Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-4 > 406
§ 406. Immunity. In the absence of fraud or bad faith, no person shall  be  subject  to  civil  liability,  and  no civil cause of action of any  nature shall arise against such person for any: (i) information relating  to  suspected  fraudulent  insurance  transactions  or  fraudulent  life  settlement acts furnished to law enforcement officials, their agents and  employees;  (ii)  information relating to suspected fraudulent insurance  transactions or fraudulent  life  settlement  acts  furnished  to  other  persons  subject  to  the  provisions  of  this  chapter; and (iii) such  information furnished in reports to the  insurance  frauds  bureau,  its  agents   or  employees  or  any  state  agency  investigating  fraud  or  misconduct relating to workers' compensation insurance,  its  agents  or  employees. Nor shall the superintendent or any employee of the insurance  frauds bureau, in the absence of fraud or bad faith, be subject to civil  liability and no civil cause of action of any nature shall arise against  them  by  virtue of the publication of any report or bulletin related to  the official activities of the insurance frauds bureau.  Nothing  herein  is intended to abrogate or modify in any way any common law privilege of  immunity heretofore enjoyed by any person.