Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-34 > 3425
§ 3425. Certain property/casualty insurance policies; cancellation and  renewal  provisions;  agents'  contracts and brokers' accounts. (a) This  section shall apply to covered  policies  of  insurance  as  defined  in  paragraphs one, two and three hereof.    (1) "Covered  policy"  means  a  contract of insurance, referred to in  this section as "auto
* * *
fifteen days after the mailing to the  insured of a notice of cancellation for nonpayment of premium.    (11) "Administrative suspension" means a  temporary  suspension  of  a  driver's  license  pending a hearing, prosecution or investigation or an  indefinite suspension of a driver's license because of  the  failure  of  the  person  suspended  to  perform  an  act,  which  suspension will be  terminated by the performance of the act by the person suspended.    (b) During the first sixty days a covered  policy  is  in  effect,  no  notice  of cancellation shall be issued or be effective unless it states  or is accompanied by a statement of the specific reason or  reasons  for  such cancellation.    (c)  After a covered policy has been in effect for sixty days, or upon  the effective date if the policy is a renewal, no notice of cancellation  shall be issued to  become  effective  unless  required  pursuant  to  a  program   approved   by   the  superintendent  as  necessary  because  a  continuation of the present premium volume would  be  hazardous  to  the  interests  of policyholders of the insurer, its creditors or the public,  or unless it is based on one or more of the following:    (1) With respect to automobile insurance policies:    (A) nonpayment  of  premium,  provided,  however,  that  a  notice  of  cancellation on this ground shall inform the insured of the amount due;    (B)  suspension or revocation during the required policy period of the  driver's  license  of  the  named  insured  or  any  other  person   who  customarily  operates an automobile insured under the policy, other than  a suspension issued pursuant to subdivision one of section five  hundred  ten-b  of  the  vehicle  and  traffic  law or one or more administrative  suspensions arising from the  same  incident  which  has  or  have  been  terminated prior to the effective date of cancellation; or    (C) discovery of fraud or material mis-representation in obtaining the  policy or in the presentation of a claim thereunder.    (2) With respect to personal lines insurance policies:  
* * *