Statutes > New-york > Jud > Article-15 > 475
§  475.  Attorney's lien in action, special or other proceeding.  From  the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding in any  court  or   before  any  state,  municipal  or  federal  department,  except  a  department  of  labor,  or  the  service  of  an  answer  containing   a  counterclaim,  the  attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his  client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim,  which  attaches  to  a  verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order in his  client's  favor,  and  the  proceeds  thereof in whatever hands they may  come; and the lien cannot be affected  by  any  settlement  between  the  parties  before  or  after  judgment, final order or determination.  The  court upon the petition of the client  or  attorney  may  determine  and  enforce the lien.