Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-79 > 7902
§ 7902. Definitions. As used in this article:    (a)  "Appliances"  may  include  but  are not limited to electrical or  mechanical appliances sold separately  or  included  with  the  sale  of  residential  real property such as refrigerators, stoves, ovens, clothes  washers and dryers and dishwashers.    (b) "Administrator" means any person designated by a  provider  to  be  responsible   for   administration   of   service  contracts,  including  servicing, claims management  and  processing,  recordkeeping,  customer  service and collection of fees.    (c)  "Incidental  damages" has the meaning as set forth in subdivision  one of section 2-715 of the uniform commercial code, as such  definition  may be amended from time to time.    (d)  "Maintenance agreement" means a contract of limited duration that  provides for scheduled maintenance of  property,  other  than  contracts  providing for the repair or replacement of such property due to a defect  in materials or workmanship or wear and tear.    (e)  "Non-original  manufacturers'  parts" means replacement parts not  made for or by the  original  manufacturer  of  the  property,  commonly  referred to as "after market parts".    (f)   "Person"   means   an   individual,   partnership,  corporation,  incorporated  or  unincorporated  association,  joint   stock   company,  reciprocal,  syndicate  or any similar entity or combination of entities  acting in concert.    (g) "Premium" means the consideration paid to an insurer for a service  contract reimbursement insurance policy.    (h) "Provider" means a person who markets,  sells,  offers  for  sale,  issues, makes or proposes to make or administers a service contract, and  who  is  contractually  obligated  to  provide  service  under a service  contract.    (i) "Provider fee" means the total  purchase  price  or  consideration  paid for a service contract.    (j)  "Qualified  United  States financial institution" has the meaning  set forth in the regulations as promulgated from time  to  time  by  the  superintendent.    (k)  "Service  contract" means a contract or agreement, for a separate  or additional consideration, for a  specific  duration  to  perform  the  repair,  replacement  or maintenance of property, or indemnification for  repair, replacement or maintenance, due to  a  defect  in  materials  or  workmanship  or  wear and tear, with or without additional provision for  indemnity payments for incidental damages, provided any  such  indemnity  payment per incident shall not exceed the purchase price of the property  serviced.    Service  contracts may include towing, rental and emergency  road service, and may  also  provide  for  the  repair,  replacement  or  maintenance  of  property  for  damage  resulting  from power surges and  accidental damage from handling.  Service  contracts  may  also  include  contracts  to  repair,  replace  or  maintain residential appliances and  systems. Such term shall also mean a contract or agreement  made  by  or  for  the  manufacturer  or  seller of a motor vehicle tire for repair or  replacement of the tire or wheel as the result of damage arising from  a  road hazard.    (l)   "Systems"   means   plumbing,   electrical,   heating,  cooling,  ventilation, and  other  systems  used  in  residential  real  property,  including without limitation:    (A)  plumbing  systems  which  include  gas supply lines and fittings,  water supply, waste and vent pipes and their fittings, septic tanks  and  their  drain  fields,  water,  gas  and  sewer service piping, and their  extensions to the tie-in of a public utility connection, or on-site well  and sewage disposal system;(B) electrical systems which include  all  wiring,  electrical  boxes,  switches,  outlets, and connections up to the public utility connection;  and    (C)  heating,  cooling  and ventilation systems which include all duct  work,  steam,  water  and  refrigerant  lines,  registers,   convectors,  radiation elements and dampers.    (m)  "Service contract holder" or "contract holder" means a person who  is the purchaser or holder of a service contract.    (n) "Service contract reimbursement insurance policy" means  a  policy  of service contract reimbursement insurance.