Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-34 > 3426
§   3426.   Commercial   lines  insurance;  cancellation  and  renewal  provisions.  (a) Definitions. As used in this section:    (1) "Covered policy" means, for purposes of this section, a policy  of  commercial  risk  insurance,  professional liability insurance or public  entity insurance, and shall include any contract, certificate  or  other  evid
* * *
certificates, policies issued  pursuant to a safety group or mass merchandising program, or  a  medical  malpractice  or  for-hire vehicle policy whose expiration date is common  to all other policies issued by an insurer; in any of which  events  the  first  policy  period  may  be  for  a period of less than one year with  subsequent renewals requiring at least a one year policy period, and any  such policies issued since the effective date of  this  section  may  be  amended to conform to a common expiration date.    (e)  (1)  A  covered  policy  shall  remain  in  full force and effect  pursuant to the same terms, conditions and rates unless  written  notice  is mailed or delivered by the insurer to the first-named insured, at the  address  shown  on the policy, and to such insured's authorized agent or  broker, indicating the insurer's intention:    (A) not to renew such policy; or(B) to condition its renewal upon change of limits, change in type  of  coverage,  reduction  of  coverage,  increased deductible or addition of  exclusion,  or  upon  increased  premiums  in  excess  of  ten   percent  (exclusive  of  any  premium increase generated as a result of increased  exposure  units,  pursuant  to  subsection  (d) of this section, or as a  result of  experience  rating,  loss  rating,  retrospective  rating  or  audit),  except  that  with  respect  to an excess liability policy, the  insurer  may  also,  consistent  with  regulations  promulgated  by  the  superintendent,  condition its renewal upon requirements relating to the  underlying coverage, in which event the conditional renewal notice shall  be treated as an effective notice of nonrenewal if such requirements are  not satisfied as of the later of the expiration date of  the  policy  or  sixty days after mailing or delivery of such notice; or    (C)  that  the 
* * *