Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-34 > 3426
§   3426.   Commercial   lines  insurance;  cancellation  and  renewal  provisions.  (a) Definitions. As used in this section:    (1) "Covered policy" means, for purposes of this section, a policy  of  commercial  risk  insurance,  professional liability insurance or public  entity insurance, and shall include any contract, certificate  or  other  evid
* * *
is nonrenewing  policies  representing  more than one percent of a market.    (11) "Market"  shall  have  the  meaning  ascribed by paragraph one of  subsection (a) of section two thousand three hundred forty-four of  this  chapter.(b)  During  the  first  sixty  days  a covered policy is initially in  effect, except for the bases for cancellation  set  forth  in  paragraph  one,  two  or  three  of subsection (c) of this section, no cancellation  shall become effective until twenty days after written notice is  mailed  or  delivered to the first-named insured at the mailing address shown in  the policy and to such insured's authorized agent or broker.    (c) After a covered policy has been in effect for  sixty  days  unless  cancelled pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, or on or after the  effective  date  if  such policy is a renewal, no notice of cancellation  shall become effective until fifteen days after written notice is mailed  or delivered to the first-named insured and to such insured's authorized  agent or broker, and such cancellation is based on one or  more  of  the  following:    (1) With respect to covered policies:    (A)  nonpayment  of  premium  provided,  however,  that  a  notice  of  cancellation on this ground shall inform the insured of the amount due;    (B) conviction of a crime arising out of acts  increasing  the  hazard  insured against;    (C)  discovery of fraud or material misrepresentation in the obtaining  of the policy or in the
* * *
for such information  (even  in  the  absence  of  a  request  therefor)  required to be provided.    (4)  For  purposes  of  this  subsection, the term first-named insured  shall include an individual certificate holder under a property/casualty  group policy with respect to such certificate holder's loss information.    (h) Every notice of cancellation issued pursuant to this section shall  specify the grounds for cancellation and shall contain where  applicable  a reference to the pertinent paragraph or subparagraph of subsection (c)  of  this  section.  Every  notice  of nonrenewal issued pursuant to this  section shall set forth or be accompanied by the reason for  nonrenewal,  and  any  such  stated  reason  shall be valid and effective unless such  reason violates this chapter or any other state or federal law.    (i) No cancellation, conditional renewal  or  nonrenewal  notice  that  fails  to  include  a  provision  required  by  this section shall be an  effective notice for purposes of this section.    (j) The provisions  of  subsection  (e)  of  this  section,  regarding  conditional   renewal  shall  apply  to  the  master  contract  under  a  property/casualty group  policy,  but  shall  not  apply  to  individual  certificate holders under such group policy.    (k)  (1)  Subject  to  the  rights  of  an  insurer to cancel a policy  pursuant to subsection (b) or (c) of this section, in the event that  an  insurer  terminates  the  contract  or  account  of  a
* * *