Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-32 > 3221
§  3221.  Group  or  blanket  accident  and health insurance policies;  standard provisions. (a) No policy of  group  or  blanket  accident  and  health  insurance shall, except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, be  delivered or issued for delivery in this state  unless  it  contains  in  substance the following provisions or provisions which in the opinion of  the   superintendent   are   more  favorable  to  the  holders  of  such  certificates or not less favorable to the holders of  such  certificates  and   more  favorable  to  policyholders,  provided  however,  that  the  provisions set forth in paragraphs six and thirteen of  this  subsection  shall  not  be  applicable  to  any  such  policy  which  is issued to a  policyholder in accordance with subparagraph (E)  of  paragraph  one  of  subsection  (c) of section four thousand two hundred thirty-five of this  chapter:    (1) (A) No statement made  by  the  person  insured  shall  avoid  the  insurance  or  reduce  benefits thereunder unless contained in a written  instrument signed by the person insured.    (B) All statements contained in any such written instrument  shall  be  deemed representations and not warranties.    (2)  That  no agent has authority to change the policy or waive any of  its provisions and that no change in the policy shall  be  valid  unless  approved  by  an  officer of the insurer and evidenced by endorsement on  the policy, or by amendment to the policy signed by the policyholder and  the insurer.    (3) That all new employees or new members in the classes eligible  for  insurance must be added to such class for which they are eligible.    (4)  That  all  premiums due under the policy shall be remitted by the  employer or employers of the persons insured or by some other designated  person acting on behalf of the association  or  group  insured,  to  the  insurer  on or before the due date thereof, with such period of grace as  may be specified therein.    (5) The conditions under which the insurer may decline  to  renew  the  policy.    (6)  That  the insurer shall issue either to the employer or person in  whose name such policy is issued, for delivery to  each  member  of  the  insured  group,  a certificate setting forth in summary form a statement  of the essential features of the insurance coverage and in substance the  following provisions of this subsection.    (7) The ages,  to  which  the  insurance  provided  therein  shall  be  limited;  and  the ages, for which additional restrictions are placed on  benefits, and the additional restrictions placed on the benefits at such  ages.    (8) That written notice of claim must be given to the  insurer  within  twenty  days after the occurrence or commencement of any loss covered by  the policy. Failure to give notice within such time shall not invalidate  or reduce any claim if it shall be shown not  to  have  been  reasonably  possible  to  give  such notice and that notice was given as soon as was  reasonably possible.    * (9) That in the case of claim  for  loss  of  time  for  disability,  written  proof  of  such  loss  must  be furnished to the
* * *
 training,  experience  and  other   standards  for  health  care  providers  for  the  provision  of  procedures and treatments for the diagnosis and treatment of infertility  determined in accordance with the standards and  guidelines  established  and  adopted  by the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists  and the American Society for Reproductive Medicine; and    (IV) The  determination  of  appropriate  medical  candidates  by  the  treating  physician  in  accordance  with  the  standards and guidelines  established and adopted by the American  College  of  Obstetricians  and  Gynecologists and/or the American Society for Reproductive Medicine.    (7)(A)  Every  group  or  blanket accident and health insurance policy  issued or issued for delivery  in  this  state  which  provides  medical  coverage  that includes coverage for physician services in a physician's  office  and  every  policy  which  provides  major  medical  or  similar  comprehensive-type  coverage  shall  include  coverage for the following  equipment and supplies for the treatment of diabetes, if recommended  or  prescribed by a physician or other licensed health care provider legally  authorized  to  prescribe  under title eight of the education law: blood  glucose monitors and blood glucose monitors for the  visually  impaired,  data  management  systems,  test  strips for glucose monitors and visual  reading and urine testing strips, insulin,  injection  aids,  cartridges  for  the  visually  impaired,  syringes, insulin pumps and appurtenances  thereto, insulin infusion devices, and oral agents for controlling blood  sugar. In addition, the commissioner of the department of  health  shall  provide  and  periodically  update  by  rule  or  regulation  a  list of  additional diabetes equipment and related supplies such as are medically  necessary for the treatment of diabetes, for which there shall  also  be  coverage.  Such  policies  shall  also  include  coverage  for  diabetes  self-management education to  ensure  that  persons  with  diabetes  are  educated  as  to  the  proper  self-management  and  treatment  of their  diabetic condition, including information on proper diets. Such coverage  for self-management education and education relating to  diet  shall  be  limited  to  visits  medically necessary upon the diagnosis of diabetes,  where a physician  diagnoses  a  significant  change  in  the  patient's  symptoms   or  conditions  which  necessitate  changes  in  a  patient'sself-management,  or  where  reeducation  or  refresher   education   is  necessary.  Such  education  may  be  provided by the physician or other  licensed health care provider  legally  authorized  to  prescribe  under  title  eight  of the education law, or their staff,
* * *