Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-69 > 6903
§   6903.   Contingency,  loss  and  unearned  premium  reserves.  (a)  Contingency reserves. (1) A corporation  shall  establish  and  maintain  contingency  reserves  for  the  protection  of  insureds  and claimants  against  the  effects  of  excessive  losses  occurring  during  adverse  economic cycles.    (2)  With  respect to all financial guar
* * *
 from  loss  reserves  shall  be  allowed  for  the  time value of money by application of a discount rate  equal to the average rate of  return  on  the  admitted  assets  of  the  insurer  as  of  the  date  of the computation of any such reserves. The  discount rate shall be adjusted at the end of each calendar year.    (2) If the insured principal and interest  on  a  defaulted  issue  of  obligations due and payable during any three years following the date of  default  exceeds  ten  percent of the insurer's surplus to policyholders  and contingency reserves, its reserve so established shall be  supported  by a report from an independent source acceptable to the superintendent.    (c)  Unearned  premium  reserve.  An unearned premium reserve shall be  established and  maintained  net  of  reinsurance  and  collateral  with  respect  to  all  financial  guaranty premiums. Where financial guaranty  insurance premiums are paid on an installment basis, an unearned premium  reserve shall be established and  maintained,  net  of  reinsurance  and  collateral,  computed  on  a  daily or monthly pro rata basis. All other  financial  guaranty  insurance  premiums  written  shall  be  earned  in  proportion  with  the expiration of exposure, or by such other method as  may be prescribed by the superintendent.