Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-4 > 409
§  409.  Fraud  prevention plans and special investigations units. (a)  Every  insurer  writing  private  or  commercial  automobile  insurance,  workers'   compensation  insurance,  or  individual,  group  or  blanket  accident and health insurance policies issued or issued for delivery  in  this  state,  except for insurers that write less than three thousand of  such policies, issued or issued for delivery in this state annually, and  every entity licensed pursuant  to  article  forty-four  of  the  public  health  law  except  those  entities with an enrolled population of less  than sixty thousand persons in the aggregate and, except those  entities  licensed  pursuant  to  sections  forty-four hundred three-a, forty-four  hundred three-c, forty-four hundred-d, forty-four  hundred  three-f  and  forty-four  hundred  eight-a  of the public health law shall, within one  hundred twenty days of the effective date of this amended section to  be  promulgated  by  the superintendent to implement this section, file with  the  superintendent  a  plan  for  the  detection,   investigation   and  prevention  of  fraudulent  insurance activities in this state and those  fraudulent insurance activities affecting policies issued or issued  for  delivery  in  this  state.  The  superintendent  may accept programs and  processes implemented pursuant to section forty-four hundred fourteen of  the public health law as satisfying the obligations of this section  and  regulations promulgated thereunder.    (b)  (1) The plan shall provide the time and manner in which such plan  shall be implemented,  including  provisions  for  a  full-time  special  investigations  unit  and  staffing  levels  within such unit. Such unit  shall be separate from  the  underwriting  or  claims  functions  of  an  insurer,  and  shall  be responsible for investigating information on or  cases of suspected fraudulent activity and for effectively  implementing  fraud  prevention  and  reduction  activities pursuant to the plan filed  with the superintendent. An insurer shall include in such plan  staffing  levels   and   allocations   of  resources  in  such  full-time  special  investigations unit as may be necessary and appropriate for  the  proper  implementation  of  the  plan  and  approval  of  such  plan pursuant to  subsection (d) of this section.    (2) In lieu of a special investigations unit, an insurer may  contract  with  a provider of services related to the investigation of information  on or cases of suspected fraudulent activities; provided, however,  that  an  insurer  which  opts  for  contracting  with 
* * *
 therein,  or  correspondence  related  thereto,  or  any  other information furnished pursuant to this  section shall be deemed to be a confidential communication and shall not  be open for review or be subject to a subpoena except by a  court  order  or by request from any law enforcement agency or authority.    (f)  For  purposes of this section, the term "policies" shall refer to  individuals covered if coverage is issued on a group basis.    (g) Every insurer required to  file  a  fraud  prevention  plan  shall  report  to  the  superintendent  on an annual basis, no later than March  fifteenth, describing the insurer's  experience,  performance  and  cost  effectiveness  in  implementing  the  plan,  utilizing such forms as the  superintendent may prescribe. Upon consideration of  such  reports,  thesuperintendent  may require amendments to the insurer's fraud prevention  plan as deemed necessary.