Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-32 > 3233
§  3233.  Stabilization of health insurance markets and premium rates.  (a) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or any other  chapter,  on   or   before   October   first,   nineteen  hundred  ninety-two  the  superintendent  shall  promulgate  regulations  to  assure  an   orderly  implementation   and  ongoing  operation  of  the  open  enrollment  and  community rating required by sections thirty-two hundred thirty-one  and  forty-three  hundred  seventeen  of  this  chapter, including provisions  designed to encourage insurers to remain in or enter the small group  or  individual  health insurance markets. The regulations shall apply to all  insurers and  health  maintenance  organizations  subject  to  community  rating.  The  regulations  shall  be  designed  to  promote an insurance  marketplace where premiums do not unduly fluctuate, insurers and  health  maintenance  organizations  are  reasonably protected against unexpected  significant shifts in the number of persons insured,  and  other  market  stability  features  deemed  appropriate  by  the  superintendent.  Such  regulations  shall  not  require  any  insurer  or  health   maintenance  organization  subject  to  this section, or any subsidiary or controlled  person of a holding  company  of  such  insurer  or  health  maintenance  organization,  to  enter, continue to conduct, or withdraw from any line  of business as a condition of entering, continuing  in,  or  withdrawing  from any other line of business.    (b)  Prior  to  adopting  such  regulations  the  superintendent shall  convene  a  technical  advisory  committee   to   provide   advice   and  recommendations  to  the  superintendent  on  issues  including, but not  limited to, voluntary reinsurance, pooling, risk sharing, the moderation  of initial community rates  as  compared  to  prior  rates,  or  premium  stabilization   methods.  The  technical  advisory  committee  shall  be  comprised of nine members, one of whom shall be  the  superintendent  or  his  or  her  designee.  The superintendent or his or her designee shall  chair  the  committee  and  shall  appoint  two  other  members  to  the  committee.  The temporary president of the senate and the speaker of the  assembly shall each  appoint  three  members  to  the  committee.    The  appointees  shall  be  representatives  of  commercial  health insurers,  not-for-profit health insurers,  health  maintenance  organizations  and  purchasers of insurance and shall be named no later than July fifteenth,  nineteen  hundred ninety-two. In addition, the superintendent may obtain  the services of an actuary with experience relating to premium rates and  market stabilization for small group health insurance.    (c) (1) Such  regulations  shall  include  reinsurance  or  a  pooling  process  involving  insurer  contributions  to, or receipts from, a fund  which shall be designed to share the  risk  of  or  equalize  high  cost  claims,  claims of high cost persons, cost variations among insurers and  health maintenance organizations based upon demographic factors  of  the  persons  insured  which  correlate with such cost variations designed to  protect  insurers  from  disproportionate  adverse  risks  of   offering  coverage  to all applicants; provided that such regulations shall relate  only to risk sharing among insurers and health maintenance organizations  and shall not create differences in community rates charged by a  single  insurer  because  an  individual's  or  small  group's coverage has been  reinsured or pooled, and neither the small  employer  nor  the  employee  shall  have  reason  to  know  that their coverage has been reinsured or  pooled pursuant to such regulations. Such regulations may  also  include  other  mechanisms designed to share risks or prevent undue variations in  insurer claim costs which are not related  to  expected  differences  in  insurer  costs  based  upon  competition,  innovation  and efficiency of  operation.  The regulations may segregate any  reinsurance,  pooling  or  other process among various geographic regions of the state.(2) Effective on and after January first, nineteen hundred ninety-six,  health  maintenance  organizations  and  insurers  shall  be required to  contribute only ninety percent of the  amounts  calculated  pursuant  to  regulations  based  upon  demographic factors. The required contribution  will be further reduced by an additional twenty-two and one-half percent  on  each  succeeding January first. The aggregate total contributions by  health maintenance  organizations  and  insurers  required  pursuant  to  regulations  based  upon specified medical conditions shall be increased  by the aggregate  total  amount  of  savings  resulting  from  decreased  contributions  calculated pursuant to regulations based upon demographic  factors, provided, however, that the funds received  by  an  insurer  or  health  maintenance organization pursuant to such regulations be applied  to reduce the premiums of  the  particular  class  of  contracts  issued  pursuant  to  sections  four  thousand three hundred twenty-one and four  thousand three hundred twenty-two  of  this  chapter  whose  subscribers  caused the payments to be received.    (3)  On  and after January first, two thousand, such regulations shall  include only reinsurance or a  pooling  process  involving  insurer  and  health  maintenance  organization  contributions to, or receipts from, a  fund which shall be designed to share the risk of or equalize high  cost  claims   or  the  claims  of  high  cost  persons;  provided  that  such  regulations shall relate only to risk sharing among insurers and  health  maintenance  organizations and shall not create differences in community  rates charged by a single insurer  or  health  maintenance  organization  because  an individual's or small group's coverage has been reinsured or  pooled, and neither the small  employer  nor  the  employee  shall  have  reason to know that their coverage has been reinsured or pooled pursuant  to  such regulations. Such regulations may also include other mechanisms  designed to share risks or  prevent  undue  variations  in  insurer  and  health  maintenance  organization  claim  costs which are not related to  expected differences in  insurer  and  health  maintenance  organization  costs  based  upon  competition, innovation and efficiency of operation.  The regulations may segregate any reinsurance, pooling or other  process  among  various  geographic  regions of the state. Prior to adopting such  regulations  the  superintendent  shall  convene  a 
* * *