Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-34 > 3426
§   3426.   Commercial   lines  insurance;  cancellation  and  renewal  provisions.  (a) Definitions. As used in this section:    (1) "Covered policy" means, for purposes of this section, a policy  of  commercial  risk  insurance,  professional liability insurance or public  entity insurance, and shall include any contract, certificate  or  other  evid
* * *
 chapter.(b)  During  the  first  sixty  days  a covered policy is initially in  effect, except for the bases for cancellation  set  forth  in  paragraph  one,  two  or  three  of subsection (c) of this section, no cancellation  shall become effective until twenty days after written notice is  mailed  or  delivered to the first-named insured at the mailing address shown in  the policy and to such insured's authorized agent or broker.    (c) After a covered policy has been in effect for  sixty  days  unless  cancelled pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, or on or after the  effective  date  if  such policy is a renewal, no notice of cancellation  shall become effective until fifteen days after written notice is mailed  or delivered to the first-named insured and to such insured's authorized  agent or broker, and such cancellation is based on one or  more  of  the  following:    (1) With respect to covered policies:    (A)  nonpayment  of  premium  provided,  however,  that  a  notice  of  cancellation on this ground shall inform the insured of the amount due;    (B) conviction of a crime arising out of acts  increasing  the  hazard  insured against;    (C)  discovery of fraud or material misrepresentation in the obtaining  of the policy or in the presentation of a claim thereunder;    (D) after issuance of the policy  or  after  the  last  renewal  date,  discovery of an act or omission, or a violation of any policy condition,  that  substantially and materially increases the hazard insured against,  and which occurred subsequent to inception of the current policy period;    (E) material physical change in the property insured, occurring  after  issuance  or  last  annual renewal anniversary date of the policy, which  results in the property becoming  uninsurable  in  accordance  with  the  insurer's  objective, uniformly applied underwriting standards in effect  at the time the policy was issued or last renewed; or material change in  the nature or extent of the  risk,  occurring  after  issuance  or  last  annual  renewal anniversary date of the policy, which causes the risk of  loss  to  be  substantially  and  materially   increased   beyond   that  contemplated at the time the policy was issued or last renewed;    (F)  a  determination  by  the superintendent that continuation of the  present premium
* * *