Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-69 > 6904
§   6904.   Limitations.  (a)  Financial  guaranty  insurance  may  be  transacted in this state only by a corporation licensed for such purpose  pursuant to section six thousand nine hundred two of this article.    (b) Permissible guarantees. (1) The superintendent  shall  not  permit  the  writing  of  financial  guaranty  insurance  except  as  defined in  subparagraph (A) of paragraph one  of  subsection  (a)  of  section  six  thousand  nine hundred one of this article, and a corporation may insure  the timely payment of United States dollar debt  instruments,  or  other  monetary obligations, only in the following categories:    (A) municipal obligation bonds;    (B) special revenue bonds;    (C) industrial development bonds;    (D)  obligations  of  corporations,  trusts  or other similar entities  established under applicable law;    (E) partnership obligations;    (F) asset-backed securities, trust certificates and trust  obligations  other than mortgage-backed securities secured by first mortgages on real  property  which  are insurable by a mortgage guaranty insurer authorized  under paragraph twenty-three of subsection (a) of section  one  thousand  one hundred thirteen of this chapter, unless:    (i)  such  mortgages  with  loan-to-value  ratios  in excess of eighty  percent are:    (I) in the case of mortgages on property located in the state  of  New  York,  insured  by mortgage guaranty insurers authorized under paragraph  twenty-three of subsection (a)  of  section  one  thousand  one  hundred  thirteen of this chapter;    (II)  in  the  case  of mortgages on property located in a state other  than the state of  New  York,  insured  by  mortgage  guaranty  insurers  authorized to do business in such other state; or    (III)  in  an  aggregate  principal  amount  less than the single risk  limits prescribed in paragraph five of subsection (d) of  this  section;  or    (ii)  additional  mortgages  with principal balances, other collateral  with a market value, or (provided the insured risk is investment  grade)  excess  spread  in  an  amount,  in  each instance at least equal to the  coverage that would otherwise be  provided  by  such  mortgage  guaranty  insurers in accordance with item (i) of this subparagraph are pledged as  additional security for the asset-backed securities;    (G) installment purchase agreements executed as a condition of sale;    (H) consumer debt obligations;    (I) utility first mortgage obligations; and    (J)  any  other  debt  instrument  or  financial  obligation  that the  superintendent determines to be substantially  similar  to  any  of  the  foregoing or shall otherwise be approved by the superintendent.    (2) An insurer may insure obligations enumerated in subparagraphs (A),  (B), and (C) of paragraph one of this subsection that are not investment  grade so long as at least ninety-five percent of the insurer's aggregate  net  liability  on  the kinds of obligations enumerated in subparagraphs  (A), (B) and (C) of paragraph one of this subsection shall be investment  grade.    (3)  A  corporation  may  insure  the  timely  payment   of   monetary  obligations    in   any   category   designated   in   this   subsection  notwithstanding that such obligation  may  be  insured  by  a  financial  guaranty  insurance  policy issued by another insurer. In the event that  any obligation is insured by more than one financial guaranty  insurance  policy,  then  each  such  insurance policy may by its terms specify its  priority of payment in the event  of  a  default  under  the  obligation  insured or any other insurance policy; provided that an insurer shall beentitled to take into account payment under another policy insuring such  obligation  for  purposes  of establishing and maintaining loss reserves  only to the extent that the policy issued by such insurer  provides  for  payment  only in the event of payment default under both such obligation  and the other policy.    (4) A corporation may  also  write  financial  guaranty  insurance  as  defined  in  subparagraph  (A)  of  paragraph  one  of subsection (a) of  section six thousand nine hundred one of  this  article  to  insure  the  timely  payment  of  non-United  States dollar debt instruments or other  monetary obligations denominated or payable in  foreign  currency,  only  for  the categories listed in subparagraphs (A) through (J) of paragraph  one of this subsection, provided that:    (A) such currency is that of an Organisation for Economic Co-operation  and Development country or such other country (i) whose sovereign rating  is investment grade or (ii) as shall not otherwise be disapproved by the  superintendent  within  thirty  days  following   receipt   of   written  notification.  The superintendent shall not disapprove such notification  upon demonstration that there is no undue risk associated with  insuring  the  timely payment of such instruments or obligations. In making such a  determination the  superintendent  shall  take  into  consideration  the  corporation's    outstanding   liabilities   on   non-investment   grade  instruments and obligations in relation to its  outstanding  liabilities  on  all instruments and obligations and in relation to the amount of its  surplus to policyholders;    (B) reserves required pursuant to section six  thousand  nine  hundred  three of this article in regard to such obligations shall be established  and  adjusted  quarterly  based  upon  the then current foreign exchange  rates;    (C) such obligations  shall  not  exceed  twenty-five  percent  of  an  insurer's aggregate net liability; and    (D)   the   aggregate   and  single  risk  limitations  prescribed  by  subsections (c) and (d) of this section shall be determined by  applying  the then current foreign exchange rates.    (c)  Aggregate risk limits. The corporation must at all times maintain  surplus to policyholders and
* * *