Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-59 > 5903
§  5903. Domestic risk retention groups. (a) A domestic risk retention  group shall, pursuant to the provisions of this  chapter,  be  chartered  and  licensed  as  a  domestic  property/casualty  insurer to write only  liability insurance pursuant to this article  and,  except  as  provided  elsewhere   in  this  article,  shall  comply  with  all  of  the  laws,  regulations  and  orders  applicable   to   property/casualty   insurers  organized and licensed in this state.    (b)  Before  it  may  offer insurance in any state, each domestic risk  retention group shall submit to the superintendent for approval  a  plan  of  operation  or  feasibility  study, and shall also submit a completed  National Association of Insurance Commissioners  risk  retention  report  form  to  the  superintendent.  Such  group  shall submit an appropriate  revision in the event of any subsequent material change in any  item  of  the  plan  of operation or feasibility study within ten days of any such  change. Such group shall not offer any  additional  kinds  of  liability  insurance  in  any  state until a revision of the plan or study has been  approved by the superintendent.    (c) The submission of a plan of operation or feasibility  study  shall  not  be required with respect to any kind or classification of liability  insurance which was:    (1) defined in the federal Product Liability  Risk  Retention  Act  of  1981  (Public Law 97-45) before October twenty-seventh, nineteen hundred  eighty-six; and    (2) offered before such date by any risk  retention  group  which  had  been  chartered  and operating for not less than three years before such  date.    (d) Immediately upon receipt of any application  for  licensing  as  a  domestic  risk retention group, the superintendent shall provide summary  information  concerning  the  filing  to  the  National  Association  of  Insurance Commissioners.    (e)  The  name  under  which  a  domestic  risk retention group may be  chartered and licensed shall be a brief description  of  its  membership  followed   by  the  phrase  "Risk  Retention  Group",  and,  unless  its  membership consists solely of insurers, shall not include the use of the  terms "insurance", "insurance company", "mutual", "reciprocal",  or  any  similar terms.