Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-51 > 5105
§  5105.  Settlement  between insurers. (a) Any insurer liable for the  payment of first party benefits to or on behalf of a covered person  and  any  compensation  provider  paying  benefits  in  lieu  of  first party  benefits which another insurer  would  otherwise  be  obligated  to  pay  pursuant to subsection (a) of section five thousand one hundred three of  this  article  or  section  five thousand two hundred twenty-one of this  chapter has the right to recover the amount paid from the insurer of any  other covered person to the extent that such other covered person  would  have been liable, but for the provisions of this article, to pay damages  in an action at law. In any case, the right to recover exists only if at  least  one  of  the  motor vehicles involved is a motor vehicle weighing  more than six thousand five  hundred  pounds  unloaded  or  is  a  motor  vehicle  used  principally for the transportation of persons or property  for hire. However, in  the  case  of  occupants  of  a  bus  other  than  operators, owners, and employees of the owner or operator of the bus, an  insurer  which,  pursuant  to paragraph one of subsection (a) of section  five thousand one hundred three of this article, provides  coverage  for  first  party  benefits for such occupants under a policy providing first  party benefits to the injured person and members of  his  household  for  loss  arising  out  of  the  use  or  operation  of  any vehicle of such  household, shall have no right to recover the amount  of  such  benefits  from the insurer of such bus.    (b) The sole remedy of any insurer or compensation provider to recover  on  a  claim  arising  pursuant  to  subsection (a) hereof, shall be the  submission of the  controversy  to  mandatory  arbitration  pursuant  to  procedures   promulgated  or  approved  by  the  superintendent.    Such  procedures shall also  be  utilized  to  resolve  all  disputes  arising  between  insurers  concerning  their  responsibility  for the payment of  first party benefits.    (c) The liability of an insurer imposed  by  this  section  shall  not  affect  or  diminish  its  obligations under any policy of bodily injury  liability insurance.