Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-34 > 3426
§   3426.   Commercial   lines  insurance;  cancellation  and  renewal  provisions.  (a) Definitions. As used in this section:    (1) "Covered policy" means, for purposes of this section, a policy  of  commercial  risk  insurance,  professional liability insurance or public  entity insurance, and shall include any contract, certificate  or  other  evid
* * *
whether the  premium is payable directly to the insurer or its agent,  or  indirectly  under  any  premium  finance plan or extension of credit. Payment to the  insurer, or to an agent or broker authorized to  receive  such  payment,  shall  be  timely for the purpose of this section if made within fifteen  days after the mailing to the insured of a notice  of  cancellation  for  nonpayment of premium.    (4) "Renewal" or "to renew" means the issuance or offer to issue by an  insurer of a policy superseding a policy previously issued and delivered  by  the  same  insurer,  or another insurer under common control, or the  issuance or delivery of a certificate or notice extending the term of  a  policy  beyond  its  policy  period or term; provided, however, that any  policy with a policy period or term of less than one year shall, for the  purpose of this section, be considered as if written for a policy period  or term of one year, and any policy with no fixed expiration date shall,  for the purpose of  this  section,  be  considered  as  if  written  for  successive policy periods or terms of one year.    (5) "Administrative  suspension"  means  a  temporary  suspension of a  driver's license pending a hearing, prosecution or investigation, or  an  indefinite  suspension  of  a driver's license because of the failure of  the person suspended  to  perform  an  act,  which  suspension  will  be  terminated by the performance of the act by the person suspended.    (6) "Excess  liability  policy"  means  a  policy  of commercial risk,  public  entity  or  professional  liability   insurance,   including   a  commercial  umbrella  policy,  when  written over one or more underlying  liability policies that provide with respect to the same  risk  coverage  of at least five hundred thousand dollars in the aggregate.    (7) "Hyper  limits 
* * *
of subsection (e) of this section, and thereafter the insurer  extends the policy for ninety days or  less,  an  additional  notice  of  nonrenewal is not required with respect to the extension.    (g)  (1)  Every  notice  mailed or delivered by an insurer pursuant to  this section shall advise the first-named  insured  and  such  insured's  authorized  agent  or  broker  of  the  availability of loss information  consistent with paragraph two of this subsection.    (2) Upon written request by the first-named insured or such  insured's  authorized  agent  or  broker,  the  insurer  shall  mail or deliver the  following loss information covering a period of years specified  by  the  superintendent  by  regulation  or  the period of time coverage has been  provided by the insurer, whichever is less,  within  ten  days  of  such  request:    (A)  Information  on  closed claims, including date and description of  occurrence, and any payments;    (B) Information on open claims,  including  date  and  description  of  occurrence, and amounts of any payments; and    (C)  Information  on  notice  of  any  occurrences, including date and  description of occurrence.    (3) The insurer may charge a  reasonable  fee  as  determined  by  the  superintendent  only for such information provided upon request, but not  for such information  (even  in  the  absence  of  a  request  therefor)  required to be provided.    (4)  For  purposes  of  this  subsection, the term first-named insured  shall include an individual certificate holder under a property/casualty  group policy with respect to such certificate holder's loss information.    (h) Every notice of cancellation issued pursuant to this section shall  specify the grounds for cancellation and shall contain where  applicable  a reference to the pertinent paragraph or subparagraph of
* * *
 as  defined  by paragraph twenty of subsection (a) of  section one  thousand  one  hundred  thirteen  of  this  chapter,  legal  services insurance, reinsurance contracts, policies written on an excess  line  basis,  or policies subject to section three thousand four hundred  twenty-five of this chapter.    (m) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit an  insurer  from  providing  terms  more  favorable  to an insured or other party in  interest with regard to cancellation, nonrenewal or conditional renewal;  nor shall anything herein be construed to limit the grounds for which an  insurer may lawfully rescind or suspend a policy or  decline  to  pay  a  claim under a policy.    (n)  (1)  Except  for  subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph five and  paragraph seven of subsection (e), an insurer  doing  business  in  this  state  which  violates  the  provisions  of  subsection  (e)  with  such  frequency as to indicate a general business practice shall be subject to  the penalties provided in paragraph two of this subsection.    (2) If it is found, after notice and an opportunity to be heard,  that  an insurer has violated subsection (e) of this section, each instance of  noncompliance  with paragraph one of this subsection may be treated as a  separate violation of this section for purposes of  ordering  a  penalty  pursuant to section one hundred nine of this chapter.    (o)  The  provisions  of subsections (e) and (h) of this section shall  not apply to a policy the  term  of  which  expires  during  the  period  commencing  with  the original effective date of this section and ending  on the sixtieth day after such effective date, provided,  however,  that  in  the  interim  the  provisions of former sections three thousand four  hundred twenty-six and three thousand four hundred twenty-seven of  this 
* * *