Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-34 > 3425
§ 3425. Certain property/casualty insurance policies; cancellation and  renewal  provisions;  agents'  contracts and brokers' accounts. (a) This  section shall apply to covered  policies  of  insurance  as  defined  in  paragraphs one, two and three hereof.    (1) "Covered  policy"  means  a  contract of insurance, referred to in  this section as "auto
* * *
authorized agent or  broker pursuant to this paragraph  shall  not  render  any  such  notice  ineffective, provided that all of the other requirements of this section  are  met  and  shall  not  be  considered failure to include a provision  required  by  this  section  for  purposes  of  paragraph  two  of  this  subsection.    (i)  No insurer shall refuse to issue or renew a covered policy solely  on the ground of the advanced age of the applicant or insured.    (j) (1) Where an insurer or an agent who is authorized by such insurer  to accept lines of insurance from licensed agents or brokers notifies  a  licensed  agent  or  broker  that  its  contract  or  account  shall  be  terminated:    (A) with respect to a personal lines insurance policy required  to  be  continued  by  this  section,  the  insurer  shall offer to continue the  policy for any remaining part of the  required  policy  period  and  anystatutory  extension  and the insurer shall offer to continue the policy  through the terminated agent or broker for at least its  next  one  year  policy  period  which  commences  within  one year following the date of  mailing  or delivery to the terminated agent or broker of written notice  of termination of such contract  or  account,  and  thereafter,  at  the  specific  request  of  the  insured,  shall offer to continue the policy  through such terminated agent or broker for any remaining  part  of  the  required policy period including statutory extension;    (B)  with  respect  to  an automobile insurance policy subject to this  section, the  insurer  shall  offer  to  continue  the  policy  for  any  remaining  part  of the required policy period and, unless the policy is  cancelled or non-renewed in accordance with  the  provisions  of  either  subsection  (b),  (c)  or (f) of this section, it shall, at the specific  request of the
* * *