Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-42 > 4235
§  4235.  Group  accident  and health insurance. (a) (1) Any policy of  insurance against death or  injury  resulting  from  an  accident  which  covers  more than one person, except blanket accident insurance policies  as defined in section four thousand two  hundred  thirty-seven  of  this  article  and  accident  and  health  insurance  policies  co
* * *
 except  as  hereinafter  provided all of such members or of any class or classes  thereof determined by  conditions  pertaining  to  their  employment  or  membership  in the union or both for amounts of insurance on each person  insured based  on  a  plan  precluding  individual  selection,  provided  however,  such  a  plan  may  permit  a  limited number of selections by  members if the selections offered utilize consistent plans  of  coverage  for individual group members so that the resulting plans of coverage are  reasonable, and not less than fifty percent of all eligible union or, if  less, fifty or more of such eligible members are insured.    (D) A policy issued to a trustee or trustees of a fund established, or  participated  in,  by  two  or  more  employers  or by one or more labor  unions, or by one or more employers and one or more labor unions,  which  trustee  or  trustees  shall  be  deemed  the  policyholder,  to  insure  employees of the employers or members of the unions for the  benefit  of  persons other than the employers or the unions, subject to the following  requirements:    (i)  The  persons eligible for insurance shall be all of the employees  of the employers or all of the members of the  unions,  or  all  of  any  class  or  classes  thereof determined by conditions pertaining to their  employment, or to membership in the unions, or to both.    (ii) The premium for the policy  shall  be  paid  by  the  trustee  or  trustees  either  wholly  from  funds  contributed  by  the  employer or  employers of the insured person or by the union or unions, or  by  both,  or  jointly from such funds and funds contributed by the insured persons  specifically for their insurance or from contributions  by  the  insuredpersons.  A  policy on which all or part of the premium is to be derived  from funds contributed by the insured  persons  specifically  for  their  insurance  may be placed in force only if it insures not less than fifty  percent of the then eligible persons, or, if less, fifty or more of such  eligible  persons  excluding  any  as  to  whom  evidence  of individual  insurability is not satisfactory to the insurer. A policy  on  which  no  part  of  the  premium  is  to  be derived from funds contributed by the  insured  persons  specifically  for  their  insurance  must  insure  all  eligible  persons,  excluding  any  as  to  whom  evidence of individual  insurability is not satisfactory to the insurer.    (iii) The policy shall insure at least fifty persons at date of issue,  except that if part of the premium is to be derived  from  funds  to  be  contributed  by the insured persons specifically for their insurance the  policy shall insure at least one hundred employees or members at date of  issue.    (iv)
* * *
 pursuant  to  subparagraph  (J) of paragraph one of subsection (c) hereof, which shall not appear to  be  self-supporting  on  reasonable assumptions as to morbidity or other  appropriate claim rate, interest and expense.    (2) The superintendent may require all such insurers to file with him,  either directly or through such agency as he may approve, at such  times  and  in  such  manner  and for such forms of insurance as he prescribes,  their experience under such forms and  such  other  information  as  the  superintendent may deem necessary or expedient for the administration of  this section and such experience and other information shall be compiled  and analyzed as the superintendent prescribes.    (h)  (1) Each domestic insurer and each foreign or alien insurer doing  business in this state shall file with the superintendent its  schedules  of  premium  rates,  rules  and  classification  of  risks  for  use  in  connection with the issuance of its policies of  group  accident,  group  health  or  group  accident  and  health  insurance, and of its rates of  commissions, compensation or other fees  or  allowances  to  agents  and  brokers  pertaining to the solicitation or sale of such insurance and of  such fees or allowances, exclusive of amounts payable to persons who are  in the regular employ of the insurer, other than as agent or  broker  to  any  individuals,  firms  or  corporations  pertaining  to such class of  business, whether transacted within or without the state.    (2) An insurer may revise such schedules from time to time, and  shall  file such revised schedules with the superintendent.    (3)  No insurer shall issue any policy of group accident, group health  or group accident and health insurance the premium rate under which  for  the  first  policy year is less than that determined by the schedules of  such insurer as then on file with the superintendent; nor shall  it  pay  to the agent or agents or to a broker or brokers for the solicitation or  sale  of such policy or for any other purpose related to such policy any  commission, compensation or other fees or allowances in excess  of  that  determined on the basis of the schedules of such insurer as then on file  with  the  superintendent;  nor  shall  such  insurer  pay  for services  pertaining to the service or administration thereof to  any  individual,  firm  or  corporation  any  fees, commissions or allowances in excess of  that determined on the basis of the schedules of such insurer as then on  file with the superintendent or for such services not rendered in behalf  of such insurer; provided, however, that nothing contained herein  shallapply  to  or  affect  the computation of dividends or experience rating  credits.    (4) Nothing herein shall
* * *