Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-34 > 3426
§   3426.   Commercial   lines  insurance;  cancellation  and  renewal  provisions.  (a) Definitions. As used in this section:    (1) "Covered policy" means, for purposes of this section, a policy  of  commercial  risk  insurance,  professional liability insurance or public  entity insurance, and shall include any contract, certificate  or  other  evid
* * *
is nonrenewing  policies  representing  more than one percent of a market.    (11) "Market"  shall  have  the  meaning  ascribed by paragraph one of  subsection (a) of section two thousand three hundred forty-four of  this  chapter.(b)  During  the  first  sixty  days  a covered policy is initially in  effect, except for the bases for cancellation  set  forth  in  paragraph  one,  two  or  three  of subsection (c) of this section, no cancellation  shall become effective until twenty days after written notice is  mailed  or  delivered to the first-named insured at the mailing address shown in  the policy and to such insured's authorized agent or broker.    (c) After a covered policy has been in effect for  sixty  days  unless  cancelled pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, or on or after the  effective  date  if  such policy is a renewal, no notice of cancellation  shall become effective until fifteen days after written notice is mailed  or delivered to the first-named insured and to such insured's authorized  agent or broker, and such cancellation is based on one or  more  of  the  following:    (1) With respect to covered policies:    (A)  nonpayment  of  premium  provided,  however,  that  a  notice  of  cancellation on this ground shall inform the insured of the amount due;    (B) conviction of a crime arising out of acts  increasing  the  hazard  insured against;    (C)  discovery of fraud or material misrepresentation in the obtaining  of the policy or in the presentation of a claim thereunder;    (D) after issuance of the policy  or  after  the  last  renewal  date,  discovery of an act or omission, or a violation of any policy condition,  that  substantially and materially increases the hazard insured against,  and which occurred subsequent to inception of the current policy period;    (E)
* * *
 for-hire vehicle policy whose expiration date is common  to all other policies issued by an insurer; in any of which  events  the  first  policy  period  may  be  for  a period of less than one year with  subsequent renewals requiring at least a one year policy period, and any  such policies issued since the effective date of  this  section  may  be  amended to conform to a common expiration date.    (e)  (1)  A  covered  policy  shall  remain  in  full force and effect  pursuant to the same terms, conditions and rates unless  written  notice  is mailed or delivered by the insurer to the first-named insured, at the  address  shown  on the policy, and to such insured's authorized agent or  broker, indicating the insurer's intention:    (A) not to renew such policy; or(B) to condition its renewal upon change of limits, change in type  of  coverage,  reduction  of  coverage,  increased deductible or addition of  exclusion,  or  upon  increased  premiums  in  excess  of  ten   percent  (exclusive  of  any  premium increase generated as a result of increased  exposure  units,  pursuant  to  subsection  (d) of this section, or as a  result of  experience  rating,  loss  rating,  retrospective  rating  or  audit),  except  that  with  respect  to an excess liability policy, the  insurer  may  also,  consistent  with  regulations  promulgated  by  the  superintendent,  condition its renewal upon requirements relating to the  underlying coverage, in which event the conditional
* * *