Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-42 > 4235
§  4235.  Group  accident  and health insurance. (a) (1) Any policy of  insurance against death or  injury  resulting  from  an  accident  which  covers  more than one person, except blanket accident insurance policies  as defined in section four thousand two  hundred  thirty-seven  of  this  article  and  accident  and  health  insurance  policies  co
* * *
 or  rate  reduction  is  payable  upon  termination  of  the policy the insurer shall either make  payment to the  insured  or  to  the  policyholder  upon  receipt  of  a  certification  from the policyholder that the dividend or rate reduction  will be distributed by the policyholder to the insureds  or  applied  to  reduce the insured's premium.    (B)  The  provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall apply  to New York residents  insured  under  a  policy  issued  in  any  other  jurisdiction  to  a  group  which  is  not  of  the  type  described  in  subparagraphs (A) through (J) of paragraph one of this subsection.    (d) (1) In this section,  for  the  purpose  of  insurance  hereunder:  "employees"  includes  the  officers,  managers,  employees  and retired  employees of the employer and of subsidiary or  affiliated  corporationsof  a  corporate  employer,  and  the  individual proprietors, partners,  employees and retired employees  of  affiliated  individuals  and  firms  controlled  by the insured employer through stock ownership, contract or  otherwise;   "employees"   may  be  deemed  to  include  the  individual  proprietor or partners if the employer is an individual proprietor or  a  partnership;  and  "employees"  as used in subparagraph (A) of paragraph  one of subsection (c) hereof may  also  include  the  directors  of  the  employer  and  of  subsidiary  or affiliated corporations of a corporate  employer.    (2) In this section "employer" may include any municipal  corporation,  or  the proper officers, as such, of any unincorporated municipality, or  any  department  of  such  corporation  or  municipality  determined  by  conditions pertaining to the employment.    (e)  The  benefits  payable  under  the policy shall be payable to the  employee or other insured member of the group or to some beneficiary  or  beneficiaries  designated  by  him,  other  than  the  employer  or  the  association or  any  officer  thereof  as  such;  but  if  there  is  no  designated  beneficiary  as to all or any part of the insurance benefits  at the death of the employee or member, then the  benefits  payable  for  which  there is no designated beneficiary shall be payable to the estate  of the employee or member, except that the insurer may in such case,  at  its  option,  pay  such  insurance  to  any one or more of the following  surviving relatives of the employee or member:  wife,  husband,  mother,  father,  child or children, brothers or sisters; and except that payment  of benefits for expenses  incurred  on  account  of  hospitalization  or  medical  or  surgical aid, may be made by the insurer to the hospital or  other person or persons furnishing such aid, and the payment of benefits  for expenses incurred  on 
* * *
of  hospitalization  or  medical  or  surgical  aid  after  the  death  of  an employee or other member of the  insured group for such person's spouse,  child  or  children,  or  other  person  chiefly  dependent  upon  him for support or maintenance, may be  made by the insurer to the surviving spouse or otherwise as  the  policy  may  provide.  Payment  so made shall discharge the insurer's obligation  with respect to the amount of insurance so paid.    (f) (1) (A) Any policy  of  group  accident,  group  health  or  group  accident  and health insurance may include provisions for the payment by  the insurer of benefits for expenses incurred on  account  of  hospital,  medical  or  surgical  care  or  physical  and  occupational  therapy by  licensed physical and occupational therapists upon the  prescription  or  referral  of a physician for the employee or other member of the insured  group, his spouse, his child  or  children,  or  other  persons  chiefly  dependent  upon  him for support and maintenance; provided that a policy  under which coverage of a dependent of an employee or  other  member  of  the  insured  group terminates at a specified age shall not so terminate  with respect to an unmarried child who is incapable  of  self-sustaining  employment by reason of mental illness, developmental disability, mental  retardation,  as defined in the mental hygiene law, or physical handicap  and who became so incapable prior to attainment  of  the  age  at  which  dependent   coverage  would  otherwise  terminate  and  who  is  chiefly  dependent upon such employee or  member  for  support  and  maintenance,  while  the  insurance of the employee or member remains in force and the  dependent remains in such condition, if the insured employee  or  member  has  within  thirty-one  days  of  such  dependent's  attainment  of the  termination age  submitted  proof  of  such  dependent's  incapacity  as  described herein.    (B)  In  addition  to  the  requirements  of  subparagraph (A) of this  paragraph, every insurer issuing a group policy pursuant to this section  that provides coverage for dependent children, must make  available  andif requested by the policyholder, extend coverage under the policy to an  unmarried  child  through  age  twenty-nine, without regard to financial  dependence who is not insured by or  eligible  for  coverage  under  any  employer  health  benefit plan as an employee or member, whether insured  or self-insured, and who lives, works or resides in New  York  state  or  the  service  area of the insurer. Such coverage shall be made available  at the inception of all new policies  and  with  respect  to  all  other  policies  at any anniversary date. Written notice of the availability of  such coverage shall be 
* * *