Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-34 > 3404
§   3404.   Fire  insurance  contracts;  standard  policy  provisions;  permissible variations. (a)  The  printed  form  of  a  policy  of  fire  insurance,  as  set  forth  in subsection (e) hereof, shall be known and  designated as the "standard fire insurance policy of the  state  of  New  York."    (b)  (1) No policy or contract of fire insurance shall be made, issued  or delivered by any insurer or by any agent or  representative  thereof,  on  any  property  in  this  state,  unless  it  shall conform as to all  provisions, stipulations, agreements and conditions with  such  form  of  policy,  except  policies  subject  to  the  provisions of section three  thousand one hundred two of this chapter  which  shall  be  required  to  comply  with  the  provisions of paragraph one of subsection (f) of this  section.    (2) There shall be printed or typewritten at the head of  such  policy  the  name and home office address of the insurer or insurers issuing the  policy and a statement whether such insurer or  insurers  are  stock  or  mutual  corporations  or are reciprocal insurers or Lloyds underwriters.  In lieu of such statement a corporation organized under a special act of  the legislature of any state may so indicate upon its policy.  The  head  of  the  policy  may  also  have such devices as the insurer or insurers  issuing it desire.    (3) The standard fire insurance policy need not be used for  effecting  reinsurance between insurers.    (4)  If  the  policy  is issued by a mutual, cooperative or reciprocal  insurer having special regulations with respect to the  payment  by  the  policyholder  of assessments, such regulations shall be printed upon the  policy, and any such insurer may print upon the policy such  regulations  as may be appropriate to or required by its form of organization.    (c)  Two  or  more  insurers  authorized  to  do  the business of fire  insurance in this state may, with the approval  of  the  superintendent,  issue  a  combination standard form of fire insurance policy which shall  contain the following provisions:    (1)  A  provision  substantially  to  the  effect  that  the  insurers  executing  such  policy shall be severally liable
* * *
 above the customary short rates for the expired time. This policy may be  cancelled  at  any  time by this Company by giving to the insured a five  days' written notice of cancellation  with  or  without  tender  of  the  excess  of paid premium above the pro rata premium for the expired time,  which excess, if not tendered, shall be refunded on  demand.  Notice  ofcancellation shall state that said excess premium (if not tendered) will  be refunded on demand.    Mortgagee  interests  and  obligations.  If  loss  hereunder  is  made  payable, in whole or in part, to a designated mortgagee not named herein  as the insured, such interest in this policy may be cancelled by  giving  to such mortgagee a ten days' written notice of cancellation.    If  the  insured  fails  to  render proof of loss such mortgagee, upon  notice, shall render proof of loss in the form herein  specified  within  sixty (60) days thereafter and shall be subject to the provisions hereof  relating  to appraisal and time of payment and of bringing suit. If this  Company shall claim that no liability existed as  to  the  mortgagor  or  owner,  it  shall, to the extent of payment of loss to the mortgagee, be  subrogated to all  the  mortgagee's  rights  of  recovery,  but  without  impairing  mortgagee's right to sue; or it may pay off the mortgage debt  and require an assignment thereof and of the mortgage. Other  provisions  relating to the interests and obligations of such mortgagee may be added  hereto by agreement in writing.    Pro  rata  liability.  This  Company shall not be liable for a greater  proportion of any loss than the amount hereby insured shall bear to  the  whole  insurance  covering  the  property  against  the  peril involved,  whether collectible or not.    Requirements in case loss occurs. The  insured  shall  give  immediate  written 
* * *