Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-34 > 3426
§   3426.   Commercial   lines  insurance;  cancellation  and  renewal  provisions.  (a) Definitions. As used in this section:    (1) "Covered policy" means, for purposes of this section, a policy  of  commercial  risk  insurance,  professional liability insurance or public  entity insurance, and shall include any contract, certificate  or  other  evid
* * *
the hazard insured against,  and which occurred subsequent to inception of the current policy period;    (E) material physical change in the property insured, occurring  after  issuance  or  last  annual renewal anniversary date of the policy, which  results in the property becoming  uninsurable  in  accordance  with  the  insurer's  objective, uniformly applied underwriting standards in effect  at the time the policy was issued or last renewed; or material change in  the nature or extent of the  risk,  occurring  after  issuance  or  last  annual  renewal anniversary date of the policy, which causes the risk of  loss  to  be  substantially  and  materially   increased   beyond   that  contemplated at the time the policy was issued or last renewed;    (F)  a  determination  by  the superintendent that continuation of the  present premium volume of the insurer would  jeopardize  that  insurer's  solvency  or  be  hazardous  to  the  interests  of policyholders of the  insurer, its creditors or the public;    (G) a determination by the superintendent that the continuation of the  policy would violate, or would place the insurer in  violation  of,  any  provision of this chapter; or    (H)  where  the  insurer has reason to believe, in good faith and with  sufficient cause, that there is a  probable  risk  or  danger  that  the  insured  will  destroy,  or permit to be destroyed, the insured property  for the purpose of collecting the insurance proceeds, provided, however,  that:    (i) a notice of cancellation on this ground shall inform  the  insured  in plain language that the insured must act within ten days if review by  the  department  of  the  ground for cancellation is desired pursuant to  item (iii) of this subparagraph (H);    (ii)  notice  of  cancellation  on  this  ground  shall  be   provided  simultaneously by the
* * *
to such certificate holder's loss information.    (h) Every notice of cancellation issued pursuant to this section shall  specify the grounds for cancellation and shall contain where  applicable  a reference to the pertinent paragraph or subparagraph of subsection (c)  of  this  section.  Every  notice  of nonrenewal issued pursuant to this  section shall set forth or be accompanied by the reason for  nonrenewal,  and  any  such  stated  reason  shall be valid and effective unless such  reason violates this chapter or any other state or federal law.    (i) No cancellation, conditional renewal  or  nonrenewal  notice  that  fails  to  include  a  provision  required  by  this section shall be an  effective notice for purposes of this section.    (j) The provisions  of  subsection  (e)  of  this  section,  regarding  conditional   renewal  shall  apply  to  the  master  contract  under  a  property/casualty group  policy,  but  shall  not  apply  to  individual  certificate holders under such group policy.    (k)  (1)  Subject  to  the  rights  of  an  insurer to cancel a policy  pursuant to subsection (b) or (c) of this section, in the event that  an  insurer  terminates  the  contract  or  account  of  a licensed agent or  broker, the insurer shall offer in regard to any policy written  through  such  terminated  agent or broker to continue each such policy with that  agent or broker for any remaining part of the required policy period.    (2) The terminated agent  or  broker  shall  be  entitled  to  receive  commissions  on all business continued pursuant to paragraph one of this  subsection at the commission rate applicable to such agent or broker  at  the time of termination.    (3)  This  subsection  shall  not apply to an agent or broker: (A) who  exclusively represents one insurer or a group of insurers  under  common 
* * *
policies providing  workers'  compensation  or  employers'  liability  coverage,  financial guaranty insurance, policies  providing mortgage guaranty or credit  insurance,  policies  principally  marine  insurance  as  defined  by paragraph twenty of subsection (a) of  section one  thousand  one  hundred  thirteen  of  this  chapter,  legal  services insurance, reinsurance contracts, policies written on an excess  line  basis,  or policies subject to section three thousand four hundred  twenty-five of this chapter.    (m) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit an  insurer  from  providing  terms  more  favorable  to an insured or other party in  interest with regard to cancellation, nonrenewal or conditional renewal;  nor shall anything herein be construed to limit the grounds for which an  insurer may lawfully rescind or suspend a policy or  decline  to  pay  a  claim under a policy.    (n)  (1)  Except  for  subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph five and  paragraph seven of subsection (e), an insurer  doing  business  in  this  state  which  violates  the  provisions  of  subsection  (e)  with  such  frequency as to indicate a general business practice shall be subject to  the penalties provided in paragraph two of this subsection.    (2) If it is found, after notice and an opportunity to be heard,  that  an insurer has violated subsection (e) of this section, each instance of  noncompliance  with paragraph one of this subsection may be treated as a  separate violation of this section for purposes of  ordering  a  penalty  pursuant to section one hundred nine of this chapter.    (o)  The  provisions  of subsections (e) and (h) of this section shall  not apply to a policy the  term  of  which  expires  during  the  period  commencing  with  the original effective date of this section and ending  on the
* * *