Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-34 > 3435-a
§  3435-a.  Motor  vehicle insurance policies; New York state licensed  drivers; prohibitions  against  refusing  to  issue  policies  or  renew  policies.    (a)  Insurers  shall be prohibited from refusing to issue a  motor vehicle liability insurance policy to any person with a valid  New  York state driver's license which has been maintained by such person for  at  least  thirty-nine  months prior to the time of application for such  policy of insurance solely on the basis that such person has  not  owned  or leased a vehicle during such period, unless such decision is based on  sound underwriting and actuarial principles reasonably related to actual  or  anticipated  loss  experience.  Provided, however, that an applicant  demonstrating  a  continuous,  valid  out-of-state   or   out-of-country  driver's  license  during  such  thirty-nine  month period due to active  service in the United States army, navy, air force, or marines shall  be  treated  as  if continuous licensing had been maintained in New York and  such person shall not be rejected based solely on the fact  that  he  or  she served in the military.    (b)  Insurers  shall  be prohibited from refusing to renew an existing  motor vehicle liability insurance policy solely upon the  basis  of  the  named  insured having reached sixty years of age and shall be prohibited  for the purpose of policy renewal from requesting a physical examination  or medical questionnaire solely on the basis of the named insured having  reached sixty years of age  unless  such  decision  is  based  on  sound  underwriting  and  actuarial  principles reasonably related to actual or  anticipated loss experience.    (c) Insurers shall be prohibited from refusing to  renew  an  existing  motor  vehicle  liability  insurance policy solely upon the basis of the  age of the motor vehicle to be insured unless such decision is based  on  sound underwriting and actuarial principles reasonably related to actual  or anticipated loss experience.