Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-34 > 3425
§ 3425. Certain property/casualty insurance policies; cancellation and  renewal  provisions;  agents'  contracts and brokers' accounts. (a) This  section shall apply to covered  policies  of  insurance  as  defined  in  paragraphs one, two and three hereof.    (1) "Covered  policy"  means  a  contract of insurance, referred to in  this section as "auto
* * *
of premium.    (11) "Administrative suspension" means a  temporary  suspension  of  a  driver's  license  pending a hearing, prosecution or investigation or an  indefinite suspension of a driver's license because of  the  failure  of  the  person  suspended  to  perform  an  act,  which  suspension will be  terminated by the performance of the act by the person suspended.    (b) During the first sixty days a covered  policy  is  in  effect,  no  notice  of cancellation shall be issued or be effective unless it states  or is accompanied by a statement of the specific reason or  reasons  for  such cancellation.    (c)  After a covered policy has been in effect for sixty days, or upon  the effective date if the policy is a renewal, no notice of cancellation  shall be issued to  become  effective  unless  required  pursuant  to  a  program   approved   by   the  superintendent  as  necessary  because  a  continuation of the present premium volume would  be  hazardous  to  the  interests  of policyholders of the insurer, its creditors or the public,  or unless it is based on one or more of the following:    (1) With respect to automobile insurance policies:    (A) nonpayment  of  premium,  provided,  however,  that  a  notice  of  cancellation on this ground shall inform the insured of the amount due;    (B)  suspension or revocation during the required policy period of the  driver's  license  of  the  named  insured  or  any  other  person   who  customarily  operates an automobile insured under the policy, other than  a suspension issued pursuant to subdivision one of section five  hundred  ten-b  of  the  vehicle  and  traffic  law or one or
* * *
 condition  continuation  of  such  policy  upon change of  limits or elimination of any coverage not required by  law,  if  written  notice  of  such  intention is mailed or delivered to the insured at the  address shown in the policy at least twenty days prior to the  effective  date of such action.    (3) At its discretion, the insurer may, in lieu of renewing the policy  in  the  form  as  last  issued,  substitute  at the annual renewal date  another approved policy  form  which  contains  at  least  substantially  equivalent  value  in  the  aggregate  of benefits, as determined by the  superintendent. Notice of intention to  substitute  a  different  policy  form  on  a renewal shall be made in the same manner as is prescribed in  paragraph one of this subsection for  a  conditioned  renewal  but  with  respect  to  automobile  insurance  policies shall not be subject to the  percentage limitations contained  in  subsection  (f)  of  this  section  applicable to a conditioned renewal. Notice of intention to substitute a  different  policy  form  shall  be  accompanied  by  a  full  and  clear  comparison of the differences between the policy form as last issued and  the substitute policy form.    (e) With respect to personal lines insurance policies,  no  notice  of  nonrenewal or conditional renewal of a covered policy shall be issued to  become  effective  during  the required policy period unless it is based  upon a ground for which the  policy  could  have  been  cancelled.  With  respect to homeowners' policies as defined in section two thousand three  hundred fifty-one of this chapter, on properties located in areas served  by a market assistance program established by the superintendent for the  purpose  of  facilitating placement of homeowners' insurance, notices of  cancellation, nonrenewal  or  conditional  renewal  shall  conform  with  standards   established   by  the  superintendent  in  regulation.  Such  standards  shall  require  that  the  notice  include,  at  a   minimum:  notification  of  the  possibility of eligibility for coverage through a  market  assistance  program  or  the  
* * *