Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-34 > 3428
§ 3428. Cancellation of insurance contracts; return premiums; financed  insurance  premiums.  (a)  Except  as provided in subsection (e) of this  section, whenever an insurance contract made or issued in this state  is  cancelled  or  otherwise terminated by the insured before the expiration  thereof in accordance with  the  terms  of  such  contract,  the  earned  premium  to  be  retained  by  the  insurer  shall  be determined by the  applicable rate  filing,  if  any,  otherwise  in  accordance  with  the  provisions of such contract.    (b) No authorized insurer or its agent may knowingly accept payment of  premiums,  for  an  insurance  contract  made  or  issued in this state,  advanced under a premium finance agreement as defined  in  section  five  hundred  fifty-four  of  the  banking  law  by  or for any person, firm,  corporation or association who is not authorized either to engage in the  business of a premium finance agency or to make loans for the purpose of  financing insurance premiums in accordance with the banking law,  or  to  include  an  amount  for  insurance  in  a retail instalment contract or  obligation in accordance with the personal property law.    (c) No authorized insurer shall honor a power  of  attorney  or  other  authority  to  cancel  an  insurance  contract executed by an insured in  connection with insurance premium financing, except in  accordance  with  section   five   hundred  seventy-six  of  the  banking  law.  Voluntary  advancement of a premium to the insurer by an agent or broker, where  no  additional  charge  over and above the premium has been imposed upon the  insured and the insured has not signed a note or other obligation to pay  the premium shall not be construed to be within the meaning of insurance  premium finance agreement as defined in article twelve-b of the  banking  law.    (d) Whenever an insurance contract the premiums for which are advanced  under  a  premium  finance  agreement as defined in section five hundred  fifty-four of the banking law, is cancelled,  the  insurer  or  insurers  within  a  reasonable  time not to exceed sixty days after the effective  date of the cancellation shall return whatever gross  unearned  premiums  are  due  under the insurance contract or contracts to the bank, lending  institution, premium finance agency or sales finance  company,  for  the  benefit of the insured.    (e)  Whenever  an  insurance  contract,  issued  by or on behalf of an  authorized insurer or insurers, the  premiums  for  which  are  advanced  under  a  premium  finance  agreement as defined in section five hundred  fifty-four of the banking law, is cancelled, upon such cancellation  the  authorized  insurer or insurers shall return the gross unearned premiums  due under the insurance contract or contracts, on a pro  rata  basis  to  the bank, lending institution, premium finance agency or premium finance  company,  for  the  benefit of the insured, provided, however, that such  authorized insurer or insurers shall be entitled  to  retain  a  minimum  earned  premium  on  the  policy  of ten percent of the gross premium or  sixty dollars, whichever is greater.