Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-34 > 3420
§  3420.  Liability  insurance;  standard provisions; right of injured  person. (a) No policy or contract insuring against liability for  injury  to  person,  except  as  provided  in subsection (g) of this section, or  against liability for injury to, or destruction of,  property  shall  be  issued  or  delivered in this state, unless it contains in substance the  following provisions or provisions that are equally or more favorable to  the insured and to judgment creditors so far as such  provisions  relate  to judgment creditors:    (1)  A  provision  that  the  insolvency  or  bankruptcy of the person  insured, or the insolvency of the insured's estate,  shall  not  release  the  insurer  from  the  payment of damages for injury sustained or loss  occasioned during the life of and within the coverage of such policy  or  contract.    (2)  A  provision  that  in  case  judgment against the insured or the  insured's personal  representative  in  an  action  brought  to  recover  damages  for  injury  sustained  or loss or damage occasioned during the  life  of  the  policy  or  contract  shall  remain  unsatisfied  at  the  expiration  of  thirty  days  from  the  serving  of  notice of entry of  judgment upon the attorney for the insured, or  upon  the  insured,  and  upon  the  insurer,  then an action may, except during a stay or limited  stay of execution against the insured on such  judgment,  be  maintained  against  the  insurer  under the terms of the policy or contract for the  amount of such judgment not exceeding the amount of the applicable limit  of coverage under such policy or contract.    (3) A provision that notice given by or on behalf of the  insured,  or  written  notice  by  or  on  behalf  of  the injured person or any other  claimant, to any licensed agent of  the  insurer  in  this  state,  with 
* * *
subsection (a) of this  section  and  the  insurer  alleges  in  defense  that  the  insured  failed  or refused to  cooperate with the insurer in violation of any provision in  the  policy  or  contract  requiring  such cooperation, then the burden shall be upon  the insurer to prove such alleged failure or refusal to cooperate.    (2)(A) In  any  action  in  which  an  insurer  alleges  that  it  was  prejudiced as a result of a failure to provide timely notice, the burden  of  proof  shall  be  on:  (i)  the  insurer  to  prove that it has been  prejudiced, if the notice was provided within  two  years  of  the  time  required  under the policy; or (ii) the insured, injured person or other  claimant to prove that the insurer  has  not  been  prejudiced,  if  the  notice  was  provided  more than two years after the time required under  the policy.    (B)  Notwithstanding  subparagraph   (A)   of   this   paragraph,   an  irrebuttable  presumption  of prejudice shall apply if, prior to notice,  the insured's liability has been determined  by  a  court  of  competent  jurisdiction  or  by binding arbitration; or if the insured has resolved  the claim or suit by settlement or other compromise.    (C) The insurer's rights shall not be  deemed  prejudiced  unless  the  failure  to  timely provide notice materially impairs the ability of the  insurer to investigate or defend the claim.    (d)(1)(A) This paragraph applies with respect to  a  liability  policy  that  provides coverage with respect to a claim arising out of the death  or bodily injury of any person, where the  policy  is:  (i)  subject  to  section  three  thousand four hundred twenty-five of this article, other  than an excess liability or umbrella policy; or (ii) used to  satisfy  a  financial responsibility requirement imposed by law or regulation.    (B)  Upon  an  insurer's  receipt  of  a written request by an injured  person who has filed a claim or by another claimant, an  insurer  shall,  within  sixty days of receipt of the written request: (i) confirm to the  injured person or other claimant in writing whether the  insured  had  a  liability  insurance policy of the type specified in subparagraph (A) of  this paragraph in effect with the insurer on the  date  of  the  alleged  occurrence;  and  (ii)  specify  the  liability  insurance limits of the  coverage provided under the policy.    (C)  If  the  injured  person  or  other  claimant  fails  to  provide  sufficient identifying information to allow the insurer, in the
* * *
request, so advise the injured person or other  claimant  in  writing  and  identify  for  the  injured  person or other  claimant the additional information needed. Within  forty-five  days  ofreceipt  of  the  additional  information, the insurer shall provide the  information required under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.    (2)  If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an  insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for  death  or  bodily  injury  arising  out  of  a  motor vehicle accident or any other type of  accident occurring within this state, it shall give  written  notice  as  soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial  of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.    (e) No policy or contract of personal injury liability insurance or of  property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the  ownership,  maintenance  or  operation  of  any  motor vehicle or of any  vehicle as defined in section three hundred eighty-eight of the  vehicle  and  traffic  law,  or  an aircraft, or any vessel as defined in section  forty-eight of the navigation law, shall be issued or delivered in  this  state  to  the  owner  thereof,  or  shall be issued or delivered by any  authorized insurer upon any such vehicle  or  aircraft  or  vessel  then  principally  garaged  or  principally  used  in  this  state,  unless it  contains a provision insuring the named insured  against 
* * *