Statutes > New-york > Jud > Article-15 > 497
§  497.  Attorneys  fiduciary  funds; interest-bearing accounts. 1. An  "interest  on   lawyer   account"   or   "IOLA"   is   an   unsegregated  interest-bearing  deposit  account  with  a  banking institution for the  deposit by an attorney of qualified funds.    2. "Qualified funds" are moneys received by an attorney in a fiduciary  capacity from a client or beneficial owner and which, in the judgment of  the attorney, are too small in amount or are reasonably expected  to  be  held  for  too  short  a  time to generate sufficient interest income to  justify the expense  of  administering  a  segregated  account  for  the  benefit  of the client or beneficial owner. In determining whether funds  are qualified for deposit in an IOLA account, an attorney may use  as  a  guide  the  regulation adopted by the board of trustees of the IOLA fund  pursuant to subdivision four of  section  ninety-seven-v  of  the  state  finance law.    2-a. "Funds received in a fiduciary capacity" are funds received by an  attorney from a client or beneficial owner in the course of the practice  of  law,  including  but  not  limited  to  funds  received in an escrow  capacity, but not including  funds  received  as  trustee,  guardian  or  receiver in bankruptcy.    3.  A "banking institution" means a bank, trust company, savings bank,  savings  and  loan  association,  credit  union   or   foreign   banking  corporation whether incorporated, chartered, organized or licensed under  the  laws of this state or the United States, provided that such banking  institution conducts its principal banking business in this state.    4. (a) An attorney shall have discretion, in accordance with the  code  of  professional responsibility, to determine whether moneys received by  an attorney in a fiduciary capacity from a client  or  beneficial  owner  shall  be deposited in non-interest, or in interest bearing accounts. If  in the judgment of an attorney any moneys received are qualified  funds,  such  funds  shall  be  deposited  in  an  IOLA  account  in  a  banking  institution of his or her choice offering such accounts.    (b) The decision as to whether funds are nominal in amount or expected  to be held for a short period of time rests  exclusively  in  the  sound  judgment  of the lawyer or law firm. Ordinarily, in determining the type  of account into which to deposit particular funds held for a  client,  a  lawyer or law firm shall take into consideration the following factors:    (i) the amount of interest the funds would earn during the period they  are expected to be deposited;    (ii) the cost of establishing and administering the account, including  the cost of the lawyer or law firm's services;    (iii)   the   capability   of   the   banking   institution,   through  subaccounting, to calculate and pay interest  earned  by  each  client's  funds, net of any transaction costs, to the individual client.    (c)  All  qualified funds shall be deposited in an IOLA account unless  they are deposited in:    (i) a separate interest bearing account for the particular  client  or  client's matter on which the interest will
* * *