Statutes > New-york > Jud > Article-15 > 468-a
§  468-a.  Biennial  registration  of attorneys. 1. Every attorney and  counsellor-at-law admitted to  practice  in  this  state  on  or  before  January   first,   nineteen  hundred  eighty-two,  whether  resident  or  nonresident, shall file  a  biennial  registration  statement  with  the  administrative  office  of the courts on or before March first, nineteen  hundred eighty-two in such form as the chief administrator of the courts  shall prescribe. An attorney who is admitted to practice  after  January  first,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-two  and  on  or before January first,  nineteen hundred eighty-six, shall file a registration statement  within  sixty  days  after the date of admission. An attorney who is admitted to  practice after January first, nineteen hundred eighty-six shall  file  a  registration  statement  prior  to  taking  the  constitutional  oath of  office.    2. Attorneys shall register biennially on the dates prescribed by  the  chief  administrator. In the event of a change in information previously  submitted, an attorney shall file an  amended  statement  within  thirty  days of such change.    3.  The  chief  administrator  shall  prescribe the form in which such  registry of attorneys shall be maintained and the procedures for  public  access  thereto,  and  may  make  all  such  other rules and regulations  necessary and appropriate to implement and  enforce  the  provisions  of  this section.    4.  The  biennial registration fee shall be three hundred seventy-five  dollars, sixty dollars of which shall be allocated to and  be  deposited  in   a   fund   established   pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  section  ninety-seven-t of the state finance law, fifty dollars of which shall be  allocated to and shall be deposited in a fund  established  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  section  ninety-eight-b  of  the state finance law,  twenty-five dollars of which shall be allocated to  be  deposited  in  a  fund established pursuant to the provisions of section ninety-eight-c of  the  state finance law, and the remainder of which shall be deposited in  the attorney licensing  fund.  Such  fee  shall  be  required  of  every  attorney  who  is  admitted  and licensed to practice law in this state,  whether or not the attorney is engaged in the practice of  law  in  this  state   or   elsewhere,  except  attorneys  who  certify  to  the  chief  administrator of the courts that they have retired from the practice  of  law.    5.  Noncompliance  by  an attorney with the provisions of this section  and the rules promulgated hereunder shall constitute conduct prejudicial  to  the  administration  of  justice  and  shall  be  referred  to   the  appropriate  appellate  division  of  the supreme court for disciplinary  action.