Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-32 > 3221
§  3221.  Group  or  blanket  accident  and health insurance policies;  standard provisions. (a) No policy of  group  or  blanket  accident  and  health  insurance shall, except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, be  delivered or issued for delivery in this state  unless  it  contains  in  substance the following provisions or provisions which in th
* * *
   (B) All statements contained in any such written instrument  shall  be  deemed representations and not warranties.    (2)  That  no agent has authority to change the policy or waive any of  its provisions and that no change in the policy shall  be  valid  unless  approved  by  an  officer of the insurer and evidenced by endorsement on  the policy, or by amendment to the policy signed by the policyholder and  the insurer.    (3) That all new employees or new members in the classes eligible  for  insurance must be added to such class for which they are eligible.    (4)  That  all  premiums due under the policy shall be remitted by the  employer or employers of the persons insured or by some other designated  person acting on behalf of the association  or  group  insured,  to  the  insurer  on or before the due date thereof, with such period of grace as  may be specified therein.    (5) The conditions under which the insurer may decline  to  renew  the  policy.    (6)  That  the insurer shall issue either to the employer or person in  whose name such policy is issued, for delivery to  each  member  of  the  insured  group,  a certificate setting forth in summary form a statement  of the essential features of the insurance coverage and in substance the  following provisions of this subsection.    (7) The ages,  to  which  the  insurance  provided  therein  shall  be  limited;  and  the ages, for which additional restrictions are placed on  benefits, and the additional restrictions placed on the benefits at such  ages.    (8) That written notice of claim must be given to the  insurer  within  twenty  days after the occurrence or commencement of any loss covered by  the policy. Failure to give notice within such time shall not invalidate  or reduce any claim if it shall be shown not  to  have  been  reasonably  possible  to  give  such notice and that notice was given as soon as was  reasonably possible.    * (9) That in the case of claim  for  loss  of  time  for  disability,  written  proof  of  such  loss  must  be furnished to the insurer within  thirty days after the commencement of the period for which  the  insurer  is liable, and that subsequent written proofs of the continuance of such  disability  must  be  furnished  to the insurer at such intervals as the  insurer may reasonably require, and that in the case of  claim  for  any  other  loss, written proof of such loss must be furnished to the insurer  within ninety days after the date of such loss. Failure to furnish  such  proof  within  such  time shall not invalidate or reduce any claim if it  shall be shown not to have been  reasonably  possible  to  furnish  suchproof  within  such  time,  provided such proof was furnished as soon as  reasonably possible.    * NB Effective until
* * *
or    (v)  restrict  coverage  for any portion of a period within a hospital  length of stay required under  this  paragraph  in  a  manner  which  is  inconsistent  with  the  coverage  provided for any preceding portion of  such stay.    (C) The prohibitions in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph shall be in  addition to the  provisions  of  sections  three  thousand  two  hundredthirty-one and three thousand two hundred thirty-two of this article and  nothing  in  this subparagraph shall be construed to suspend, supersede,  amend or otherwise modify such sections.    (9)(A)  Every policy which provides medical, major medical, or similar  comprehensive-type coverage must provide coverage for a  second  medical  opinion  by  an  appropriate  specialist, including but not limited to a  specialist affiliated with a specialty care center for the treatment  of  cancer,  in the event of a positive or negative diagnosis of cancer or a  recurrence of cancer or a recommendation of a course  of  treatment  for  cancer, subject to the following:    (i)  In  the  case  of  a  policy that requires, or provides financial  incentives for, the insured to receive covered services from health care  providers participating in a provider network  maintained  by  or  under  contract  with  the  insurer,  the  policy  shall include coverage for a  second medical opinion from a  non-participating  specialist,  including  but  not limited to a specialist affiliated with a specialty care center  for the treatment of cancer, when the  attending  physician  provides  a  written  referral  to  a  non-participating specialist, at no additional  cost to the insured  beyond  what  such  insured  would  have  paid  for  services  from a participating appropriate specialist. Provided, however  that nothing herein shall impair an insured's rights (if any) under  the  policy  to  obtain  the  second medical opinion from a non-participating  specialist without  a  written  referral,  subject  to  the  payment  of  additional  coinsurance  (if  any)  required  by the policy for services  provided by non-participating providers. The  insurer  shall  compensate  the  non-participating specialist at the usual, customary and reasonable  rate, or at a rate listed on a fee schedule filed and  approved  by  the  superintendent which provides a comparable level of reimbursement.    (ii)  In  the  case  of  a  policy  that  does  not  provide financial  incentives for, and does not require, the  insured  to  receive  covered  services  from health care providers participating in a provider network  maintained by or under contract  with  the  insurer,  the  policy  shall  include  coverage  for  a second medical opinion from a specialist at no  additional cost to the insured beyond what
* * *