Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-45 > 4509
§  4509.    Certificates; applications; effect of changes in corporate  documents. Every authorized society shall issue to each insured  member,  except a spouse or children under the age of twenty-one years insured as  members pursuant to subsection (b) of section four thousand five hundred  five  of this article, a certificate specifying the amount or amounts of  insurance benefits provided thereby.  The application for insurance, and  the  declaration  of  insurability,  if  used  in  lieu  of  a   medical  examination  as  herein provided, shall be signed by the applicant, and,  unless   society does not make the application a part of the contract or  agreement with the member or applicant, a copy thereof shall be attached  thereto, and all statements made  by  the  applicant  therein  shall  be  deemed  representations and not warranties. Every adult insurance member  entitled to life insurance benefits shall, as to  each  application  for  life  insurance,  have  furnished evidence of insurability acceptable to  the society. The certificate, together with any riders  or  endorsements  attached  thereto,  the  articles  of  incorporation,  constitution  and  by-laws  of  the  society,  and  the  application  and  declaration   of  insurability, if any, attached as aforesaid, shall constitute the entire  contract,  as  of  the  date  of  issuance,  between the society and the  insured member; and copies of the same, certified by  the  secretary  or  corresponding  officer of such society, shall be received in evidence to  show the  terms  and  conditions  of  such  contract.  In  the  case  of  certificates  that  provide  that the death benefit or other certificate  provisions may be changed by  written  application  or  by  the  written  notice  of  exercise of one or more options provided in the certificate,  or automatically by the terms of the certificate,  the  certificate  may  also contain a provision that when such written application or notice of  exercise  of  an  option  is  accepted by the society or a notice of any  change is issued by the society and,  in  each  case,  a  copy  of  such  application   or  notice  is  returned  by  mail  or  delivered  to  the  certificate holder at the certificate holder's last post office  address  known  to  the  society, such application or notice shall become part of  the entire contract between the parties.    Any  changes,  additions  or  amendments  to  said  articles of incorporation, constitution or by-laws  duly made or enacted subsequent to  the  issuance  of  any  certificate,  other  than  a  certificate  or  contract  providing  variable  benefits  pursuant  to  a  separate  account,  shall  bind  the  member  and   his  beneficiaries,  and shall thereafter govern and control the agreement in  all respects, except  that  no  change,  addition,  or  amendment  shall  destroy  or  diminish  benefits which the society contracted to give the  members as of the date of issuance.