Statutes > New-york > Jud > Article-16 > 519
§  519. Right of juror to be absent from employment. Any person who is  summoned to serve as a juror under the provisions of  this  article  and  who   notifies  his  or  her  employer  to  that  effect  prior  to  the  commencement of a term of service shall not, on account of absence  from  employment  by  reason  of such jury service, be subject to discharge or  penalty. An employer may, however, withhold wages of any  such  employee  serving  as  a juror during the period of such service; provided that an  employer who employs more than ten  employees  shall  not  withhold  the  first  forty  dollars of such juror's daily wages during the first three  days of jury service. Withholding  of  wages  in  accordance  with  this  section  shall  not be deemed a penalty. Violation of this section shall  constitute a criminal contempt of court punishable pursuant  to  section  seven hundred fifty of this chapter.