Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-34 > 3420
§  3420.  Liability  insurance;  standard provisions; right of injured  person. (a) No policy or contract insuring against liability for  injury  to  person,  except  as  provided  in subsection (g) of this section, or  against liability for injury to, or destruction of,  property  shall  be  issued  or  delivered in this state, unless it contains in s
* * *
within  forty-five  days  of receipt of the written request, so advise the injured person or other  claimant  in  writing  and  identify  for  the  injured  person or other  claimant the additional information needed. Within  forty-five  days  ofreceipt  of  the  additional  information, the insurer shall provide the  information required under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.    (2)  If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an  insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for  death  or  bodily  injury  arising  out  of  a  motor vehicle accident or any other type of  accident occurring within this state, it shall give  written  notice  as  soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial  of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.    (e) No policy or contract of personal injury liability insurance or of  property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the  ownership,  maintenance  or  operation  of  any  motor vehicle or of any  vehicle as defined in section three hundred eighty-eight of the  vehicle  and  traffic  law,  or  an aircraft, or any vessel as defined in section  forty-eight of the navigation law, shall be issued or delivered in  this  state  to  the  owner  thereof,  or  shall be issued or delivered by any  authorized insurer upon any such vehicle  or  aircraft  or  vessel  then  principally  garaged  or  principally  used  in  this  state,  unless it  contains a provision insuring the named insured  against  liability  for
* * *