Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-34 > 3420
§  3420.  Liability  insurance;  standard provisions; right of injured  person. (a) No policy or contract insuring against liability for  injury  to  person,  except  as  provided  in subsection (g) of this section, or  against liability for injury to, or destruction of,  property  shall  be  issued  or  delivered in this state, unless it contains in s
* * *
or the insolvency of the insured's estate,  shall  not  release  the  insurer  from  the  payment of damages for injury sustained or loss  occasioned during the life of and within the coverage of such policy  or  contract.    (2)  A  provision  that  in  case  judgment against the insured or the  insured's personal  representative  in  an  action  brought  to  recover  damages  for  injury  sustained  or loss or damage occasioned during the  life  of  the  policy  or  contract  shall  remain  unsatisfied  at  the  expiration  of  thirty  days  from  the  serving  of  notice of entry of  judgment upon the attorney for the insured, or  upon  the  insured,  and  upon  the  insurer,  then an action may, except during a stay or limited  stay of execution against the insured on such  judgment,  be  maintained  against  the  insurer  under the terms of the policy or contract for the  amount of such judgment not exceeding the amount of the applicable limit  of coverage under such policy or contract.    (3) A provision that notice given by or on behalf of the  insured,  or  written  notice  by  or  on  behalf  of  the injured person or any other  claimant, to any licensed agent of  the  insurer  in  this  state,  with  particulars  sufficient  to identify the insured, shall be deemed notice  to the insurer.    (4) A provision that failure to give any notice required to  be  given  by  such  policy within the time prescribed therein shall not invalidate  any claim made by the insured, an injured person or any  other  claimant  if  it  shall be shown not to have been reasonably possible to give such  notice within the prescribed time and that notice was given as  soon  as  was reasonably possible thereafter.    (5)  A  provision that failure to give any notice required to be given  by such policy within the time prescribed therein shall  not  invalidate  any  claim  made  by  the insured, injured person or any other claimant,  unless the failure to provide timely notice has prejudiced the  insurer,  except as provided in paragraph four of this subsection. With respect to  a  claims-made  policy,  however,  the policy may provide that the claim  shall be made during the policy period,  any  renewal  thereof,  or  any  extended  reporting period, except as provided in paragraph four of this  subsection. As used in this paragraph, the  terms  "claims-made  policy"  and  "extended reporting period" shall have their respective meanings as  provided in a regulation promulgated by the superintendent.    (6) A provision that, with respect to a claim arising out of death  or  personal  injury  of  any  person, if the insurer disclaims liability or  denies coverage based upon the failure to provide  timely  notice,  then  the  injured  person  or  other claimant may maintain an action directly  against
* * *
 unless within sixty  days  following  such  disclaimer  or  denial,  the  insured or the insurer: (A) initiates an action to declare the rights of  the parties under the insurance policy; and (B) names the injured person  or other claimant as a party to the action.    (b)  Subject  to  the  limitations  and conditions of paragraph two of  subsection (a) of this section, an  action  may  be  maintained  by  thefollowing  persons  against  the  insurer upon any policy or contract of  liability insurance that is governed by such paragraph, to  recover  the  amount of a judgment against the insured or his personal representative:    (1)  any person who, or the personal representative of any person who,  has obtained a judgment against the insured or  the  insured's  personal  representative,  for  damages  for  injury  sustained  or loss or damage  occasioned during the life of the policy or contract;    (2) any person who, or the personal representative of any person  who,  has  obtained  a  judgment against the insured or the insured's personal  representative to enforce a right of contribution or indemnity,  or  any  person subrogated to the judgment creditor's rights under such judgment;  and    (3)  any assignee of a judgment obtained as specified in paragraph one  or paragraph two of this subsection, subject further to  the  limitation  contained in section 13-103 of the general obligations law.    (c)  (1)  If  an  action  is  maintained  against an insurer under the  provisions of paragraph two of subsection (a) of this  section  and  the  insurer  alleges  in  defense  that  the  insured  failed  or refused to  cooperate with the insurer in violation of any provision in  the  policy  or  contract  requiring  such
* * *