Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-49 > Title-1 > 4903
§  4903.  Utilization  review  determinations.  (a) Utilization review  shall be conducted by:    (1) Administrative personnel trained in the principles and  procedures  of   intake  screening  and  data  collection,  provided  however,  that  administrative personnel  shall  only  perform  intake  screening,  data  collection  and non-clinical review functions and shall be supervised by  a licensed health care professional;    (2) A health care professional who is  appropriately  trained  in  the  principles,  procedures  and standards of such utilization review agent;  provided, however, that a health care professional who is not a clinical  peer reviewer may not render an adverse determination; and    (3) A clinical peer reviewer where  the  review  involves  an  adverse  determination.    (b)  A  utilization  review  agent  shall  make  a  utilization review  determination   involving   health   care   services    which    require  pre-authorization  and  provide notice of a determination to the insured  or  insured's  designee  and  the  insured's  health  care  provider  by  telephone  and  in  writing within three business days of receipt of the  necessary information.    (c) A utilization review agent shall make  a  determination  involving  continued  or  extended health care services, additional services for an  insured undergoing a course  of  continued  treatment  prescribed  by  a  health  care  provider,  or  home  health  care  services  following  an  inpatient  hospital  admission,  and  shall  provide  notice   of   such  determination  to  the  insured  or the insured's designee, which may be  satisfied by notice to the insured's health care provider, by  telephone  and  in  writing  within  one  business  day of receipt of the necessary  information except, with respect to home health care services  following  an  inpatient hospital admission, within seventy-two hours of receipt of  the necessary information when the day subsequent to the  request  falls  on  a weekend or holiday. Notification of continued or extended services  shall include the number of extended services approved, the new total of  approved services, the date of onset of services  and  the  next  review  date.  Provided  that  a  request  for home health care services and all  necessary information is submitted to the utilization review agent prior  to discharge from an  inpatient  hospital  admission  pursuant  to  this  subsection,  a  utilization review agent shall not deny, on the basis of  medical necessity or lack of  prior  authorization,  coverage  for  home  health  care  services  while  a determination by the utilization review  agent is pending.    (d) A  utilization  review  agent  shall  make  a  utilization  review  determination  involving  health care services which have been delivered  within thirty days of receipt of the necessary information.    (e) Notice of an adverse determination made by  a  utilization  review  agent shall be in writing and must include:    (1)   the   reasons  for  the  determination  including  the  clinical  rationale, if any;    (2) instructions on how to initiate  standard  appeals  and  expedited  appeals  pursuant  to  section  four  thousand  nine hundred four and an  external appeal pursuant to section four thousand nine hundred  fourteen  of this article; and    (3)  notice  of  the availability, upon request of the insured, or the  insured's designee, of the clinical review criteria relied upon to  make  such  determination.  Such  notice  shall  also  specify  what,  if any,  additional necessary information must be provided to,  or  obtained  by,  the  utilization  review  agent  in  order  to  render a decision on the  appeal.(f) In the event that a utilization review agent  renders  an  adverse  determination  without  attempting  to  discuss  such  matter  with  the  insured's health care provider who specifically recommended  the  health  care  service,  procedure  or  treatment  under review, such health care  provider  shall have the opportunity to request a reconsideration of the  adverse determination. Except in cases of  retrospective  reviews,  such  reconsideration  shall  occur  within one business day of receipt of the  request and shall be conducted by the insured's health care provider and  the clinical  peer  reviewer  making  the  initial  determination  or  a  designated clinical peer reviewer if the original clinical peer reviewer  cannot  be  available.  In  the  event that the adverse determination is  upheld after reconsideration, the utilization review agent shall provide  notice as required pursuant to subsection (e) of this  section.  Nothing  in  this  section  shall  preclude the insured from initiating an appeal  from an adverse determination.    (g) Failure by the utilization review agent to  make  a  determination  within the time periods prescribed in this section shall be deemed to be  an  adverse  determination  subject  to  appeal pursuant to section four  thousand nine hundred four of this title.