Statutes > New-york > Jud > Article-15 > 468-b
§ 468-b. Clients' security fund of the state of New York. 1. The court  of  appeals shall appoint a board of trustees to administer the lawyers'  fund for client protection of the state of New York established pursuant  to section ninety-seven-t of the state finance  law.  Such  board  shall  consist  of  seven members. Of the trustees first appointed, three shall  be appointed for a term of three years; two for a term of two years; and  two for a term of  one  year.  As  each  such  term  expires,  each  new  appointment shall be for a term of three years. The court of appeals may  require  such  reports  or  audits of the board as it shall from time to  time deem to be necessary or desirable.    2. The board shall  have  the  power  to  receive,  hold,  manage  and  distribute  the funds collected hereunder for the purpose of maintaining  the integrity and protecting the good name of the  legal  profession  by  reimbursing,  in  the  discretion of the trustees to the extent they may  deem proper and reasonable, losses caused by the  dishonest  conduct  of  attorneys  admitted  to  practice  in  this  state. For purposes of this  section, the term "dishonest conduct"  shall  mean  misappropriation  or  wilful  misapplication of clients' money, securities, or other property,  by an attorney admitted to practice in this state.    3.  The  board  of  trustees   shall   adopt   regulations   for   the  administration  of  the lawyers' fund for client protection of the state  of  New  York  and  the  procedures  for  presentation,   consideration,  allowance  and  payment  of  claims,  including  the  establishment of a  maximum limitation for awards to claimants.    4. The board of trustees shall have the sole discretion  to  determine  the  merits  of  claims  presented for reimbursement, the amount of such  reimbursement and the terms under  which  such  reimbursement  shall  be  made.  Such  terms  of  reimbursement  shall  require  that the claimant  execute such instruments, take such action or enter into such agreements  as  the  board  of  trustees  shall  require,   including   assignments,  subrogation  agreements  and  promises  to  cooperate  with the board of  trustees in making claims against the attorney whose  dishonest  conduct  resulted in the claim.    5. The board of trustees shall serve without compensation but shall be  entitled  to receive their actual and necessary expenses incurred in the  discharge of their duties.    6. The board of trustees  may  employ  and  at  pleasure  remove  such  personnel  as it may deem necessary for the performance of its functions  and fix their compensation within the amounts made available therefor.    7. The board of trustees shall be considered employees  of  the  state  for the purpose of section seventeen of the public officers law.    8.  All  payments  from the lawyers' fund for client protection of the  state  of  New  York  shall  be  made  by  the  state  comptroller  upon  certification and authorization of the board of trustees of said fund.    9.  Acceptance of an award of reimbursement from the lawyers' fund for  client protection shall, to the extent of such award, (a) subrogate  the  fund  to  any right or cause of action that accrued to the claimant as a  consequence of the dishonest conduct that  resulted  in  the  claimant's  award  and  (b)  create a lien in favor of the fund that shall attach to  any money asset that is designated to be paid to the claimant  from,  or  on  behalf  of, the attorney who caused the claimant's loss. If the fund  fully reimburses the claimant's loss, as  determined  by  the  board  of  trustees,  the  lien  shall be in the amount of the fund's award. If the  claimant's loss exceeds the fund's award, the lien shall not  extend  to  the claimant's right to recover additional restitution from the attorney  for  the claimant's unreimbursed loss. In the event of a recovery by the  fund, a claimant shall be entitled to any money recovered in  excess  of  the fund's award of reimbursement to the claimant.