Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-34 > 3426
§   3426.   Commercial   lines  insurance;  cancellation  and  renewal  provisions.  (a) Definitions. As used in this section:    (1) "Covered policy" means, for purposes of this section, a policy  of  commercial  risk  insurance,  professional liability insurance or public  entity insurance, and shall include any contract, certificate  or  other  evidence of such insurance.    (2) "Required  policy period" means a period of one year from the date  as of which a covered policy is renewed or first issued.    (3) "Nonpayment of premium" means the failure of the named insured  to  discharge any obligation in connection with the payment of premiums on a  policy  of  insurance  or  any  installment of such premium, whether the  premium is payable directly to the insurer or its agent,  or  indirectly  under  any  premium  finance plan or extension of credit. Payment to the  insurer, or to an agent or broker authorized to  receive  such  payment,  shall  be  timely for the purpose of this section if made within fifteen  days after the mailing to the insured of a notice  of  cancellation  for  nonpayment of premium.    (4) "Renewal" or "to renew" means the issuance or offer to issue by an  insurer of a policy superseding a policy previously issued and delivered  by  the  same  insurer,  or another insurer under common control, or the  issuance or delivery of a certificate or notice extending the term of  a  policy  beyond  its  policy  period or term; provided, however, that any  policy with a policy period or term of less than one year shall, for the  purpose of this section, be considered as if written for a policy period  or term of one year, and any policy with no fixed expiration date shall,  for the purpose of  this  section,  be  considered  as  if  written  for  successive policy periods or terms of one year.    (5)
* * *
which causes the risk of  loss  to  be  substantially  and  materially   increased   beyond   that  contemplated at the time the policy was issued or last renewed;    (F)  a  determination  by  the superintendent that continuation of the  present premium volume of the insurer would  jeopardize  that  insurer's  solvency  or  be  hazardous  to  the  interests  of policyholders of the  insurer, its creditors or the public;    (G) a determination by the superintendent that the continuation of the  policy would violate, or would place the insurer in  violation  of,  any  provision of this chapter; or    (H)  where  the  insurer has reason to believe, in good faith and with  sufficient cause, that there is a  probable  risk  or  danger  that  the  insured  will  destroy,  or permit to be destroyed, the insured property  for the purpose of collecting the insurance proceeds, provided, however,  that:    (i) a notice of cancellation on this ground shall inform  the  insured  in plain language that the insured must act within ten days if review by  the  department  of  the  ground for cancellation is desired pursuant to  item (iii) of this subparagraph (H);    (ii)  notice  of  cancellation  on  this  ground  shall  be   provided  simultaneously by the insurer to the department; and    (iii)  upon  written  request  of  the  insured made to the department  within ten days from the insured's receipt of notice of cancellation  on  this  ground,  the department shall undertake a
* * *
 where:  (A) such cancellation is based upon  paragraph one, two or three of this subsection; and  (B)  such  policies  are not replaced without lapse.    (5)  Written notice of cancellation in accordance with this subsection  shall be mailed or delivered to the first-named insured, at the  address  shown on the policy, and to the insured's authorized agent or broker.    (d)  (1)  After a covered policy has been in effect for sixty days, or  on and after the effective date if such policy is a renewal, no  premium  increase  for  the  term of the policy shall be made to become effective  unless due to and commensurate with insured value added,  subsequent  to  issuance  or  the  last  renewal  date, pursuant to the policy or at the  insured's request or, in lieu of cancellation, where  such  increase  is  based  upon  one  or  more  of the grounds for cancellation set forth in  subparagraph (D) or (E) of paragraph  one  of  subsection  (c)  of  this  section.    (2)  No  covered  policy which provides for a policy term of less than  one year may be issued, or issued for delivery, in this state, except:    (A) a policy issued to an insured for a seasonal purpose;    (B) a policy issued to cover a specific event  or  particular  project  that will be performed in less than one year;    (C)  a new policy where the specific term is made to coincide with the  term of an insured's already existing policy with the same insurer, with  any insurer at the insured's written
* * *
expiration date is common  to all other policies issued by an insurer; in any of which  events  the  first  policy  period  may  be  for  a period of less than one year with  subsequent renewals requiring at least a one year policy period, and any  such policies issued since the effective date of  this  section  may  be  amended to conform to a common expiration date.    (e)  (1)  A  covered  policy  shall  remain  in  full force and effect  pursuant to the same terms, conditions and rates unless  written  notice  is mailed or delivered by the insurer to the first-named insured, at the  address  shown  on the policy, and to such insured's authorized agent or  broker, indicating the insurer's intention:    (A) not to renew such policy; or(B) to condition its renewal upon change of limits, change in type  of  coverage,  reduction  of  coverage,  increased deductible or addition of  exclusion,  or  upon  increased  premiums  in  excess  of  ten   percent  (exclusive  of  any  premium increase generated as a result of increased  exposure  units,  pursuant  to  subsection  (d) of this section, or as a  result of  experience  rating,  loss  rating,  retrospective  rating  or  audit),  except  that  with  respect  to an excess liability policy, the  insurer  may  also,  consistent  with  regulations  promulgated  by  the  superintendent,  condition its renewal upon requirements relating to the  underlying coverage, in which event the conditional renewal notice shall  be
* * *