Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-34 > 3425
§ 3425. Certain property/casualty insurance policies; cancellation and  renewal  provisions;  agents'  contracts and brokers' accounts. (a) This  section shall apply to covered  policies  of  insurance  as  defined  in  paragraphs one, two and three hereof.    (1) "Covered  policy"  means  a  contract of insurance, referred to in  this section as "auto
* * *
or term; provided, however, that any  policy with a policy period or term of less than one year shall, for the  purpose of this section, be considered as if written for a policy period  or term of one year, or any policy with no fixed expiration date, shall,  for the purpose of  this  section,  be  considered  as  if  written  for  successive policy periods or terms of one year.    (7) With respect to personal lines insurance, "required policy period"  means a period of three years from the date as of which a covered policy  is first issued or is voluntarily renewed.    (8)  With  respect  to  automobile insurance, "required policy period"  means a period of one year from the date as of which  a  covered  policy  becomes effective after first issuance or voluntary renewal.    (9)  With  respect  to automobile insurance, "voluntary renewal" means  the renewal of a covered policy which has completed the required  policy  period pursuant to this section.    (10) "Nonpayment of premium" means the failure of the named insured to  discharge any obligation in connection with the payment of premiums on a  policy  of  insurance  or  any  installment of such premium, whether thepremium is payable directly to the insurer or its agent,  or  indirectly  under  any  premium  finance plan or extension of credit. Payment to the  insurer, or to an agent or broker authorized to  receive  such  payment,  shall  be  timely,  if made within fifteen days after the mailing to the  insured of a notice of
* * *
to subsection (b), (c)  or (f) of this  section  to  cancel  or  non-renew.  The  provisions  of  subparagraph  (D)  hereof  in  relation  to  commissions  shall  not  be  mandatory after completion of the three one year policy periods provided  for in subparagraph (B) hereof.    (2) This subsection  shall  not  apply  to  an  agent  who  agrees  to  represent  exclusively  one  insurer or a group of insurers under common  management or an agent or broker whose license has been revoked  by  the  superintendent  or  whose  contract  or  account has been terminated for  insolvency, abandonment, gross and willful misconduct, or failure to pay  over to the insurer moneys due to the insurer after receipt of a written  demand therefor.    (k) The superintendent may, after public hearing, promulgate rules and  regulations implementing and coordinating the provisions of this section  and article fifty-three of this chapter.    (l) (1)  The  superintendent  shall  monitor  the  operation  of  this  section.   Every insurer subject to the provisions of this section shall  file in the office of the superintendent periodic reports in  such  form  as the superintendent may prescribe.    (2) The superintendent shall collect, analyze and compile such reports  with  regard  to  the  number  of new insureds, non-renewed insureds and  business written by each insurer in each rating territory of  each  such  insurer and, in each case, the class of insureds (including age and sex) 
* * *