Statutes > New-york > Jud > Article-16 > 502
§  502.  Commissioner  of  jurors.  (a)  The office of commissioner of  jurors is hereby  established  for  each  county  in  the  state  except  counties  within  cities  having a population of one million or more. In  counties within such cities the county clerk shall exercise  the  duties  and  have  the  powers  of  the commissioner of jurors. The commissioner  shall perform such services for all of the courts within the county,  as  may  be  prescribed  by  law  or rules of the appellate division for the  department embracing the county.    (b) In those counties in which, on the effective date of this article,  a commissioner of jurors is in office, the commissioner  shall  continue  in office until the expiration of his term.    (c)  The commissioner shall be an officer of all courts located in the  county in which he acts and shall have authority to administer oaths  or  affirmations  as to any matter relating to his duties under this article  or the rules of the  appropriate  appellate  division  adopted  pursuant  thereto.    (d)  The  commissioner  shall  take any steps necessary to enforce the  laws and  rules  relating  to  the  drawing,  selection,  summoning  and  impanelling of jurors.    (e)  The  commissioner  may  designate  from  among the members of his  staff, by a certificate filed in the office of the county clerk and  the  office  of  the  commissioner,  one  or  more  deputies or assistants to  perform any of his duties as required by law. Whenever reference is made  to the commissioner in  this  article  or  the  rules  adopted  pursuant  thereto,  such  reference  shall  be deemed to apply also to deputies or  assistants duly designated by him, except where the contrary  intent  is  plainly apparent from the context.