Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-42 > 4235
§  4235.  Group  accident  and health insurance. (a) (1) Any policy of  insurance against death or  injury  resulting  from  an  accident  which  covers  more than one person, except blanket accident insurance policies  as defined in section four thousand two  hundred  thirty-seven  of  this  article  and  accident  and  health  insurance  policies  co
* * *
the payment of benefits  for expenses incurred  on  account  of  hospitalization  or  medical  or  surgical  aid  after  the  death  of  an employee or other member of the  insured group for such person's spouse,  child  or  children,  or  other  person  chiefly  dependent  upon  him for support or maintenance, may be  made by the insurer to the surviving spouse or otherwise as  the  policy  may  provide.  Payment  so made shall discharge the insurer's obligation  with respect to the amount of insurance so paid.    (f) (1) (A) Any policy  of  group  accident,  group  health  or  group  accident  and health insurance may include provisions for the payment by  the insurer of benefits for expenses incurred on  account  of  hospital,  medical  or  surgical  care  or  physical  and  occupational  therapy by  licensed physical and occupational therapists upon the  prescription  or  referral  of a physician for the employee or other member of the insured  group, his spouse, his child  or  children,  or  other  persons  chiefly  dependent  upon  him for support and maintenance; provided that a policy  under which coverage of a dependent of an employee or  other  member  of  the  insured  group terminates at a specified age shall not so terminate  with respect to an unmarried child who is incapable  of  self-sustaining  employment by reason of mental illness, developmental disability, mental  retardation,  as defined in the mental hygiene law, or physical handicap  and who became so incapable prior to attainment  of  the  age  at  which  dependent   coverage  would  otherwise  terminate  and  who  is  chiefly  dependent upon such employee or  member  for  support  and  maintenance,  while  the  insurance of the employee or member remains in force and the  dependent remains in such condition, if the insured employee  or  member  has  within  thirty-one  days  of  such  dependent's  attainment  of the  termination age  submitted  proof  of  such  dependent's  incapacity  as  described herein.    (B)  In  addition  to  the  requirements  of  subparagraph (A) of this  paragraph, every insurer issuing a group policy pursuant to this section  that provides coverage for dependent children, must make  available  andif requested by the policyholder, extend coverage under the policy to an  unmarried  child  through  age  twenty-nine, without regard to financial  dependence who is not insured by or  eligible  for  coverage  under  any  employer  health  benefit plan as an employee or member, whether insured  or self-insured, and who lives, works or resides in New  York  state  or  the  service  area of the insurer. Such coverage shall be made available  at the inception of all new policies  and  with  respect  to  all  other  policies  at any anniversary date. Written notice of the availability of  such coverage shall be  delivered  to  the  policyholder  prior 
* * *