Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-55 > 5502
§  5502.  Medical  malpractice  insurance association. (a) The medical  malpractice  insurance  association  is  continued  consisting  of   all  insurers  authorized to write and engaged in writing, within this state,  on a direct basis, personal injury  liability  insurance  but  excluding  assessment  cooperative  fire  insurance  companies transact
* * *
million dollars  for each claimant under one policy and three  million  dollars  for  all  claimants  under  one  policy  in  any  one year, and excess coverage as  provided in  this  paragraph.  Each  applicant   shall  be  entitled  to  purchase  a  policy  providing  primary limits not to exceed one million  dollars for each claimant and three million dollars for all claimants in  any one year. In addition, any applicant insured by the  association  in  an  amount   equal  to  or  greater  than  one million dollars for each  claimant and three million dollars for all claimants in any one year, or  any other applicant covered under a policy or  policies  providing  such  primary  levels  of insurance  against liability for medical, dental  or  podiatric malpractice that is issued by an authorized insurer, shall  be  entitled  to  purchase  a  policy  from the association providing excess  coverage of at least one million dollars per claimant and  three million  dollars for all claimants in  any  one  year.   The  association  shall,  subject  to  the  approval of the superintendent, make available, and if  requested by the applicant, provide additional  excess  coverage  in  an  amount   requested  by  such  applicant.  With  respect to the coverage  required to be made available on and after July first, nineteen  hundred  eighty-five  by  this paragraph, the superintendent shall establish  and  promulgate rates to be charged for such excess coverage and   additional  excess  coverage  and  shall require that the association accept payment  for such coverage from the hospital  excess liability pool pursuant to a  payment schedule that  is consistent with the receipt of funds  by  such  pool  from  the hospital reimbursement system. Rates for excess coverage  and  additional  excess  coverage  shall  not   be   subject    to   the  stabilization  reserve fund charge established  by section five thousand  five hundred nine of this article.    (2) To issue, or cause to be issued, policies of insurance,  including  incidental liability coverages, to hospital applicants subject to limits  specified  in  the  plan  of  operation with limits not in excess of one  million dollars for each  claimant  and  ten  million  dollars  for  all  claimants in any one year; provided that policies for coverage in excess  of  one  million dollars for each claimant and three million dollars for  all claimants in any one year shall be issued only upon the obtaining of  reinsurance for such excess coverage for the term of the policy and  the  excess coverage shall remain in effect only so long as reinsurance is in  effect. The association shall obtain such reinsurance, if available, for  coverage  in  excess  of one million dollars for each claimant and three  million dollars for all claimants in any one year.  If  the  association  fails  to obtain such reinsurance, the superintendent may order it to do  so for the term of the policy from sources found by him to be available.  The rates charged by the association for coverage  in  excess  of  three  million   dollars  shall  not  be  subject  to  prior  approval  by  the  superintendent, and shall equal the charges to the association for  such  reinsurance.    (3)  To  underwrite  such insurance and to adjust and pay losses or to  appoint service companies to perform those functions.    (4) To assume reinsurance from its members.    (5) To cede reinsurance.    (6) To make the lump sum payments provided for in subdivision  (b)  of  section  five  thousand  thirty-six of the civil  practice law and rulesand receive the  periodic  payments   due  under  the  annuity  contract  provided for therein.