Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-34 > 3425
§ 3425. Certain property/casualty insurance policies; cancellation and  renewal  provisions;  agents'  contracts and brokers' accounts. (a) This  section shall apply to covered  policies  of  insurance  as  defined  in  paragraphs one, two and three hereof.    (1) "Covered  policy"  means  a  contract of insurance, referred to in  this section as "auto
* * *
one year, or any policy with no fixed expiration date, shall,  for the purpose of  this  section,  be  considered  as  if  written  for  successive policy periods or terms of one year.    (7) With respect to personal lines insurance, "required policy period"  means a period of three years from the date as of which a covered policy  is first issued or is voluntarily renewed.    (8)  With  respect  to  automobile insurance, "required policy period"  means a period of one year from the date as of which  a  covered  policy  becomes effective after first issuance or voluntary renewal.    (9)  With  respect  to automobile insurance, "voluntary renewal" means  the renewal of a covered policy which has completed the required  policy  period pursuant to this section.    (10) "Nonpayment of premium" means the failure of the named insured to  discharge any obligation in connection with the payment of premiums on a  policy  of  insurance  or  any  installment of such premium, whether thepremium is payable directly to the insurer or its agent,  or  indirectly  under  any  premium  finance plan or extension of credit. Payment to the  insurer, or to an agent or broker authorized to  receive  such  payment,  shall  be  timely,  if made within fifteen days after the mailing to the  insured of a notice of cancellation for nonpayment of premium.    (11) "Administrative suspension" means a  temporary  suspension  of  a  driver's  license  pending a hearing, prosecution or investigation or an 
* * *
underwriting standards  in  effect  at  the  time the policy was issued or last voluntarily renewed; or    (F) a determination by the superintendent that the continuation of the  policy  would  violate  or  would place the insurer in violation of this  chapter.    (3) The provisions of this subsection shall apply to  each  and  every  coverage or limit afforded under the policy.    (d)  (1)  Unless  the  insurer,  at least forty-five but not more than  sixty days in advance of the end of the policy period, mails or delivers  to the named insured, at the address shown  in  the  policy,  a  written  notice  of  its intention not to renew a covered policy, or to condition  its renewal upon change of limits or elimination of any  coverages,  the  named  insured shall be entitled to renew the policy upon timely paymentof the premium billed to the  insured  for  the  renewal.  The  specific  reason  or reasons for nonrenewal or conditioned renewal shall be stated  in or shall accompany the notice. This paragraph shall  not  apply  when  the  named  insured, an agent or broker authorized by the named insured,  or an insurer of the named insured,  has  mailed  or  delivered  written  notice  to the insurer that the policy has been replaced or is no longer  desired.    (2) If an insurer has the right to cancel a policy it may, in lieu  of  cancellation,  condition  continuation  of  such  policy  upon change of  limits or elimination of any coverage not required by  law,  if  written  notice  of  such  intention is mailed or delivered to the insured at the 
* * *
and  prior  to  January  first,  nineteen hundred eighty-six, and on or after August  second, two thousand  one  and  prior  to  the  effective  date  of  the  property/casualty  insurance  availability  act,  and  on  or after June  thirtieth, two thousand eleven, no notice of nonrenewal  or  conditional  renewal  of  such  covered  automobile insurance policies referred to in  this subsection shall be issued to become effective during the  required  policy  period  unless  it  is  based upon a ground for which the policy  could have been cancelled or unless it is based upon one or more of  the  following  grounds  which  occurred  during  the thirty-six month period  ending on the last day of the fourth month preceding the  month  of  the  effective date of such notice of nonrenewal or conditional renewal:    (A)  Where  a  named  insured  and/or any other person who customarily  operates an automobile insured under the policy is convicted of  any  of  the following:    (i)  operating  a  motor  vehicle while intoxicated or impaired by the  consumption of alcohol; or    (ii) operating a motor vehicle while impaired by the  use  of  a  drug  (within  the meaning of section eleven hundred ninety-two of the vehicle  and traffic law); or    (iii) homicide or assault arising out of the use  or  operation  of  a  motor vehicle, or criminal negligence in the use or operation of a motor  vehicle  resulting  in  the injury or death of another person, or use or 
* * *