Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-42 > 4232
§  4232.  Amounts  credited  on  certain  contracts  or life insurance  policies. (a) (1) If any contract subject to section four  thousand  two  hundred twenty-three of this article, provides for additional amounts to  be  credited  to  the  contract during any period in accordance with the  provisions of paragraph one of subsection (g) of section  four  thousand  two  hundred  thirty-one of this article, then any additional amounts to  be so credited must be determined for  each  year  during  such  period.  Except  as otherwise provided in the contract in accordance with section  four thousand two hundred twenty-three of this article, the total amount  so credited shall be available to the contract holder upon surrender  of  the contract for its cash surrender benefits.    (2)  No such additional amounts shall be guaranteed or credited except  upon: (i) reasonable assumptions as to investment income, mortality, and  expenses; (ii) a basis equitable to all  contract  holders  of  a  given  class;  and (iii) written criteria approved by the board of directors of  the company or a committee thereof.    (3) Any  such  additional  amounts  credited  under  a  group  annuity  contract for which certificates are subject to section four thousand two  hundred   twenty-three  of  this  article  shall  be  credited  to  such  certificates.    (b) (1) Any individual life  insurance  policy  may  provide  that  in  addition  to  any  minimum benefits guaranteed in the policy, additional  amounts may be credited to the policy.    (2) No such additional amounts shall be guaranteed or credited  except  upon   reasonable   assumptions  as  to  investment  income,  mortality,  persistency, and expenses. The declaration of such additional amounts by  an insurer must be made prospectively; no such additional amounts  shall  be  credited  retroactively  to  apply  to  any  period  prior  to  such  declaration.    (3) Such additional amounts are required to be credited to any policy,  providing for the crediting of additional amounts, while continued under  a reduced paid-up insurance option, with respect to the period after the  termination or lapse of such policy by reason of default in  payment  of  any  premium,  installment or interest on any policy loan and before the  reinstatement of such policy, if it is reinstated.  However, an  insurer  may  use  reasonable  assumptions  as  to  investment income, mortality,  persistency, and expenses which differ from  the  assumptions  used  for  policies in force on a premium paying basis.    (4) Any such additional amounts shall be credited on a basis equitable  to  all  policyholders  of  a  given class and shall be based on written  criteria approved by  the  board  of  directors  of  the  company  or  a  committee thereof.