Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-34 > 3420
§  3420.  Liability  insurance;  standard provisions; right of injured  person. (a) No policy or contract insuring against liability for  injury  to  person,  except  as  provided  in subsection (g) of this section, or  against liability for injury to, or destruction of,  property  shall  be  issued  or  delivered in this state, unless it contains in substance the  following provisions or provisions that are equally or more favorable to  the insured and to judgment creditors so far as such  provisions  relate  to judgment creditors:    (1)  A  provision  that  the  insolvency  or  bankruptcy of the person  insured, or the insolvency of the insured's estate,  shall  not  release  the  insurer  from  the  payment of damages for injury sustained or loss  occasioned during the life of and within the coverage of such policy  or  contract.    (2)  A  provision  that  in  case  judgment against the insured or the  insured's personal  representative  in  an  action  brought  to  recover  damages  for  injury  sustained  or loss or damage occasioned during the  life  of  the  policy  or  contract  shall  remain  unsatisfied  at  the  expiration  of  thirty  days  from  the  serving  of  notice of entry of  judgment upon the attorney for the insured, or  upon  the  insured,  and  upon  the  insurer,  then an action may, except during a stay or limited  stay of execution against the insured on such  judgment,  be  maintained  against  the  insurer  under the terms of the policy or contract for the  amount of such judgment not exceeding the amount of the applicable limit  of coverage under such policy or contract.    (3) A provision that notice given by or on behalf of the  insured,  or  written  notice  by  or  on  behalf  of  the injured person or any other  claimant, to any licensed agent of  the  insurer  in  this  state,  with  particulars  sufficient  to identify the insured, shall be deemed notice  to the insurer.    (4) A provision that failure to give any notice required to  be  given  by  such  policy within the time prescribed therein shall not invalidate  any claim made by the insured, an injured person or any  other  claimant  if  it  shall be shown not to have been reasonably possible to give such  notice within the prescribed time and that notice was given as  soon  as  was reasonably possible thereafter.    (5)  A  provision that failure to give any notice required to be given  by such policy within the time prescribed therein shall  not  invalidate  any  claim  made  by  the insured, injured person or any other claimant,  unless the failure to provide timely notice has prejudiced the  insurer,  except as provided in paragraph four of this subsection. With respect to  a 
* * *
or other  claimant the additional information needed. Within  forty-five  days  ofreceipt  of  the  additional  information, the insurer shall provide the  information required under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.    (2)  If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an  insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for  death  or  bodily  injury  arising  out  of  a  motor vehicle accident or any other type of  accident occurring within this state, it shall give  written  notice  as  soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial  of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.    (e) No policy or contract of personal injury liability insurance or of  property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the  ownership,  maintenance  or  operation  of  any  motor vehicle or of any  vehicle as defined in section three hundred eighty-eight of the  vehicle  and  traffic  law,  or  an aircraft, or any vessel as defined in section  forty-eight of the navigation law, shall be issued or delivered in  this  state  to  the  owner  thereof,  or  shall be issued or delivered by any  authorized insurer upon any such vehicle  or  aircraft  or  vessel  then  principally  garaged  or  principally  used  in  this  state,  unless it  contains a provision insuring the named insured  against  liability  for  death  or  injury  sustained,  or  loss  or damage occasioned within the  coverage of the policy or contract, as a result  of  negligence  in 
* * *
by any person operating or  using  the  same  with  the  permission,  express or implied, of the named insured.    (f)  (1)  No  policy  insuring  against  loss resulting from liability  imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any natural person  arising out of the ownership, maintenance and use of a motor vehicle  by  the  insured shall be issued or delivered by any authorized insurer upon  any motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used  in  this  state  unless it contains a provision whereby the insurer agrees that it  will pay to the insured, as defined in such provision,  subject  to  the  terms  and conditions set forth therein to be prescribed by the board of  directors of the Motor Vehicle Accident Indemnification Corporation  and  approved by the superintendent, all sums, not exceeding a maximum amount  or  limit  of  twenty-five  thousand  dollars  exclusive of interest and  costs, on account of injury to and all sums,  not  exceeding  a  maximum  amount  or  limit  of  fifty  thousand dollars exclusive of interest and  costs, on account of death of one person, in any one accident,  and  the  maximum  amount  or  limit,  subject to such limit for any one person so  injured of fifty thousand dollars or so killed of one  hundred  thousand  dollars,  exclusive  of  interest and costs, on account of injury to, or  death of, more than one person in any one accident, which the insured or  his legal representative shall be entitled to
* * *