Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-32 > 3224-a
§  3224-a.  Standards  for  prompt,  fair  and equitable settlement of  claims for health care and payments for health  care  services.  In  the  processing  of  all  health  care  claims  submitted  under contracts or  agreements issued or entered into pursuant to this article and  articles  forty-two,  forty-three  and  forty-seven  of  this  chapt
* * *
 any  insurer  or  organization  or  corporation licensed or  certified pursuant to article forty-three or forty-seven of this chapter  or article forty-four of the public  health  law  shall  adhere  to  the  following standards:    (a)  Except  in  a  case  where  the  obligation  of  an insurer or an  organization or corporation licensed or certified  pursuant  to  article  forty-three  or forty-seven of this chapter or article forty-four of the  public health law to pay a claim submitted by a policyholder  or  person  covered  under  such  policy  ("covered  person") or make a payment to a  health care provider is  not  reasonably  clear,  or  when  there  is  a  reasonable  basis supported by specific information available for review  by the superintendent that such claim or bill for health  care  services  rendered  was  submitted  fraudulently,  such insurer or organization or  corporation shall pay the claim to a policyholder or covered  person  or  make  a  payment to a health care provider within thirty days of receipt  of a claim or bill for services rendered that  is  transmitted  via  the  internet or electronic mail, or forty-five days of receipt of a claim or  bill  for  services  rendered  that is submitted by other means, such as  paper or facsimile.    (b) In a case where the obligation of an insurer or an organization or  corporation licensed or certified pursuant  to  article  forty-three  or  forty-seven  of  this chapter or article forty-four of the public health  law to pay a claim or make a payment for health care  services  rendered  is  not  reasonably  clear  due  to  a  good faith dispute regarding the  eligibility of a person for coverage, the liability of  another  insurer  or  corporation or organization for all or part of the claim, the amount  of the claim, the benefits covered under a contract or agreement, or the  manner in which services  were  accessed  or  provided,  an  insurer  or  organization  or  corporation  shall  pay  any undisputed portion of the  claim in accordance with this subsection and  notify  the  policyholder,  covered person or health care provider in writing within thirty calendar  days of the receipt of the claim:    (1)  that  it  is  not  obligated to pay the claim or make the medical  payment, stating the specific reasons why it is not liable; or    (2)  to  request  all  additional  information  needed  to   determine  liability to pay the claim or make the health care payment.    Upon  receipt  of  the  information requested in paragraph two of this 
* * *