Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-34 > 3420
§  3420.  Liability  insurance;  standard provisions; right of injured  person. (a) No policy or contract insuring against liability for  injury  to  person,  except  as  provided  in subsection (g) of this section, or  against liability for injury to, or destruction of,  property  shall  be  issued  or  delivered in this state, unless it contains in substance the  following provisions or provisions that are equally or more favorable to  the insured and to judgment creditors so far as such  provisions  relate  to judgment creditors:    (1)  A  provision  that  the  insolvency  or  bankruptcy of the person  insured, or the insolvency of the insured's estate,  shall  not  release  the  insurer  from  the  payment of damages for injury sustained or loss  occasioned during the life of and within the coverage of such policy  or  contract.    (2)  A  provision  that  in  case  judgment against the insured or the  insured's personal  representative  in  an  action  brought  to  recover  damages  for  injury  sustained  or loss or damage occasioned during the  life  of  the  policy  or  contract  shall  remain  unsatisfied  at  the  expiration  of  thirty  days  from  the  serving  of  notice of entry of  judgment upon the attorney for the insured, or  upon  the  insured,  and  upon  the  insurer,  then an action may, except during a stay or limited  stay of execution against the insured on such  judgment,  be  maintained  against  the  insurer  under the terms of the policy or contract for the  amount of such judgment not exceeding the amount of the applicable limit  of coverage under such policy or contract.    (3) A provision that notice given by or on behalf of the  insured,  or  written  notice  by  or  on  behalf  of  the injured person or any other  claimant, to any licensed agent of  the  insurer  in  this  state,  with 
* * *
 to  prove that it has been  prejudiced, if the notice was provided within  two  years  of  the  time  required  under the policy; or (ii) the insured, injured person or other  claimant to prove that the insurer  has  not  been  prejudiced,  if  the  notice  was  provided  more than two years after the time required under  the policy.    (B)  Notwithstanding  subparagraph   (A)   of   this   paragraph,   an  irrebuttable  presumption  of prejudice shall apply if, prior to notice,  the insured's liability has been determined  by  a  court  of  competent  jurisdiction  or  by binding arbitration; or if the insured has resolved  the claim or suit by settlement or other compromise.    (C) The insurer's rights shall not be  deemed  prejudiced  unless  the  failure  to  timely provide notice materially impairs the ability of the  insurer to investigate or defend the claim.    (d)(1)(A) This paragraph applies with respect to  a  liability  policy  that  provides coverage with respect to a claim arising out of the death  or bodily injury of any person, where the  policy  is:  (i)  subject  to  section  three  thousand four hundred twenty-five of this article, other  than an excess liability or umbrella policy; or (ii) used to  satisfy  a  financial responsibility requirement imposed by law or regulation.    (B)  Upon  an  insurer's  receipt  of  a written request by an injured  person who has filed a claim or by another claimant, an  insurer  shall,  within  sixty days of receipt of the written request: (i) confirm to the  injured person or other claimant in writing whether the  insured  had  a  liability  insurance policy of the type specified in subparagraph (A) of  this paragraph in effect with the insurer on the  date  of  the  alleged  occurrence;  and  (ii)  specify  the  liability  insurance limits of the  coverage provided under the policy.    (C)  If  the  injured  person  or  other  claimant  fails  to  provide  sufficient identifying information to allow the insurer, in the exercise  of  reasonable  diligence, to identify a liability insurance policy that  may be relevant to the claim, the insurer shall within  forty-five  days  of receipt of the written request, so advise the injured person or other  claimant  in  writing  and  identify  for  the  injured  person or other  claimant the additional information needed. Within  forty-five  days  ofreceipt  of  the  additional  information, the insurer shall provide the  information required under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.    (2)  If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an  insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for  death  or  bodily  injury  arising  out  of  a  motor vehicle accident or any other type of
* * *
settlement of any  claim by the insurer.    (g) No policy or contract  shall  be  deemed  to  insure  against  any  liability  of  an  insured because of death of or injuries to his or her  spouse or because of injury to, or destruction of property of his or her  spouse  unless  express  provision  relating  specifically  thereto   is  included  in  the  policy  as provided in paragraphs one and two of this  subsection. This exclusion shall apply only where the injured spouse, to  be entitled to recover, must prove the culpable conduct of  the  insured  spouse.    (1)  Upon  written  request  of  an  insured,  and  upon  payment of a  reasonable premium established in accordance with  article  twenty-three  of  this  chapter,  an  insurer  issuing  or  delivering any policy that  satisfies the requirements of article six of the vehicle and traffic law  shall provide coverage against liability of an insured because of  death  of or injuries to his or her spouse up to the liability insurance limits  provided under such policy even where the injured spouse, to be entitled  to  recover, must prove the culpable conduct of the insured spouse. Such  insurance coverage shall be known  as  "supplemental  spousal  liability  insurance".    (2)  Upon  issuance of a motor vehicle liability policy that satisfies  the requirements of article six of the vehicle and traffic law and  that  becomes  effective  on  or  after  January  first,  two  thousand three,  pursuant to regulations
* * *