Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-73 > 7317
§  7317.  Conversion  of  certain  article 43 corporations. (a) (1) An  article forty-three corporation which was  the  subject  of  an  initial  opinion  and decision issued by the superintendent on or before December  thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine, as the same may  be  amended  or  one  or  more article forty-three corporations whose mai
* * *
occur in  one transaction or in a series of transactions.    (b) The proposed plan  of  conversion  shall  include  all  items  and  address all issues as may be required by the superintendent in order for  the  superintendent  to  assure  that  the  conversion  process will not  adversely  affect  the  applicant's  contractholders  or  members,  will  protect  the interests of and will not negatively impact on the delivery  of health care benefits and services to the people of the state  of  New  York  and  results in the fair, equitable and convenient winding down of  the business and affairs of the applicant. The superintendent may  adopt  such  rules  or  regulations  or  establish such procedures as he or she  deems necessary or proper to implement the provisions of this section.    (c)(1) The proposed plan shall address the following items and issues,  if applicable, to the satisfaction of the superintendent:    (A)  The  transition  of  contract  forms  from   the   not-for-profit  corporation   to   the   converted  corporation  or  health  maintenance  organization including any related holding  companies,  subsidiaries  or  other entities involved in the proposed conversion;    (B) Any transfer of assets agreements;    (C)  Any  corporate  resolutions  or  authorizations  by  the board of  directors;    (D) Any reinsurance arrangements;    (E)  An  explanation  of  any  transfers  of  employees,  records  and  equipment;    (F) Any management contracts or
* * *
of law,  sole  jurisdiction  for  any  challenge  of  the  superintendent's final  determination regarding the conversion transaction shall rest  with  the  New  York supreme court and shall be commenced within thirty days of the  superintendent's final determination. Judicial review shall  be  limited  to  a  determination  as  to  whether  the  superintendent  acted  in an  arbitrary or capricious manner with respect to reaching a determination.    (ii)  This  section  shall  be  deemed  to  supercede  all   otherwise  applicable  laws and legal requirements and compliance with this section  and subsection (j) of section four thousand three hundred  one  of  this  chapter  and  the  use of such funds as provided in such section, and in  subsection (k) of this section, shall be deemed to constitute compliance  with and shall supercede all such other legal  requirements,  including,  but  not  limited  to,  statutory, common law and any other requirements  relating  to  not-for-profit  corporations  and  fiduciary  requirements  applicable  to  the  board  of  directors  of  any company filing a plan  pursuant to this section. In addition, and  not  in  limitation  of  the  foregoing,  a transaction approved by the superintendent shall be deemed  for all purposes to be a transaction that is fair and reasonable  to  an  applicant  and to promote the purposes of that applicant, and the use of  proceeds as described herein shall be deemed for all purposes  to  be  a  use  for  a purpose that is consistent with and as near as may be to the  purposes  for  which  the  applicant  was   originally   organized   and  subsequently operated.    (g)  The  conversion  transaction shall not result in inurement to any  private person or entity. The converted corporation shall not  issue  to  any employee or member of the board of directors of either the applicant  or  the  converted  corporation,  any  stock  options, warrants or stock  appreciation rights unless the value of such options, warrants or rights  is initially set at the publicly  traded  price  of  the  stock  of  the  converted  insurer  on  a  date  no  earlier  than  six months after the  commencement of the  initial  public  offering.  In  no  event  shall  a  director  of  the applicant receive stock options in his or her capacity  as a director of the applicant.    (h)
* * *