Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-34 > 3404
§   3404.   Fire  insurance  contracts;  standard  policy  provisions;  permissible variations. (a)  The  printed  form  of  a  policy  of  fire  insurance,  as  set  forth  in subsection (e) hereof, shall be known and  designated as the "standard fire insurance policy of the  state  of  New  York."    (b)  (1) No policy or contract of fire insurance s
* * *
coverages or perils insured under endorsements attached.]     In  Consideration  of  the Provisions and Stipulations herein or added  hereto and of .......................................... Dollars Premium  this Company, for the  term  of  ........,  from  the  ........  day  of  ........,  19..  to the ........ day of ........, 19.. at noon, Standard  Time,    at    location    of    property    involved,    does    insure  .........................    and  legal  representatives,  TO THE LESSER  AMOUNT OF EITHER:    .1) THE ACTUAL CASH VALUE OF THE PROPERTY AT THE TIME OF THE LOSS, OR    2) THE AMOUNT WHICH IT WOULD COST TO REPAIR OR  REPLACE  THE  PROPERTY  WITH  MATERIAL  OF  LIKE KIND AND QUALITY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME AFTER  SUCH LOSS, WITHOUT  ALLOWANCE  FOR  ANY  INCREASED  COST  OF  REPAIR  OR  RECONSTRUCTION BY REASON OF ANY ORDINANCE OR LAW REGULATING CONSTRUCTION  OR REPAIR, AND WITHOUT COMPENSATION FOR LOSS RESULTING FROM INTERRUPTION  OF BUSINESS OR MANUFACTURE, OR    3)  TO  AN  AMOUNT  NOT EXCEEDING ................ DOLLARS, BUT IN ANY  EVENT FOR NO MORE THAN THE INTEREST OF THE INSURED, AGAINST  ALL  DIRECT  LOSS  BY  FIRE, LIGHTNING AND BY REMOVAL FROM PREMISES ENDANGERED BY THE  PERILS INSURED AGAINST IN THIS POLICY, EXCEPT AS  HEREINAFTER  PROVIDED,  to  the  property  described  hereinafter  while located or contained as  described in this policy, or pro rata for five days at each proper place  to  which  any  of  the  property  shall  necessarily  be  removed   for  preservation  from  the  perils  insured against in this policy, but not  elsewhere.     Assignment of this policy shall not be valid except with  the  written  consent of this Company.     This  policy  is made and accepted subject to the foregoing provisions  and stipulations and those hereinafter stated, which are hereby  made  a  part  of 
* * *
 intended  for  occupancy  by  owner  or  tenant,  is  vacant or  unoccupied beyond a period of sixty consecutive days; or (c) as a result  of explosion or riot, unless fire ensue, and in that event for  loss  by  fire only.    Other  perils  or  subjects.  Any other peril to be insured against or  subject  of  insurance  to  be  covered  in  this  policy  shall  be  by  endorsement in writing hereon or added hereto.    Added  provisions.  The  extent  of the application of insurance under  this policy and of the contribution to be made by this Company  in  case  of  loss, and any other provision or agreement not inconsistent with the  provisions of this policy, may be provided for in writing added  hereto,  but  no  provision  may  be  waived  except such as by the terms of this  policy is subject to change.    Waiver provisions. No permission affecting this insurance shall exist,  or waiver of any provision be valid, unless granted herein or  expressed  in  writing  added hereto. No provision, stipulation or forfeiture shall  be held to be waived by any requirement or proceeding  on  the  part  of  this  Company  relating  to appraisal or to any examination provided for  herein.    Cancellation of policy. This policy shall be cancelled at any time  at  the  request  of  the  insured,  in  which case this Company shall, upon  demand and surrender of this policy, refund the excess of  paid  premium  above the customary short rates for the expired time. This policy may be  cancelled  at  any  time by this Company by giving to the insured a five  days' written notice of cancellation  with  or  without  tender  of  the  excess  of paid premium above the pro rata premium for the expired time,  which excess, if not tendered, shall be refunded on  demand.  Notice  ofcancellation shall state that said excess premium (if not tendered) will 
* * *
       alike.  If  they do not, they should be made uniform            at once.(f)  (1) Subject to the approval of the superintendent, a policy which  insures solely against the peril of fire or which  insures  against  the  peril  of fire in combination with other kinds of insurance either for a  divisible or indivisible premium need not comply with the provisions  of  subsection (e) of this section, provided:    (A)  the policy contains, with respect to the peril of fire, terms and  provisions no less favorable to the insured than those contained in  the  standard fire policy;    (B)  the provisions in relation to mortgagee interests and obligations  in such  standard  fire  policy  are  incorporated  without  substantive  change; and    (C)  the policy or contract is complete as to all of its terms without  reference to the standard  form  fire  insurance  policy  or  any  other  policy.    (2)  Policies  of  automobile or aircraft physical damage insurance or  policies of inland marine insurance may be issued as heretofore  without  reference  to  the  limitations  contained  in  paragraph  one  of  this  subsection.    (g) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to  the  contrary,  the  provisions  of  the  appraisal  clause set out on the second page of the  standard fire policy and the provisions of section three  thousand  four  hundred eight of this article, including determinations as to the amount  of  loss  or damage rendered thereunder, shall be binding on all parties  to the contract of insurance evidenced by the policy and may be enforced  by either the insurer or the insured by  application  made  pursuant  to  subsection  (c)  of  section  three  thousand four hundred eight of this  article.    (h) As used in this section, "binder" means  a  written  document  (1)  which  includes  the  name and address of the
* * *