Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-70 > 7009
§  7009.    Investments.    (a)  No captive insurance company shall be  subject to any restrictions on  allowable  investments,  except  as  set  forth in subsections (b) and (c) of this section.    (b)  A  group  captive  insurance  company shall not make loans to the  industrial insureds that comprise its industrial insured group.  A  pure  captive  insurance  company  may  make  loans  to  its parent company or  affiliates with the prior approval of the  superintendent.    Such  loan  must  be  evidenced  by a note in a form approved by the superintendent.  Loans of minimum capital and surplus funds  required  by  section  seven  thousand four of this article are prohibited.    (c)  The  superintendent  may  prohibit  or  limit any investment that  threatens the solvency or liquidity of any captive insurance company.