Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-78 > 7813
§  7813. General rules. (a) A life settlement provider entering into a  life settlement contract shall first obtain a written consent  from  the  insured  to  the release of the insured's medical records subject to the  limitations contained in section seven thousand  eight  hundred  ten  of  this article.    (b)  The  insurer  shall  respond  to  a  r
* * *
 the  owner  by  the  date  disclosed  to  the  owner  shall  render  the life  settlement contract voidable by the  owner  for  lack  of  consideration  until the time the proceeds are tendered to and accepted by the owner. A  failure  to  give  written  notice  of the right of rescission hereunder  shall toll the right of rescission until thirty days after  the  written  notice of the right of rescission has been given.    (j)(1)  No  person,  at  any  time  prior  to,  or at the time of, the  application for, or issuance of, a policy, or during the two-year period  commencing with the date of issuance of the policy, shall enter  into  a  life  settlement contract, regardless of the date the compensation is to  be provided and regardless of the date the assignment,  transfer,  sale,  devise  or bequest of the policy is to occur. This prohibition shall not  apply if the owner certifies to the life settlement provider that:    (A) the policy was issued upon  the  owner's  exercise  of  conversion  rights  arising  out of a policy, provided the total of the time covered  under the conversion policy plus the time covered under the prior policy  is at least twenty-four months. The time covered under  a  group  policy  shall be calculated without regard to a change in insurers, provided the  coverage has been continuous and under the same group sponsorship; or    (B)  one  or  more  of  the  following conditions, for which the owner  submits independent evidence to the life settlement provider, have  been  met within the two-year period:    (i) the owner or insured is terminally or chronically ill;    (ii) the owner or insured disposes of ownership interests in a closely  held  corporation,  pursuant  to  the terms of a buyout or other similar  agreement in effect at the  time  the  insurance  policy  was  initially  issued;    (iii)
* * *
to a loss of functional capacity;    (ii) requiring substantial supervision to protect the individual  from  threats  to  health  and safety due to severe cognitive impairment for a  period of at least ninety days, due to a loss of functional capacity; or    (iii) having a level of disability similar to that described in clause  (i) of this subparagraph, as determined by the United  States  Secretary  of Health and Human Services.    (k)  Contacts  with  the  insured  for  the purpose of determining the  health status of the insured by  a  licensed  life  settlement  provider  after  the life settlement contract has been executed shall be made only  by the licensed life settlement provider  or  licensed  life  settlement  broker,  or  any authorized representative thereof, and shall be limited  to once every three months for an insured with a life expectancy of more  than one year, and to no more than once per month for an insured with  a  life expectancy of one year or less.    (l) The life settlement broker shall represent only the owner and owes  a  fiduciary duty to the owner, including a duty to act according to the  owner's instructions and in the best interest of the owner.    (m) A life  settlement  provider,  life  settlement  broker,  or  life  settlement  intermediary  shall  be  responsible  for the actions of its  authorized representative.    (n)(1) A life settlement intermediary's services shall not be  limited  to  life  settlement  providers  or  life  settlement  brokers  that are  affiliates,  parents,   or   subsidiaries   of   the   life   settlement  intermediary.    (2)  A  life  settlement  intermediary  shall  establish  and maintain  systems, practices and procedures to ensure that:    (A) every transaction with an affiliate, parent or subsidiary  of  the  life  settlement  intermediary is fair and equitable and conducted on an  arms-length basis; and    (B)  an  affiliate,  parent  or  subsidiary  of  the  life  settlement  intermediary  is  not granted or provided with preferential treatment or  access to information or services that are not granted or provided to an  unaffiliated life settlement provider or  life  settlement  broker  that  conducts business with the life settlement intermediary.    (o)  A  life settlement provider may sell, assign, pledge or otherwise  transfer the ownership of a settled  policy  only  to  a  licensed  life  settlement  provider,  an accredited investor or qualified institutional  buyer, financing entity, special purpose  entity,  or  related  provider  trust;  provided,  however, a life settlement provider may sell, assign,  pledge or otherwise transfer a beneficial interest in a  settled  policy  to someone other than a life settlement provider licensed in this state,  an  accredited  investor  or  qualified  institutional  buyer, financingentity, special purpose entity, or related provider trust if a  licensed  life settlement provider continues to administer and service the settled  policy  and  protects  the  privacy of the insured and owner pursuant to  section seven thousand eight hundred ten of this article.    (p)  The  failure  to follow the provisions of this section shall be a  defined violation under article twenty-four of this chapter.