Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-59 > 5902
§  5902.  Definitions.  The  terms used in this article shall have the  meanings set forth in this  chapter,  except  to  the  extent  added  or  modified by the following:    (a) "Commissioner"  means the commissioner, director or superintendent  of insurance in any other state.    (b) "Completed operations liability" means liability  arising  out  of
* * *
of the  state  in  which  the  risk  retention  group is chartered for liability  insurance companies authorized by the insurance laws of the state.    (l) "Product liability" means liability for  damages  because  of  any  personal  injury,  death, emotional harm, consequential economic damage,  or property damage (including damages resulting from the loss of use  of  property)   arising   out   of  the  manufacture,  design,  importation,  distribution, packaging, labeling, lease, or sale of a product, but does  not include the liability of any person for those damages if the product  involved was in the possession of such a person when the incident giving  rise to the claim occurred.    (m) "Purchasing group" means any group formed pursuant to the  federal  liability risk retention act of 1986 which:    (1)  has as one of its purposes the purchase of liability insurance on  a group basis;    (2) purchases such insurance only for its group members  and  only  to  cover  their  similar  or  related  liability  exposure, as described in  paragraph three of this subsection;    (3) is composed of members whose businesses or activities are  similar  or related with respect to the liability to which members are exposed by  virtue  of  any  related,  similar,  or common business, trade, product,  services, premises, or operations; and    (4) is domiciled in any state.    (n) "Risk retention group" means  any  corporation  or  other  limited  liability  association  formed  pursuant  to  the federal liability risk  retention act of 1986:    (1) whose primary activity consists of assuming and spreading all,  or  any portion, of the liability exposure of its group members;(2)  which  is  organized  for  the  primary purpose of conducting the  activity described under paragraph one of this subsection;    (3) which:    (A)  is  chartered  and  licensed as a liability insurance company and  authorized to engage in the business of insurance under the laws of  any  state; or    (B)  before January first, nineteen hundred eighty-five, was chartered  or licensed and authorized to engage in the business of insurance  under  the  laws  of  Bermuda  or the Cayman Islands and, before such date, had  certified to the insurance commissioner of at least one  state  that  it  satisfied the capitalization requirements of such state, except that any  such  group  shall be considered to be a risk retention group only if it  has been engaged in business continuously since such date and  only  for  the  purpose  of  continuing  to  provide  insurance  to  cover  product  liability or completed operations liability;    (4) which does not exclude any person from  membership  in  the  group  solely  to  provide  for members of such a group a competitive advantage  over such a person;    (5) which:    (A) has as its owners only persons who comprise the membership of  the  risk retention group and who are provided insurance by such group; or    (B)  has  as  its  sole owner an organization which has as its members  only persons who comprise the membership of the risk retention group and  which organization has as its  owners  only  persons  who  comprise  the  membership of the risk retention group and who are provided insurance by  the risk retention group;    (6)  whose  members are engaged in businesses or activities similar or  related with respect to the liability of which such members are  exposed  by  virtue  of  any related, similar, or common business trade, product,  services, premises or operations;    (7) whose activities do not include the provision of  insurance  other  than:    (A)  liability insurance for assuming and spreading all or any portion  of the liability of its group members; and    (B) reinsurance with respect  to  the  liability  of  any  other  risk  retention group (or any member of such other risk retention group) which  is  engaged  in  businesses  or  activities  which  meet the requirement  described in paragraph six of this subsection for membership in the risk  retention group which provides such reinsurance; and    (8) the name of which includes the phrase "risk retention group".    (o) "State" means any state of the United States or  the  District  of  Columbia.    (p) "Superintendent"  means  the  superintendent  of insurance of this  state.