Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-34 > 3404
§   3404.   Fire  insurance  contracts;  standard  policy  provisions;  permissible variations. (a)  The  printed  form  of  a  policy  of  fire  insurance,  as  set  forth  in subsection (e) hereof, shall be known and  designated as the "standard fire insurance policy of the  state  of  New  York."    (b)  (1) No policy or contract of fire insurance s
* * *
TIME OF THE LOSS, OR    2) THE AMOUNT WHICH IT WOULD COST TO REPAIR OR  REPLACE  THE  PROPERTY  WITH  MATERIAL  OF  LIKE KIND AND QUALITY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME AFTER  SUCH LOSS, WITHOUT  ALLOWANCE  FOR  ANY  INCREASED  COST  OF  REPAIR  OR  RECONSTRUCTION BY REASON OF ANY ORDINANCE OR LAW REGULATING CONSTRUCTION  OR REPAIR, AND WITHOUT COMPENSATION FOR LOSS RESULTING FROM INTERRUPTION  OF BUSINESS OR MANUFACTURE, OR    3)  TO  AN  AMOUNT  NOT EXCEEDING ................ DOLLARS, BUT IN ANY  EVENT FOR NO MORE THAN THE INTEREST OF THE INSURED, AGAINST  ALL  DIRECT  LOSS  BY  FIRE, LIGHTNING AND BY REMOVAL FROM PREMISES ENDANGERED BY THE  PERILS INSURED AGAINST IN THIS POLICY, EXCEPT AS  HEREINAFTER  PROVIDED,  to  the  property  described  hereinafter  while located or contained as  described in this policy, or pro rata for five days at each proper place  to  which  any  of  the  property  shall  necessarily  be  removed   for  preservation  from  the  perils  insured against in this policy, but not  elsewhere.     Assignment of this policy shall not be valid except with  the  written  consent of this Company.     This  policy  is made and accepted subject to the foregoing provisions  and stipulations and those hereinafter stated, which are hereby  made  a  part  of  this policy, together with such other provisions, stipulations  and agreements as may be added hereto, as provided in this policy.   In  Witness  Whereof, this  Company  has  executed  and  attested  these  presents; but this policy shall not be valid unless countersigned by the  duly authorized Agent of this Company at ...............................   ........................................................................  ........................................................................                      Secretary.                              President.     Countersigned this .... day of ....., 19 ....   ......................                                                              Agent.SECOND PAGE OF STANDARD FIRE POLICY     Concealment,  fraud.  This  entire  policy  shall  be void if, whether  before  or  after  a  loss,  the  insured  has  wilfully  concealed   or  misrepresented   any  material  fact  or  circumstance  concerning  this  insurance or the  subject  thereof,  or  the  interest  of  the  insured  therein,  or  in  case  of  any  fraud  or false swearing by the insured  relating thereto.    Uninsurable  and  excepted  property.  This  policy  shall  not  cover  accounts,   bills,   currency,   deeds,  evidences  of  debt,  money  or  securities; nor, unless specifically named hereon in writing, bullion or  manuscripts.    Perils not included. This company shall not be liable for loss by fire  or other perils insured against  in  this  policy  caused,  directly  or  indirectly, by: (a) enemy attack by armed forces, including action taken  by  military,  naval  or  air  forces  in  resisting  an  actual  or  an  immediately impending enemy attack; (b) invasion; (c) insurrection;  (d)  rebellion;  (e)  revolution; (f) civil war; (g) usurped power; (h) order  of any civil authority except acts of destruction at the time of and for  the purpose of preventing the spread of fire, provided  that  such  fire  did  not  originate  from any of the perils excluded by this policy; (i)  neglect of the insured to use all reasonable means to save and  preserve  the  property at and after a loss, or when the property is endangered by  fire in neighboring premises; (j) nor shall this Company be  liable  for  loss by theft.    Other  Insurance.  Other  insurance may
* * *
 above the customary short rates for the expired time. This policy may be  cancelled  at  any  time by this Company by giving to the insured a five  days' written notice of cancellation  with  or  without  tender  of  the  excess  of paid premium above the pro rata premium for the expired time,  which excess, if not tendered, shall be refunded on  demand.  Notice  ofcancellation shall state that said excess premium (if not tendered) will  be refunded on demand.    Mortgagee  interests  and  obligations.  If  loss  hereunder  is  made  payable, in whole or in part, to a designated mortgagee not named herein  as the insured, such interest in this policy may be cancelled by  giving  to such mortgagee a ten days' written notice of cancellation.    If  the  insured  fails  to  render proof of loss such mortgagee, upon  notice, shall render proof of loss in the form herein  specified  within  sixty (60) days thereafter and shall be subject to the provisions hereof  relating  to appraisal and time of payment and of bringing suit. If this  Company shall claim that no liability existed as  to  the  mortgagor  or  owner,  it  shall, to the extent of payment of loss to the mortgagee, be  subrogated to all  the  mortgagee's  rights  of  recovery,  but  without  impairing  mortgagee's right to sue; or it may pay off the mortgage debt  and require an assignment thereof and of the mortgage. Other  provisions  relating to the interests and obligations of such mortgagee may be added  hereto by agreement in writing.    Pro  rata  liability.  This  Company shall not be liable for a greater  proportion of any loss than the amount hereby insured shall bear to  the  whole  insurance  covering  the  property  against  the  peril involved,  whether collectible or not.    Requirements in case loss occurs. The  insured  shall  give  immediate  written 
* * *