Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-73 > 7307
§  7307.  Conversion  of  domestic  mutual property/casualty insurance  companies  or  advance  premium   corporations   into   domestic   stock  property/casualty  insurance  companies; insurers not in rehabilitation.  (a) In this article:    (1) "Affiliate" of a mutual insurer means any person who controls,  is  controlled  by or is under common cont
* * *
with paragraph five of subsection  (a)  of section one thousand two hundred one of this chapter.    (2)  The  manner  of treating a holder of a section 1307 agreement, if  any; such holder, if otherwise qualified, may, at its  option,  exchange  such  agreement  for  an  equitable  share  of  the  securities or other  consideration, or both, of the corporation into which the insurer is  to  be converted.    (3)  The  manner  and  basis of exchanging the equitable share of each  eligible mutual policyholder for securities or other  consideration,  or  both,  of  the  stock corporation into which the mutual insurer is to be  converted and the disposition of any unclaimed shares.  The  plan  shall  also provide that each person who had a policy of insurance in effect at  any  time during the three year period immediately preceding the date of  adoption of the resolution described in subsection (b) hereof  shall  be  entitled  to  receive  in  exchange  for  such  equitable share, without  additional payment, consideration payable in voting common shares of the  insurer or other consideration, or both.  The  equitable  share  of  the  policyholder  in  the  mutual  insurer  shall be determined by the ratio  which the net premiums (gross premiums less return premiums and dividend  paid) such policyholder has properly and timely paid to the  insurer  on  insurance   policies  in  effect  during  the  three  years  immediately  preceding the adoption of the resolution by the board of directors under  subsection (b) hereof bears to the total net premiums  received  by  the  mutual   insurer  from  such  eligible  policyholders.  In  computing  a  policyholder's equitable share, no credit shall be  given  for  any  net  premiums which result from an endorsement which is effective on or after  the  date  of  adoption  of  the resolution; except that credit shall be  given for any net premiums resulting  from  an  audit  or  retrospective  premium  adjustment which is billed within one hundred eighty days after  such date, provided such premium is paid timely. If the equitable  share  of  the eligible policyholder entitles such policyholder to the purchase  of a fractional share of stock, the policyholder shall have  the  option  to  receive the value of the fractional share in cash or purchase a full  share by paying the balance in cash.    (4) The number of voting common shares proposed to be  authorized  for  the stock corporation, their par value and the price at which they shall  be  offered, which price may not exceed one-half of the median equitable  share of all policyholders under paragraph three hereof.    (5) Any other features requested by the superintendent.(f) Prompt notice shall be given by the mutual insurer to all  persons  who  become  policyholders  or  holders of section 1307
* * *