance.)    (A policy which the insured has the right to continue in force subject  to  its  terms by the timely payment of premium until at least age fifty  or, in the case of a policy issued after age forty-four,  for  at  least  five  years from its date of issue, may contain in lieu of the foregoing  the following provision (from which the clause  in  parentheses  may  be  omitted at the insurer's option) under the caption "INCONTESTABLE":    After  this  policy has been in force for a period of two years during  the lifetime of the insured  (excluding  any  period  during  which  the  insured is disabled), it shall become incontestable as to the statements  contained in the application.)    (ii)  No  claim  for  loss  incurred  or disability (as defined in the  policy) commencing after two years from the date of issue of this policy  shall be reduced or denied on the ground  that  a  disease  or  physical  condition  not  excluded  from  coverage by name or specific description  effective on the date of loss had existed prior to the effective date of  coverage of this policy.    (C) GRACE PERIOD: A
* * *