Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-34 > 3420
§  3420.  Liability  insurance;  standard provisions; right of injured  person. (a) No policy or contract insuring against liability for  injury  to  person,  except  as  provided  in subsection (g) of this section, or  against liability for injury to, or destruction of,  property  shall  be  issued  or  delivered in this state, unless it contains in s
* * *
 insured,  and  upon  the  insurer,  then an action may, except during a stay or limited  stay of execution against the insured on such  judgment,  be  maintained  against  the  insurer  under the terms of the policy or contract for the  amount of such judgment not exceeding the amount of the applicable limit  of coverage under such policy or contract.    (3) A provision that notice given by or on behalf of the  insured,  or  written  notice  by  or  on  behalf  of  the injured person or any other  claimant, to any licensed agent of  the  insurer  in  this  state,  with  particulars  sufficient  to identify the insured, shall be deemed notice  to the insurer.    (4) A provision that failure to give any notice required to  be  given  by  such  policy within the time prescribed therein shall not invalidate  any claim made by the insured, an injured person or any  other  claimant  if  it  shall be shown not to have been reasonably possible to give such  notice within the prescribed time and that notice was given as  soon  as  was reasonably possible thereafter.    (5)  A  provision that failure to give any notice required to be given  by such policy within the time prescribed therein shall  not  invalidate  any  claim  made  by  the insured, injured person or any other claimant,  unless the failure to provide timely notice has prejudiced the  insurer,  except as provided in paragraph four of this subsection. With respect to  a  claims-made  policy,  however,  the policy may
* * *
of paragraph two of  subsection (a) of this section, an  action  may  be  maintained  by  thefollowing  persons  against  the  insurer upon any policy or contract of  liability insurance that is governed by such paragraph, to  recover  the  amount of a judgment against the insured or his personal representative:    (1)  any person who, or the personal representative of any person who,  has obtained a judgment against the insured or  the  insured's  personal  representative,  for  damages  for  injury  sustained  or loss or damage  occasioned during the life of the policy or contract;    (2) any person who, or the personal representative of any person  who,  has  obtained  a  judgment against the insured or the insured's personal  representative to enforce a right of contribution or indemnity,  or  any  person subrogated to the judgment creditor's rights under such judgment;  and    (3)  any assignee of a judgment obtained as specified in paragraph one  or paragraph two of this subsection, subject further to  the  limitation  contained in section 13-103 of the general obligations law.    (c)  (1)  If  an  action  is  maintained  against an insurer under the  provisions of paragraph two of subsection (a) of this  section  and  the  insurer  alleges  in  defense  that  the  insured  failed  or refused to  cooperate with the insurer in violation of any provision in  the  policy  or  contract  requiring  such cooperation, then the burden shall be upon  the insurer to prove such
* * *
 one  person,  up to five hundred thousand dollars because of bodily injury to  or death of two or more persons in  any  one  accident,  or  a  combined  single  limit  policy of five hundred thousand dollars because of bodily  injury to or death of one or more persons in any one accident.  Provided  however,  an  insurer  issuing  such  policy, in lieu of offering to the  insured  the  coverages  stated   above,   may   provide   supplementary  uninsured/underinsured  motorists  insurance  for  bodily  injury, in an  amount up to the bodily injury liability insurance  limits  of  coverage  provided under such policy, subject to a maximum of one hundred thousand  dollars  because  of  bodily injury to or death of one person in any one  accident and, subject to such limit for one person, up to three  hundred  thousand  dollars  because  of  bodily injury to or death of two or more  persons in any one accident, or a combined single limit policy of  three  hundred  thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death of one or  more persons in any one accident, if such insurer also makes available a  personal umbrella policy with liability coverage limits up to  at  least  five   hundred   thousand  dollars  which  also  provides  coverage  for  supplementary  uninsured/underinsured  motorists  claims.  Supplementary  uninsured/underinsured  motorists  insurance  shall provide coverage, in  any state or Canadian province, if the limits  of  liability  under  all  bodily 
* * *
bodily injury liability bonds. The time of the insured  to  make  any supplementary uninsured/underinsured motorist claim, shall  be tolled during the period the insurer of any other owner  or  operator  of  another motor vehicle that may be liable for damages to the insured,  fails to so disclose its coverage.  As  a  condition  precedent  to  the  obligation   of   the   insurer   to   pay   under   the   supplementary  uninsured/underinsured  motorists  insurance  coverage,  the  limits  of  liability  of  all  bodily  injury liability bonds or insurance policies  applicable at the time of the accident shall be exhausted by payment  of  judgments or settlements.    (B)  In  addition to the notice provided, upon issuance of a policy of  motor vehicle liability insurance pursuant to regulations promulgated by  the superintendent, insurers shall notify insureds, in writing,  of  the  availability of supplementary uninsured/underinsured motorists coverage.  Such   notification   shall  contain  an  explanation  of  supplementaryuninsured/underinsured motorists coverage and the amounts  in  which  it  can  be purchased. Subsequently, a notification of availability shall be  provided at least  once  a  year  and  may  be  simplified  pursuant  to  regulations  promulgated  by  the  superintendent,  but  must  include a  concise statement that  supplementary  uninsured/underinsured  motorists  coverage is available, an explanation of such coverage, and the coverage  limits
* * *