Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-34 > 3426
§   3426.   Commercial   lines  insurance;  cancellation  and  renewal  provisions.  (a) Definitions. As used in this section:    (1) "Covered policy" means, for purposes of this section, a policy  of  commercial  risk  insurance,  professional liability insurance or public  entity insurance, and shall include any contract, certificate  or  other  evid
* * *
policies issued  pursuant to a safety group or mass merchandising program, or  a  medical  malpractice  or  for-hire vehicle policy whose expiration date is common  to all other policies issued by an insurer; in any of which  events  the  first  policy  period  may  be  for  a period of less than one year with  subsequent renewals requiring at least a one year policy period, and any  such policies issued since the effective date of  this  section  may  be  amended to conform to a common expiration date.    (e)  (1)  A  covered  policy  shall  remain  in  full force and effect  pursuant to the same terms, conditions and rates unless  written  notice  is mailed or delivered by the insurer to the first-named insured, at the  address  shown  on the policy, and to such insured's authorized agent or  broker, indicating the insurer's intention:    (A) not to renew such policy; or(B) to condition its renewal upon change of limits, change in type  of  coverage,  reduction  of  coverage,  increased deductible or addition of  exclusion,  or  upon  increased  premiums  in  excess  of  ten   percent  (exclusive  of  any  premium increase generated as a result of increased  exposure  units,  pursuant  to  subsection  (d) of this section, or as a  result of  experience  rating,  loss  rating,  retrospective  rating  or  audit),  except  that  with  respect  to an excess liability policy, the  insurer  may  also,  consistent  with  regulations  promulgated  by  the  superintendent,  condition its renewal upon requirements relating to the  underlying coverage, in which event the conditional renewal notice shall  be treated as an effective notice of nonrenewal if such requirements are  not satisfied as of the later of the expiration date of  the  policy  or  sixty days after mailing or delivery of such notice; or    (C)  that  the  policy will not be
* * *
 management; (B) whose license has been revoked by the superintendent; or  (C)  whose contract or account has been terminated due to the agent's or  broker's insolvency or gross misconduct.    (l) (1) This section shall apply to any policy issued  or  issued  for  delivery  in this state covering risks with multi-state locations, wherethe insured is principally headquartered in  this  state  or  where  the  policy  provides  that this section, as a matter of choice of law, is to  govern the policy in regard to such locations.    (2) This section shall not apply to policies issued pursuant to a plan  established  under article fifty-three, fifty-four or fifty-five of this  chapter, surety policies, policies providing  workers'  compensation  or  employers'  liability  coverage,  financial guaranty insurance, policies  providing mortgage guaranty or credit  insurance,  policies  principally  marine  insurance  as  defined  by paragraph twenty of subsection (a) of  section one  thousand  one  hundred  thirteen  of  this  chapter,  legal  services insurance, reinsurance contracts, policies written on an excess  line  basis,  or policies subject to section three thousand four hundred  twenty-five of this chapter.    (m) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit an  insurer  from  providing  terms  more  favorable  to an insured or other party in  interest with regard to cancellation, nonrenewal or conditional renewal;  nor shall anything herein be construed to limit the grounds for which an  insurer may lawfully rescind or suspend a policy or  decline  to  pay  a  claim under a policy.    (n)  (1)  Except  for  subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph five and  paragraph seven of subsection (e), an insurer  doing  business  in  this  state  which  violates  the  provisions  of  subsection  (e)  with  such  frequency as to
* * *