Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-51 > 5108
§  5108.  Limit  on  charges  by providers of health services. (a) The  charges for services specified in paragraph one  of  subsection  (a)  of  section  five  thousand  one hundred two of this article and any further  health service charges which are incurred as a result of the injury  and  which are in excess of basic economic loss, shall not exceed the charges  permissible under the schedules prepared and established by the chairman  of  the  workers'  compensation  board  for industrial accidents, except  where the insurer or arbitrator determines that  unusual  procedures  or  unique circumstances justify the excess charge.    (b)  The  superintendent,  after  consulting  with the chairman of the  workers' compensation  board  and  the  commissioner  of  health,  shall  promulgate  rules  and  regulations  implementing  and  coordinating the  provisions of this  article  and  the  workers'  compensation  law  with  respect  to  charges  for  the professional health services specified in  paragraph one of subsection (a) of section five thousand one hundred two  of this article, including the establishment of schedules for  all  such  services  for  which schedules have not been prepared and established by  the chairman of the workers' compensation board.    (c) No provider of health  services  specified  in  paragraph  one  of  subsection  (a) of section five thousand one hundred two of this article  may demand or request any payment in addition to the charges  authorized  pursuant to this section. Every insurer shall report to the commissioner  of  health  any  patterns  of overcharging, excessive treatment or other  improper actions by a health provider  within  thirty  days  after  such  insurer has knowledge of such pattern.