Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-32 > 3221
§  3221.  Group  or  blanket  accident  and health insurance policies;  standard provisions. (a) No policy of  group  or  blanket  accident  and  health  insurance shall, except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, be  delivered or issued for delivery in this state  unless  it  contains  in  substance the following provisions or provisions which in th
* * *
necessary for and  consistent  with  the  diagnosis  and  treatment of the condition for which surgery is to be performed;    (ii)  reservations  for  a hospital bed and for an operating room were  made prior to the performance of the tests;    (iii) the surgery actually takes  place  within  seven  days  of  such  presurgical tests; and    (iv) the patient is physically present at the hospital for the tests.    (3)  Every group policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state  which provides coverage  for  in-patient  surgical  care  shall  include  coverage  for  a second surgical opinion by a qualified physician on the  need for surgery, except that this provision shall not apply to a policy  which covers persons employed in more than  one  state  or  the  benefit  structure  of  which  was the subject of collective bargaining affecting  persons who are employed in more than one state.    (4) (A) Every group policy delivered or issued for  delivery  in  this  state  which provides coverage for inpatient hospital care shall include  coverage for services  to  treat  an  emergency  condition  provided  in  hospital  facilities,  except  that  this provision shall not apply to a  policy which cover persons employed  in  more  than  one  state  or  the  benefit  structure  of  which  was  the subject of collective bargaining  affecting persons who are employed in more than one state.    (B) In this paragraph, an "emergency condition"  means  a  medical  or  behavioral  condition,  the  onset  of  which  is sudden, that manifests  itself by symptoms of sufficient severity, including severe pain, that a  prudent layperson, possessing  an  average  knowledge  of  medicine  and  health,  could  reasonably  expect  the  absence  of  immediate  medical  attention to result in (i) placing the health of  the  person  afflicted  with  such condition in serious jeopardy, or in the case of a behavioral  condition placing the  health  of  such  person  or  others  in  serious  jeopardy,  or (ii) serious impairment to such person's bodily functions;  (iii) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part of such person; or  (iv) serious disfigurement of such person.    (5) (A) * (i) Every group or blanket policy delivered  or  issued  for  delivery  in  this  state  which  provides hospital, surgical or medical  coverage shall include coverage for maternity care, including  hospital,  surgical  or  medical  care to the same extent that coverage is provided  for illness or disease under the policy. Such maternity  care  coverage,  other than coverage for perinatal complications, shall include inpatienthospital  coverage for mother and newborn for at least forty-eight hours  after childbirth for any delivery other than a  caesarean  section,  and  for  at  least ninety-six hours after a caesarean section. Such coverage  for  maternity  care  shall  include  the services of a midwife licensed  pursuant to article one hundred forty of the education  law,  practicing  consistent  with  a  written  agreement  pursuant  to section sixty-nine  hundred fifty-one of the education law and affiliated or  practicing  in  conjunction with a facility licensed pursuant to article twenty-eight of  the  public  health  law,  but  no  insurer shall be required to pay for  duplicative routine  services  actually  provided  by  both  a  licensed  midwife and a physician.    * NB Effective until October 28, 2010    * (i)  Every  group or blanket policy delivered or issued for delivery  in this state which provides  hospital,  surgical  or  medical  coverage  shall  include coverage for maternity care, including hospital, surgical  or medical care to the same extent that coverage is provided for illness  or disease under the policy. Such maternity care  coverage,  other  than  coverage  for  perinatal complications, shall include inpatient hospital  coverage for mother and newborn for at  least  forty-eight  hours  after  childbirth  for  any delivery other than a caesarean section, and for at  least ninety-six hours after a  caesarean  section.  Such  coverage  for  maternity care shall include the services of a midwife licensed pursuant  to article one hundred forty of the education law, practicing consistent  with  section  sixty-nine  hundred  fifty-one  of  the education law and  affiliated  or  practicing  in  conjunction  with  a  facility 
* * *