Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-32 > 3233
§  3233.  Stabilization of health insurance markets and premium rates.  (a) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or any other  chapter,  on   or   before   October   first,   nineteen  hundred  ninety-two  the  superintendent  shall  promulgate  regulations  to  assure  an   orderly  implementation   and  ongoing  operation  of  the  open  enr
* * *
the  committee  and  shall  appoint  two  other  members  to  the  committee.  The temporary president of the senate and the speaker of the  assembly shall each  appoint  three  members  to  the  committee.    The  appointees  shall  be  representatives  of  commercial  health insurers,  not-for-profit health insurers,  health  maintenance  organizations  and  purchasers of insurance and shall be named no later than July fifteenth,  nineteen  hundred ninety-two. In addition, the superintendent may obtain  the services of an actuary with experience relating to premium rates and  market stabilization for small group health insurance.    (c) (1) Such  regulations  shall  include  reinsurance  or  a  pooling  process  involving  insurer  contributions  to, or receipts from, a fund  which shall be designed to share the  risk  of  or  equalize  high  cost  claims,  claims of high cost persons, cost variations among insurers and  health maintenance organizations based upon demographic factors  of  the  persons  insured  which  correlate with such cost variations designed to  protect  insurers  from  disproportionate  adverse  risks  of   offering  coverage  to all applicants; provided that such regulations shall relate  only to risk sharing among insurers and health maintenance organizations  and shall not create differences in community rates charged by a  single  insurer  because  an  individual's  or  small  group's coverage has been  reinsured or pooled, and neither the small  employer  nor  the  employee  shall  have  reason  to  know  that their coverage has been reinsured or  pooled pursuant to such regulations. Such regulations may  also  include  other  mechanisms designed to share risks or prevent undue variations in  insurer claim costs which are not related  to  expected  differences  in  insurer  costs  based  upon  competition,  innovation  and efficiency of  operation.  The regulations may segregate any  reinsurance,  pooling  or  other process among various geographic regions of the state.(2) Effective on and after January first, nineteen hundred ninety-six,  health  maintenance  organizations  and  insurers  shall  be required to  contribute only ninety percent of the  amounts  calculated  pursuant  to  regulations  based  upon  demographic factors. The required contribution  will be further reduced by an additional twenty-two and one-half percent  on  each  succeeding January first. The aggregate total contributions by  health maintenance  organizations  and  insurers  required  pursuant  to  regulations  based  upon specified medical conditions shall be increased  by the aggregate  total  amount  of  savings  resulting  from  decreased  contributions  calculated pursuant to regulations based upon demographic  factors, provided, however,
* * *