Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-34 > 3404
§   3404.   Fire  insurance  contracts;  standard  policy  provisions;  permissible variations. (a)  The  printed  form  of  a  policy  of  fire  insurance,  as  set  forth  in subsection (e) hereof, shall be known and  designated as the "standard fire insurance policy of the  state  of  New  York."    (b)  (1) No policy or contract of fire insurance s
* * *
 Consideration  of  the Provisions and Stipulations herein or added  hereto and of .......................................... Dollars Premium  this Company, for the  term  of  ........,  from  the  ........  day  of  ........,  19..  to the ........ day of ........, 19.. at noon, Standard  Time,    at    location    of    property    involved,    does    insure  .........................    and  legal  representatives,  TO THE LESSER  AMOUNT OF EITHER:    .1) THE ACTUAL CASH VALUE OF THE PROPERTY AT THE TIME OF THE LOSS, OR    2) THE AMOUNT WHICH IT WOULD COST TO REPAIR OR  REPLACE  THE  PROPERTY  WITH  MATERIAL  OF  LIKE KIND AND QUALITY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME AFTER  SUCH LOSS, WITHOUT  ALLOWANCE  FOR  ANY  INCREASED  COST  OF  REPAIR  OR  RECONSTRUCTION BY REASON OF ANY ORDINANCE OR LAW REGULATING CONSTRUCTION  OR REPAIR, AND WITHOUT COMPENSATION FOR LOSS RESULTING FROM INTERRUPTION  OF BUSINESS OR MANUFACTURE, OR    3)  TO  AN  AMOUNT  NOT EXCEEDING ................ DOLLARS, BUT IN ANY  EVENT FOR NO MORE THAN THE INTEREST OF THE INSURED, AGAINST  ALL  DIRECT  LOSS  BY  FIRE, LIGHTNING AND BY REMOVAL FROM PREMISES ENDANGERED BY THE  PERILS INSURED AGAINST IN THIS POLICY, EXCEPT AS  HEREINAFTER  PROVIDED,  to  the  property  described  hereinafter  while located or contained as  described in this policy, or pro rata for five days at each proper place  to  which  any  of  the  property  shall  necessarily  be  removed   for  preservation  from  the  perils  insured against in this policy, but not  elsewhere.     Assignment of this policy shall not be valid except with  the  written  consent of this Company.     This  policy  is made and accepted subject to the foregoing provisions  and stipulations and those hereinafter stated, which are hereby  made  a  part  of  this policy, together with such other provisions, stipulations  and
* * *
fire, provided  that  such  fire  did  not  originate  from any of the perils excluded by this policy; (i)  neglect of the insured to use all reasonable means to save and  preserve  the  property at and after a loss, or when the property is endangered by  fire in neighboring premises; (j) nor shall this Company be  liable  for  loss by theft.    Other  Insurance.  Other  insurance may be prohibited or the amount of  insurance may be limited by endorsement attached hereto.    Conditions  suspending  or  restricting  insurance.  Unless  otherwise  provided  in  writing  added hereto this Company shall not be liable for  loss occurring (a) while the hazard is increased by any means within the  control or knowledge of the insured; or (b) while a described  building,  whether  intended  for  occupancy  by  owner  or  tenant,  is  vacant or  unoccupied beyond a period of sixty consecutive days; or (c) as a result  of explosion or riot, unless fire ensue, and in that event for  loss  by  fire only.    Other  perils  or  subjects.  Any other peril to be insured against or  subject  of  insurance  to  be  covered  in  this  policy  shall  be  by  endorsement in writing hereon or added hereto.    Added  provisions.  The  extent  of the application of insurance under  this policy and of the contribution to be made by this Company  in  case  of  loss, and any other provision or agreement not inconsistent with the  provisions of this policy, may be provided for in writing added  hereto,  but  no  provision  may  be  waived  except such as by the terms of this  policy is subject to change.    Waiver provisions. No permission affecting this insurance shall exist,  or waiver of any provision be valid, unless granted herein or  expressed  in  writing  added hereto. No provision, stipulation or forfeiture shall  be held to be waived by any
* * *