Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-49 > Title-1 > 4900
§ 4900. Definitions. For purposes of this article:    (a)  "Adverse  determination"  means  a determination by a utilization  review agent that an admission, extension of stay, or other health  care  service, upon review based on the information provided, is not medically  necessary.    (b) "Clinical peer reviewer" means:    (1) for purposes of title one of this article:    (A)  a  physician  who  possesses  a  current and valid non-restricted  license to practice medicine; or    (B) a health care professional other than a licensed physician who:    (i) where applicable, possesses a  current  and  valid  non-restricted  license,  certificate  or  registration  or,  where  no  provision for a  license, certificate or registration  exists,  is  credentialed  by  the  national accrediting body appropriate to the profession; and    (ii)  is  in  the same profession and same or similar specialty as the  health care provider who typically  manages  the  medical  condition  or  disease  or  provides the health care service or treatment under review;  and    (2) for purposes of title two of this article:    (A) a physician who:    (i) possesses a current and valid non-restricted license  to  practice  medicine;    (ii)  where  applicable,  is  board certified or board eligible in the  same or similar specialty as the  health  care  provider  who  typically  manages  the  medical  condition  or disease or provides the health care  service or treatment under appeal;    (iii) has been practicing in such area of specialty for a period of at  least five years; and    (iv) is knowledgeable about the health care service or treatment under  appeal; or    (B) a health care professional other than a licensed physician who:    (i) where applicable, possesses a  current  and  valid  non-restricted  license, certificate or
* * *
 as part of the application for external appeal of denial of a  rare disease treatment. If the provision of the requested health service  or procedure at a health care facility requires  prior  approval  of  an  institutional  review board, an insured or insured's designee shall also  submit such approval as part of the external appeal application.    (h) "Utilization review" means the review to determine whether  health  care  services  that  have  been  provided,  are  being  provided or are  proposed to be provided to  a  patient,  whether  undertaken  prior  to,  concurrent  with  or  subsequent  to  the  delivery of such services aremedically necessary. For the  purposes  of  this  article  none  of  the  following shall be considered utilization review:    (1)  Denials  based  on  failure to obtain health care services from a  designated  or  approved  health  care  provider  as  required  under  a  contract;    (2)  Where  any  determination  is  rendered  pursuant  to subdivision  three-a of section twenty-eight hundred seven-c  of  the  public  health  law;    (3)  The  review  of  the  appropriateness  of  the  application  of a  particular coding to a patient, including the  assignment  of  diagnosis  and procedure;    (4)  Any  issues relating to the determination of the amount or extent  of payment other than determinations to deny payment based on an adverse  determination; and    (5) Any determination of any coverage issues other than whether health  care
* * *