Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-34 > 3407
§  3407.  Property  insurance; proofs of loss; notice of loss. (a) The  failure of any person insured against loss or damage to  property  under  any contract of insurance, issued or delivered in this state or covering  property located in this state, to furnish proofs of loss to the insurer  or  insurers  as  specified  in  such  contract  shall not invalidate or  diminish any claim of such person insured under  such  contract,  unless  such  insurer or insurers shall, after such loss or damage, give to such  insured a written notice that it or they desire proofs  of  loss  to  be  furnished  by  such  insured  to  such insurer or insurers on a suitable  blank form or forms. If the insured shall furnish proofs of loss  within  sixty  days  after the receipt of such notice and such form or forms, or  within any longer period of time specified in such notice, such  insured  shall be deemed to have complied with the provisions of such contract of  insurance relating to the time within which proofs of loss are required.  Neither  the giving of such notice nor the furnishing of such blank form  or forms by the insurer shall constitute a waiver of any stipulation  or  condition of such contract, or an admission of liability thereunder.    (b)  If  any  contract of insurance issued or delivered in this state,  covering loss of or damage to property by fire provides that the insured  give immediate notice, in writing,  to  the  insurer,  of  any  loss  or  damage, it shall be sufficient compliance if immediate written notice is  given,  by  or  on  behalf  of the insured, to any licensed agent of the  insurer in this state,  with  particulars  sufficient  to  identify  the  insured  and  the property insured under such contract and to notify the  insurer of the time and place of such loss or damage.