Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-34 > 3420
§  3420.  Liability  insurance;  standard provisions; right of injured  person. (a) No policy or contract insuring against liability for  injury  to  person,  except  as  provided  in subsection (g) of this section, or  against liability for injury to, or destruction of,  property  shall  be  issued  or  delivered in this state, unless it contains in s
* * *
 soon  as  was reasonably possible thereafter.    (5)  A  provision that failure to give any notice required to be given  by such policy within the time prescribed therein shall  not  invalidate  any  claim  made  by  the insured, injured person or any other claimant,  unless the failure to provide timely notice has prejudiced the  insurer,  except as provided in paragraph four of this subsection. With respect to  a  claims-made  policy,  however,  the policy may provide that the claim  shall be made during the policy period,  any  renewal  thereof,  or  any  extended  reporting period, except as provided in paragraph four of this  subsection. As used in this paragraph, the  terms  "claims-made  policy"  and  "extended reporting period" shall have their respective meanings as  provided in a regulation promulgated by the superintendent.    (6) A provision that, with respect to a claim arising out of death  or  personal  injury  of  any  person, if the insurer disclaims liability or  denies coverage based upon the failure to provide  timely  notice,  then  the  injured  person  or  other claimant may maintain an action directly  against such insurer, in  which  the  sole  question  is  the  insurer's  disclaimer  or  denial  based  on  the failure to provide timely notice,  unless within sixty  days  following  such  disclaimer  or  denial,  the  insured or the insurer: (A) initiates an action to declare the rights of  the parties under the insurance policy; and (B) names
* * *
the time required under  the policy.    (B)  Notwithstanding  subparagraph   (A)   of   this   paragraph,   an  irrebuttable  presumption  of prejudice shall apply if, prior to notice,  the insured's liability has been determined  by  a  court  of  competent  jurisdiction  or  by binding arbitration; or if the insured has resolved  the claim or suit by settlement or other compromise.    (C) The insurer's rights shall not be  deemed  prejudiced  unless  the  failure  to  timely provide notice materially impairs the ability of the  insurer to investigate or defend the claim.    (d)(1)(A) This paragraph applies with respect to  a  liability  policy  that  provides coverage with respect to a claim arising out of the death  or bodily injury of any person, where the  policy  is:  (i)  subject  to  section  three  thousand four hundred twenty-five of this article, other  than an excess liability or umbrella policy; or (ii) used to  satisfy  a  financial responsibility requirement imposed by law or regulation.    (B)  Upon  an  insurer's  receipt  of  a written request by an injured  person who has filed a claim or by another claimant, an  insurer  shall,  within  sixty days of receipt of the written request: (i) confirm to the  injured person or other claimant in writing whether the  insured  had  a  liability  insurance policy of the type specified in subparagraph (A) of  this paragraph in effect with the insurer on the  date  of  the  alleged  occurrence;  and  (ii)  specify 
* * *
written request, so advise the injured person or other  claimant  in  writing  and  identify  for  the  injured  person or other  claimant the additional information needed. Within  forty-five  days  ofreceipt  of  the  additional  information, the insurer shall provide the  information required under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.    (2)  If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an  insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for  death  or  bodily  injury  arising  out  of  a  motor vehicle accident or any other type of  accident occurring within this state, it shall give  written  notice  as  soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial  of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.    (e) No policy or contract of personal injury liability insurance or of  property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the  ownership,  maintenance  or  operation  of  any  motor vehicle or of any  vehicle as defined in section three hundred eighty-eight of the  vehicle  and  traffic  law,  or  an aircraft, or any vessel as defined in section  forty-eight of the navigation law, shall be issued or delivered in  this  state  to  the  owner  thereof,  or  shall be issued or delivered by any  authorized insurer upon any such vehicle  or  aircraft  or  vessel  then  principally  garaged  or  principally  used  in  this  state,  unless it  contains a provision insuring the named
* * *
This exclusion shall apply only where the injured spouse, to  be entitled to recover, must prove the culpable conduct of  the  insured  spouse.    (1)  Upon  written  request  of  an  insured,  and  upon  payment of a  reasonable premium established in accordance with  article  twenty-three  of  this  chapter,  an  insurer  issuing  or  delivering any policy that  satisfies the requirements of article six of the vehicle and traffic law  shall provide coverage against liability of an insured because of  death  of or injuries to his or her spouse up to the liability insurance limits  provided under such policy even where the injured spouse, to be entitled  to  recover, must prove the culpable conduct of the insured spouse. Such  insurance coverage shall be known  as  "supplemental  spousal  liability  insurance".    (2)  Upon  issuance of a motor vehicle liability policy that satisfies  the requirements of article six of the vehicle and traffic law and  that  becomes  effective  on  or  after  January  first,  two  thousand three,  pursuant to regulations promulgated by the superintendent,  the  insurer  shall   notify   the   insured,  in  writing,  of  the  availability  of  supplemental spousal liability insurance.  Such  notification  shall  be  contained  on  the  front  of  the  premium  notice in boldface type and  include a concise  statement  that  supplementary  spousal  coverage  is  available,  an  explanation  of such coverage, and the insurer's
* * *