Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-73 > 7317
§  7317.  Conversion  of  certain  article 43 corporations. (a) (1) An  article forty-three corporation which was  the  subject  of  an  initial  opinion  and decision issued by the superintendent on or before December  thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine, as the same may  be  amended  or  one  or  more article forty-three corporations whose mai
* * *
in paragraph four of subsection (j) of  section  four  thousand  three  hundred  one  of   this   chapter.   All  disbursements  shall  be made by the comptroller upon vouchers signed by  the superintendent, or his deputy,  upon  the  direction  of  the  board  established pursuant to subparagraph (B) of paragraph four of subsection  (j)  of  section  four  thousand  three hundred one of this chapter. The  moneys of the fund shall be invested by the comptroller, pursuant to the  direction of such board, so as to maximize the value of  the  assets  in  such  fund  consistent  with  the board's statutory obligation to direct  disbursements as described herein and in subsection (j) of section  four  thousand  three  hundred  one  of  this chapter. The fund shall continue  until there are no longer any assets or  moneys  therein  available  for  distribution.    (f)   (i)   Notwithstanding   any   other   provision   of   law,  the  superintendent's approval of the conversion transaction shall constitute  final approval of the  transaction  and  no  further  authorizations  or  approvals shall be required. Notwithstanding any other provision of law,  sole  jurisdiction  for  any  challenge  of  the  superintendent's final  determination regarding the conversion transaction shall rest  with  the  New  York supreme court and shall be commenced within thirty days of the  superintendent's final determination. Judicial review shall  be  limited  to  a  determination  as  to  whether  the  superintendent  acted  in an  arbitrary or capricious manner with respect to reaching a determination.    (ii)  This  section  shall  be  deemed  to  supercede  all   otherwise  applicable  laws and legal requirements and compliance with this section  and subsection (j) of section four thousand three hundred  one  of  this  chapter  and  the  use of such funds as provided in such section, and in  subsection (k) of this section, shall be deemed to constitute compliance  with and shall supercede all such other legal  requirements,  including,  but  not  limited  to,  statutory, common law and any other requirements  relating  to  not-for-profit  corporations  and  fiduciary  requirements  applicable  to  the  board  of  directors  of  any company filing a plan  pursuant to this section. In addition, and  not  in  limitation  of  the  foregoing,  a transaction approved by the superintendent shall be deemed  for all purposes to be a transaction that is fair and reasonable  to  an  applicant  and to promote the purposes of that applicant, and the use of  proceeds as described herein shall be deemed for all purposes  to  be  a  use  for  a purpose that is consistent with and as near as may be to the  purposes  for  which  the  applicant  was   originally   organized   and  subsequently operated.    (g)  The  conversion  transaction shall not result in inurement to any  private person or entity. The converted corporation shall not  issue  to  any employee or member of the board of directors of either the applicant  or  the  converted  corporation,  any  stock  options, warrants or stock  appreciation rights unless the value of such options, warrants or rights  is initially set at the publicly  traded  price  of  the  stock  of  the  converted  insurer  on  a  date  no  earlier  than  six months after the  commencement of the  initial  public  offering.  In  no  event  shall  a  director  of  the applicant receive stock options in his or her capacity  as a director of the applicant.    (h) After the superintendent deems the  proposed  plan  of  conversion  sufficiently  complete, the superintendent shall hold one or more public  hearings regarding the proposed plan of conversion within the geographic  area served by the applicant. The number and locations of  the  hearings  shall  be  sufficient to ensure adequate public involvement and comment.  The applicant shall provide notice of the public hearings throughout the  geographic area affected by the application by distributing  a  form  ornotice  approved by the superintendent and including such notices in the  state  register,  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  the   state  administrative  procedure  act, in newspapers of general circulation and  electronic  notices  posted  on the internet. The applicant shall notify  contractholders, subscribers and enrollees,  as  well  as  participating  providers  of health care services under the applicant's health plan, in 
* * *