Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-32 > 3224-a
§  3224-a.  Standards  for  prompt,  fair  and equitable settlement of  claims for health care and payments for health  care  services.  In  the  processing  of  all  health  care  claims  submitted  under contracts or  agreements issued or entered into pursuant to this article and  articles  forty-two,  forty-three  and  forty-seven  of  this  chapter and article  forty-four of the public health  law  and  all  bills  for  health  care  services rendered by health care providers pursuant to such contracts or  agreements,  any  insurer  or  organization  or  corporation licensed or  certified pursuant to article forty-three or forty-seven of this chapter  or article forty-four of the public  health  law  shall  adhere  to  the  following standards:    (a)  Except  in  a  case  where  the  obligation  of  an insurer or an  organization or corporation licensed or certified  pursuant  to  article  forty-three  or forty-seven of this chapter or article forty-four of the  public health law to pay a claim submitted by a policyholder  or  person  covered  under  such  policy  ("covered  person") or make a payment to a  health care provider is  not  reasonably  clear,  or  when  there  is  a  reasonable  basis supported by specific information available for review  by the superintendent that such claim or bill for health  care  services  rendered  was  submitted  fraudulently,  such insurer or organization or  corporation shall pay the claim to a policyholder or covered  person  or  make  a  payment to a health care provider within thirty days of receipt  of a claim or bill for services rendered that  is  transmitted  via  the  internet or electronic mail, or forty-five days of receipt of a claim or  bill  for  services  rendered  that is submitted by other means, such as  paper or facsimile.    (b) In a case where the obligation of an insurer or an organization or  corporation licensed or certified pursuant  to  article  forty-three  or  forty-seven  of  this chapter or article forty-four of the public health  law to pay a claim or make a payment for health care  services  rendered  is  not  reasonably  clear  due  to  a  good faith dispute regarding the  eligibility of a person for coverage, the liability of  another  insurer  or  corporation or organization for all or part of the claim, the amount  of the claim, the benefits covered under a contract or agreement, or the  manner in which services  were  accessed  or  provided,  an  insurer  or  organization  or  corporation  shall  pay  any undisputed portion of the  claim in accordance with this subsection and  notify  the  policyholder,  covered person or health care provider in writing within thirty calendar  days of the receipt of the claim:    (1)  that  it  is  not  obligated to pay the claim or make the medical  payment, stating the specific reasons why it is not liable; or    (2)  to  request  all  additional  information  needed  to   determine  liability to pay the claim or make the health care payment.    Upon  receipt  of  the  information requested in paragraph two of this  subsection or an appeal of a claim or  bill  for  health  care  services  denied  pursuant  to  paragraph  one  of  this subsection, an insurer or  organization or corporation licensed or certified  pursuant  to  article  forty-three  or forty-seven of this chapter or article forty-four of the  public health law shall comply with subsection (a) of this section.    (c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph two of this  subsection,  each  claim  or  bill  for health care services processed in violation of this  section shall constitute  a  separate  violation.  In  addition  to  the  penalties  provided  in  this  chapter,  any  insurer or organization or  corporation that fails to adhere to  the  standards  contained  in  this  section  shall be obligated to pay to the health care provider or person  submitting the claim, in full settlement of the claim or bill for health  care services, the amount of the  claim  or  health  care  payment  plus  interest  on  the  amount  of  such  claim or health care payment of thegreater of the rate equal  to  the  rate  set  by  the  commissioner  of  taxation  and  finance  for corporate taxes pursuant to paragraph one of  subsection (e) of section one thousand ninety-six  of  the  tax  law  or  twelve  percent  per  annum,  to  be computed from the date the claim or  health care payment was required to be made. When the amount of interest  due  on  such  a  claim  is  less  then  two  dollars,  and  insurer  or  organization  or  corporation  shall  not be required to pay interest on  such claim.    (2)  Where  a  violation  of  this  section  is  determined   by   the  superintendent  as  a  result of the superintendent's own investigation,  examination, audit or inquiry, an insurer or organization or corporation  licensed or certified pursuant to article forty-three or forty-seven  of  this chapter or article forty-four of the public health law shall not be  subject  to  a  civil  penalty  prescribed  in  paragraph  one  of  this  subsection,  if  the  superintendent  determines  that  the  insurer  or  organization   or   corporation   has   otherwise   processed  at  least  ninety-eight percent of the claims  submitted  in  a  calendar  year  in  compliance  with  this  section;  provided,  however,  nothing  in  this  paragraph shall limit, preclude or exempt an insurer or organization  or  corporation  from payment of a claim and payment of interest pursuant to  this section. This paragraph shall  not  apply  to  violations  of  this  section  determined  by  the  superintendent  resulting  from individual  complaints submitted to the superintendent by health care  providers  or  policyholders.    (d) For the purposes of this section:    (1)  "policyholder" shall mean a person covered under such policy or a  representative designated by such person; and    (2) "health
* * *