Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-34 > 3420
§  3420.  Liability  insurance;  standard provisions; right of injured  person. (a) No policy or contract insuring against liability for  injury  to  person,  except  as  provided  in subsection (g) of this section, or  against liability for injury to, or destruction of,  property  shall  be  issued  or  delivered in this state, unless it contains in s
* * *
insured, or the insolvency of the insured's estate,  shall  not  release  the  insurer  from  the  payment of damages for injury sustained or loss  occasioned during the life of and within the coverage of such policy  or  contract.    (2)  A  provision  that  in  case  judgment against the insured or the  insured's personal  representative  in  an  action  brought  to  recover  damages  for  injury  sustained  or loss or damage occasioned during the  life  of  the  policy  or  contract  shall  remain  unsatisfied  at  the  expiration  of  thirty  days  from  the  serving  of  notice of entry of  judgment upon the attorney for the insured, or  upon  the  insured,  and  upon  the  insurer,  then an action may, except during a stay or limited  stay of execution against the insured on such  judgment,  be  maintained  against  the  insurer  under the terms of the policy or contract for the  amount of such judgment not exceeding the amount of the applicable limit  of coverage under such policy or contract.    (3) A provision that notice given by or on behalf of the  insured,  or  written  notice  by  or  on  behalf  of  the injured person or any other  claimant, to any licensed agent of  the  insurer  in  this  state,  with  particulars  sufficient  to identify the insured, shall be deemed notice  to the insurer.    (4) A provision that failure to give any notice required to  be  given  by  such  policy within the time prescribed therein shall not invalidate  any claim made by
* * *
injury  arising  out  of  a  motor vehicle accident or any other type of  accident occurring within this state, it shall give  written  notice  as  soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial  of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.    (e) No policy or contract of personal injury liability insurance or of  property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the  ownership,  maintenance  or  operation  of  any  motor vehicle or of any  vehicle as defined in section three hundred eighty-eight of the  vehicle  and  traffic  law,  or  an aircraft, or any vessel as defined in section  forty-eight of the navigation law, shall be issued or delivered in  this  state  to  the  owner  thereof,  or  shall be issued or delivered by any  authorized insurer upon any such vehicle  or  aircraft  or  vessel  then  principally  garaged  or  principally  used  in  this  state,  unless it  contains a provision insuring the named insured  against  liability  for  death  or  injury  sustained,  or  loss  or damage occasioned within the  coverage of the policy or contract, as a result  of  negligence  in  the  operation  or  use  of such vehicle, aircraft or vessel, as the case may  be, by any person operating or  using  the  same  with  the  permission,  express or implied, of the named insured.    (f)  (1)  No  policy  insuring  against  loss resulting from liability  imposed by law for bodily injury or death
* * *
against liability of an insured because of  death  of or injuries to his or her spouse up to the liability insurance limits  provided under such policy even where the injured spouse, to be entitled  to  recover, must prove the culpable conduct of the insured spouse. Such  insurance coverage shall be known  as  "supplemental  spousal  liability  insurance".    (2)  Upon  issuance of a motor vehicle liability policy that satisfies  the requirements of article six of the vehicle and traffic law and  that  becomes  effective  on  or  after  January  first,  two  thousand three,  pursuant to regulations promulgated by the superintendent,  the  insurer  shall   notify   the   insured,  in  writing,  of  the  availability  of  supplemental spousal liability insurance.  Such  notification  shall  be  contained  on  the  front  of  the  premium  notice in boldface type and  include a concise  statement  that  supplementary  spousal  coverage  is  available,  an  explanation  of such coverage, and the insurer's premium  for such coverage. Subsequently, a notification of the  availability  of  supplementary spousal liability coverage shall be provided at least once  a  year  in  motor vehicle liability policies issued pursuant to article  six of the vehicle and traffic law, including  those  originally  issued  prior  to  January first, two thousand three. Such notice must include a  concise statement that supplementary spousal coverage is  available,  an  explanation  of  such 
* * *
for  workers' compensation, if such contract is governed by the provisions of  section fifty-four of the workers' compensation law, or by  any  similar  law  of  another  state,  province  or  country,  nor  to  the  kinds of  insurances set forth in paragraph three of subsection (b) of section two  thousand one hundred seventeen of this chapter.    (j) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of  this  chapter  or  any  other law to the contrary, every policy providing comprehensive personal  liability  insurance  on a one, two, three or four family owner-occupied  dwelling, issued or delivered in this state on and after  the  first  of  March,   nineteen   eighty-four,  shall  provide  for  coverage  against  liability for the payment of any obligation, which the policyholder  may  incur pursuant to the provisions of the workers' compensation law, to an  employee  arising  out  of  and in the course of employment of less than  forty hours per week, in and about such residences of  the  policyholder  in  this  state.  Such  coverage  shall  provide for the benefits in the  standard workers' compensation policy issued in this state. No  one  who  purchases  a policy providing comprehensive personal liability insurance  shall be deemed to have elected to cover under the workers' compensation  law any employee who is not required, under the provisions of such  law,  to be covered.    (2)  The  term  "policyholder"  as  used  in  this subsection shall be  limited to an individual or individuals as
* * *