Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-66 > 6602
§  6602.  Classification  of insurers; foreign and alien insurers. (a)  Cooperative property/casualty insurance  companies  operating  under  or  subject  to  this  article  shall be either advance premium co-operative  property/casualty  insurance  companies   or   assessment   co-operative  property/casualty insurance companies.    (b) (1) "Advance   premium   corporation"  means  an  advance  premium  co-operative property/casualty insurance company which charges  premiums  in advance on the basis of applicable provisions of article twenty-three  of  this  chapter  and  which  maintains  unearned  premium  reserves as  required by section one thousand three hundred five of this chapter  and  loss  and loss expense reserves as required by section four thousand one  hundred seventeen of this chapter.    (2) "Assessment  corporation"   means   an   assessment   co-operative  property/casualty  insurance  company  which  levies  upon  its  members  regular assessments, the amount of which is  determined  by  giving  due  cognizance,  along  with  other relative factors, either to the incurred  liabilities of such insurer, or to its estimated liabilities  likely  to  become  incurred  before the next regular assessment, or both, and which  maintains unearned premium reserves as required by section one  thousand  three hundred five of this chapter and loss and loss expense reserves as  required by section four thousand one hundred seventeen of this chapter.    (c)  No  insurer  operating under or subject to the provisions of this  article shall do a part of its business on the advance premium plan  and  another  part on the assessment plan; but this shall not be construed to  affect  the  contingent  liability  of  members   of   advance   premium  corporations  nor  to  affect  the  liability  of  members of assessment  corporations for extraordinary assessments, as hereinafter provided.    (d) No foreign or alien insurer or  insurance  organization  shall  be  licensed or permitted to do in this state any kind or kinds of insurance  business  specified  in  this  article on the assessment plan, or on any  mutual plan, other than as a mutual property/casualty insurance  company  or as a reciprocal insurer as elsewhere provided in this chapter.