Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-34 > 3425
§ 3425. Certain property/casualty insurance policies; cancellation and  renewal  provisions;  agents'  contracts and brokers' accounts. (a) This  section shall apply to covered  policies  of  insurance  as  defined  in  paragraphs one, two and three hereof.    (1) "Covered  policy"  means  a  contract of insurance, referred to in  this section as "automobile insurance", issued or issued for delivery in  this state, on a risk  located  or  resident  in  this  state,  insuring  against  losses  or liabilities arising out of the ownership, operation,  or use of a motor vehicle, predominantly used for non-business purposes,  when a  natural  person  is  the  named  insured  under  the  policy  of  automobile insurance.    (2) "Covered  policy"  also means a contract of insurance, referred to  in this section as "personal lines insurance", other than a contract  of  insurance defined in paragraph one hereof, issued or issued for delivery  in this state, on a risk located or resident in this state, insuring any  of the following contingencies:    (A)  loss  of  or  damage  to  real  property  used  predominantly for  residential purposes and which consists of not more than  four  dwelling  units, other than hotels and motels;    (B)  loss  of  or damage to personal property in which natural persons  have an insurable interest, except personal property used in the conduct  of a business; and    (C) other liabilities for loss of, damage to, or injury to persons  or  property,  not  arising  from  the conduct of a business, when a natural  person is the named insured under the policy.    (3) A  personal  umbrella  liability  policy  shall  be  considered  a  "covered  policy"  under  paragraph  two, and not paragraph one, of this  subsection.    (4) A contract  which  insures  any  of  the  foregoing  contingencies  described  in paragraph one or two
* * *
provided, however, that any  policy with a policy period or term of less than one year shall, for the  purpose of this section, be considered as if written for a policy period  or term of one year, or any policy with no fixed expiration date, shall,  for the purpose of  this  section,  be  considered  as  if  written  for  successive policy periods or terms of one year.    (7) With respect to personal lines insurance, "required policy period"  means a period of three years from the date as of which a covered policy  is first issued or is voluntarily renewed.    (8)  With  respect  to  automobile insurance, "required policy period"  means a period of one year from the date as of which  a  covered  policy  becomes effective after first issuance or voluntary renewal.    (9)  With  respect  to automobile insurance, "voluntary renewal" means  the renewal of a covered policy which has completed the required  policy  period pursuant to this section.    (10) "Nonpayment of premium" means the failure of the named insured to  discharge any obligation in connection with the payment of premiums on a  policy  of  insurance  or  any  installment of such premium, whether thepremium is payable directly to the insurer or its agent,  or  indirectly  under  any  premium  finance plan or extension of credit. Payment to the  insurer, or to an agent or broker authorized to  receive  such  payment,  shall  be  timely,  if made within fifteen days after the mailing to the  insured of a notice of cancellation for nonpayment of premium.    (11) "Administrative suspension" means a  temporary  suspension  of  a  driver's  license  pending a hearing, prosecution or investigation or an  indefinite suspension of a driver's license because of  the  failure  of  the  person  suspended  to  perform  an  act,  which  suspension will be  terminated by the performance of the act by the person suspended.    (b) During the first sixty days a covered  policy  is  in  effect,  no  notice  of cancellation shall be issued or be effective unless it states  or is accompanied by a statement of the specific reason
* * *
 subsection  (f)  of  this  section  applicable to a conditioned renewal. Notice of intention to substitute a  different  policy  form  shall  be  accompanied  by  a  full  and  clear  comparison of the differences between the policy form as last issued and  the substitute policy form.    (e) With respect to personal lines insurance policies,  no  notice  of  nonrenewal or conditional renewal of a covered policy shall be issued to  become  effective  during  the required policy period unless it is based  upon a ground for which the  policy  could  have  been  cancelled.  With  respect to homeowners' policies as defined in section two thousand three  hundred fifty-one of this chapter, on properties located in areas served  by a market assistance program established by the superintendent for the  purpose  of  facilitating placement of homeowners' insurance, notices of  cancellation, nonrenewal  or  conditional  renewal  shall  conform  with  standards   established   by  the  superintendent  in  regulation.  Such  standards  shall  require  that  the  notice  include,  at  a   minimum:  notification  of  the  possibility of eligibility for coverage through a  market  assistance  program  or  the   New   York   property   insurance  underwriting  association;  information  on how to apply; and such other  information as required by the superintendent.    (f) (1) With respect  to  automobile  insurance  policies,  the  total  number (rounded to the nearest whole number) of
* * *