Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-34 > 3401
§  3401.  Insurable  interest  in  property.  No contract or policy of  insurance on property made or issued in this state, or  made  or  issued  upon  any  property  in  this state, shall be enforceable except for the  benefit of some person having an  insurable  interest  in  the  property  insured.  In this article, "insurable interest" shall include any lawful  and substantial economic interest  in  the  safety  or  preservation  of  property from loss, destruction or pecuniary damage.