Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-32 > 3221
§  3221.  Group  or  blanket  accident  and health insurance policies;  standard provisions. (a) No policy of  group  or  blanket  accident  and  health  insurance shall, except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, be  delivered or issued for delivery in this state  unless  it  contains  in  substance the following provisions or provisions which in th
* * *
continuance of the period  for  which  the  insurer  is  liable,  and  that any balance remaining unpaid at the  termination of such period will be paid immediately upon receipt of such  proof.    (13) That indemnity for loss of life of  the  insured  is  payable  in  accordance  with  subsection  (e)  of  section four thousand two hundred  thirty-five of this chapter; and  that  all  other  indemnities  of  the  policy  are  payable to the insured, except as may be otherwise provided  in accordance with  such  subsection;  and  that  if  a  beneficiary  is  designated,  the  consent  of  the beneficiary shall not be requisite to  change of beneficiary,  or  to  any  other  changes  in  the  policy  or  certificate, except as may be specifically provided by the policy.    (14) That no action at law or in equity shall be brought to recover on  the policy prior to the expiration of sixty days after proof of loss has  been filed in accordance with the requirements of the policy and that no  such action shall be brought after the expiration of two years following  the time such proof of loss is required by the policy.    (15)  Any policy and certificate, other than one issued in fulfillment  of the continuing care responsibilities of an operator of  a  continuing  care  retirement  community  in accordance with article forty-six of the  public health law, made available because of residence in  a  particular  facility,  housing development, or community shall contain the following  notice in twelve point type in bold face on the first page:"NOTICE - THIS POLICY OR CERTIFICATE DOES NOT MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF  A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT CONTRACT.  AVAILABILITY  OF  THIS  COVERAGE  WILL  NOT QUALIFY A RESIDENTIAL FACILITY AS A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT  COMMUNITY."    * (16)  No policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state which  provides coverage for prescription drugs  and  for  which  cost-sharing,  deductibles  or  co-insurance  obligations are determined by category of  prescription   drugs   shall   impose   cost-sharing,   deductibles   or  co-insurance  obligations  for  any  prescription  drug that exceeds the  dollar amount of cost-sharing, deductibles or  co-insurance  obligations  for non-preferred brand drugs or its equivalent (or brand drugs if there  is no non-preferred brand drug category).    * NB Effective October 31, 2010    (b)  No  such policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this  state unless a schedule of the premium rates  pertaining  to  such  form  shall have been filed with the superintendent.    (c)  Any  portion of any such policy, which purports, by reason of the  circumstances under which a loss is incurred,  to  reduce  any  benefits  promised  thereunder  to  an amount less than that provided for the same  loss occurring under ordinary circumstances, shall be printed,  in  such  policy  and in each
* * *